Published
Leibniz-Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung (IPK) - Ersatzneubau Forschungsgewächshaus Genetik, Sanierung Trakt G und Erneuerung der Kälte- und Medienversorgung - Arch
Notice number: 00550459-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Leibniz-Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung (IPK)
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites planning services under § 34 HOAI for building object planning at the Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), specifically for the replacement new build of the Genetics research greenhouse complex, renovation of the adjacent Wing G, and renewal of the central cooling and media supply. The project mandates adherence to Effizienzgebäude Bund 40 (EGB 40) for new construction, Effizienzgebäude Bund 55 (EGB 55) for renovation, and sustainable building guidelines, all within a protected monument area and flood protection zone. All project communication and documentation will be exclusively in German, utilizing cloud-based communication, issue, and defect management platforms. Financial requirements include a minimum annual net turnover of €400,000 for relevant services over the last three years and professional indemnity insurance coverage of €3,000,000 each for personal injury and other damages. The initial planning phase is set from December 14, 2026, to March 31, 2027, with the overall project, including final proof of use, targeted for completion by the end of 2029, within a budget ceiling of €16.45 million gross.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: December 14, 2026.
- Contract end date: March 31, 2027.
- Total duration: Approximately 3 months and 17 days (108 days).
- Key milestones or phases:
- Completion of services phase 1 (sämtliche Leistungen der Leistungsstufe 1).
- Completion of services phase 2 (sämtliche Leistungen der Leistungsstufe 2).
- Submission of tender documents (Vorlage der Ausschreibungsunterlagen).
- Project start (Baubeginn).
- Completion date (Fertigstellungstermin).
- Start of commissioning phase (Beginn der Inbetriebnahmephase).
- Handover date (Übergabetermin nach F1 RBBau).
- Performance Phases 1 to 3 (LPH 1 bis 3).
- Performance Phases 4 to 7 (LPH 4 bis 7).
Sources
- 1Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Interessensbestaetigung.pdf — “Beginn der Leistung: 14.12.2026 6.2 Vollendung der Leistung: 31.03.2027 7. Vergabeunterlagen: Vergabeunterlagen können heruntergeladen werden: https://www.evergabe.de 8. Sprache für Teilnahmeantrag/Interessensbestätigung…”
- 205_Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “der Termine gemäß Ziffer 5.4.1 erarbeitet der Auftraggeber oder der von ihm beauftragte Dritte ☐ ☐ der Auftragnehmer in Abstimmung mit seinem Vertragspartner unverzüglich nach Vertragsschluss einen Zeit- und Ablaufplan b…”
- 304_Entwurf_Formblatt_Kostenangebot.pdf — “individualvertraglichen Vereinbarung in dieser Position: % Für die geplante Beauftragung der LPH 1 bis 3 im Sinne § 35 (1) HOAI wurde das Basishonorar nach Honorartafel § 35 HOAI sowie den Vorgaben zu Honorarzone und Bas…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves "Planungsleistungen im Leistungsbereich § 34 HOAI (Objektplanung Gebäude)" (planning services in the scope of § 34 HOAI for building object planning). The specific project entails the "Ersatzneubau Forschungsgewächshaus Genetik, Sanierung Trakt G und Erneuerung der Kälte- und Medienversorgung" (replacement new building for a genetics research greenhouse, renovation of tract G, and renewal of cooling and media supply). These services are for either new construction, reconstruction, modernization, maintenance, or repair of buildings or interior spaces.
The Statement of Work (SOW) is structured into several Leistungsstufen (performance stages), with general performance obligations (§ 5) applicable at every stage and specific performance obligations (§ 6) for each commissioned stage.
The planned stages include:
- Leistungsstufe 1: Encompasses services related to the FPU (possibly preliminary design), with the client responsible for negotiations with authorities and submitting necessary documentation for the approval process.
- Leistungsstufe 2 - Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning): Details for this stage are defined in the annexes to § 6.
- Leistungsstufe 3 - Leistungen für die Vorbereitung und Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Services for Preparation and Participation in Procurement): Involves compiling and sending tender documents, managing applicant and bidder lists, responding to inquiries, obtaining, reviewing, and recalculating offers, conducting clarification discussions, and contract awarding. The contractor's tasks include preparing bidder discussions, obtaining, checking, and evaluating supplementary offers, and evaluating alternative offers.
- Leistungsstufe 4 - Objektüberwachung und Dokumentation (Object Supervision and Documentation): Details for this stage are defined in the annexes to § 6.
The commissioning of these planning services is stepwise, with an initial planned first stage covering HOAI LPH 1 to 3 (approvable planning). Subsequent stages (LPH 4 to 7 and LPH 8) are optional, dependent on the confirmation of design results, availability of funds, and fulfillment of project goals.
Core deliverables explicitly stated include:
- Paper and digital copies of the FPU, design planning, and approval planning.
- Compilation of documentation, latest drawings, and calculated results (costs, areas, room volumes) in both paper and digital formats.
- Execution documents must be provided to other participating companies as needed.
- Paper copies of drawings must be processed, standardized, folded according to DIN, and presented in folders, adhering to the client's specifications for drawing creation (paper and digital) and data format/exchange.
Sources
- 105_Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “Beauftragung der beschriebenen weiteren/ optionalen Stufen besteht grundsätzlich nicht. Auch die Beauftragung weiterer Leistungen besteht grundsätzlich als Option, ohne Anspruch darauf. Die Beauftragung von Leistungen/ T…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- 03_Bewerbungsbogen.docx68 KBDOCX
- 07_Entwurf_Zuschlagskriterien_Verhandlungsphase.pdf208 KBPDF
- 08_DSI_zur_Verarbeitung_personenbezogener_Daten.pdf77 KBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.