Published

    Leibniz-Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung (IPK) - Ersatzneubau Forschungsgewächshaus Genetik, Sanierung Trakt G und Erneuerung der Kälte- und Medienversorgung - TA

    Notice number: 00553655-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyLeibniz-Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung (IPK)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Leibniz-Institut für Pflanzengenetik und Kulturpflanzenforschung (IPK)
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 10, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    The Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK) seeks planning services under § 55 HOAI (plant groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8) for the replacement construction of a genetics research greenhouse, renovation of Wing G, and renewal of central refrigeration and media supply, including external development. This highly specialized task requires the development of an implementation concept within a €15.28 million gross cost ceiling (KG 400 DIN 276). Key technical requirements include BIM implementation (BAP, AIA), cloud-based issue and defect management systems, MIPK platform utilization, adherence to Effizienzgebäude Bund 40 (EGB 40) standards, and the creation of classified, parametric 3D data models. The planned services, encompassing LPH 1 to partly LPH 4, are to commence on December 14, 2026, and be completed by March 31, 2027, with the entire measure finalized by the end of 2029. Tenderers must demonstrate an average annual net turnover of €400,000 for relevant services over the last three business years and possess professional liability insurance with coverage of €3,000,000 for both personal injury and other damages.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a start date for the service on December 14, 2026, and a completion date for the service on March 31, 2027. The overall measure, including the final proof of use, must be completed by the end of 2029.

    Key milestones or phases mentioned, but without specific dates, include:

    • Start of construction (Baubeginn)
    • Completion date (Fertigstellungstermin)
    • Start of the commissioning phase (Beginn der Inbetriebnahmephase)
    • Handover date according to F1 RBBau (Übergabetermin nach F1 RBBau)
    • Submission of the Final Project Document (Vorlage der FPU)
    • All services of service level 1 (sämtliche Leistungen der Leistungsstufe 1)
    • All services of service level 2 (sämtliche Leistungen der Leistungsstufe 2)
    • Submission of tender documents (die Vorlage der Ausschreibungsunterlagen)

    The contract also refers to a staged commissioning ("stufenweise Beauftragung") with Leistungsstufe 1 and Leistungsstufe 2 as distinct phases.

    Sources

    • 1Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Interessensbestaetigung.pdf — “der Maßnahme muss zwingend bis Ende 2029 (einschließlich Endverwendungsnachweis) abgeschlossen sein. Im Rahmen der Leistungen muss in engster Zusammenarbeit mit dem Projektmanagement, dem Auftraggeber und dem Nutzer ein…
    • 205_Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “Fachplanung - Technische Ausrüstung IPK-xxx Vertrag Fachplanung - Technische Ausrüstung Planungsleistungen im Leistungsbereich § 55 HOAI (Technische Ausrüstung) Auftrag-Nr.: xxx vom xxx IPK LEIBNIZ INSTITUT Form und Aust…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services in the field of Technical Equipment (Technische Ausrüstung) as per § 55 HOAI (Honorarordnung für Architekten und Ingenieure - Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers), specifically for plant groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8.

    The overall project encompasses the following key elements:

    • Replacement new construction of a research greenhouse (Forschungsgewächshaus Genetik), including its integration into existing technical infrastructures.
    • Renovation of existing building parts (Sanierung Trakt G). This renovation will occur within the existing building structure without expanding the floor area, focusing on renewing and functionally optimizing existing research infrastructure.
    • Adaptation or, if necessary, creation of new central media supply infrastructures for buildings and external development, as well as media supply for the overall project.
    • Renewal of the cooling and media supply for technical equipment in buildings and external development.

    This is described as a highly specialized planning task due to the scientific use, high technical complexity, and the multitude of existing media and supply systems. A fundamental understanding of the existing energy, media, communication, and security infrastructures, in close coordination with the technical operators and users of the IPK, must be developed for planning.

    The planning services are to be carried out in stages:

    • Stage 1 (Planned): LPH 1 to partly LPH 4 (approvable planning) according to § 55 HOAI (plant groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8). This includes the development of the Final Project Document (FPU) according to E 3 RBBau or all services marked in the appendix to § 6 for this service stage.
    • Stage 2 (Optional): LPH 4 partly to LPH 7 according to § 55 HOAI (plant groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8). This stage includes all services marked in the appendix to § 6 for this service stage.
    • Stage 3 (Optional): LPH 8 according to § 55 HOAI (plant groups 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8). This stage includes all services marked in the appendix to § 6 for this service stage.

    The awarding of optional planning services in subsequent stages is contingent on the confirmation of the design planning results, the availability and approval of necessary financial (funding) resources, and the fulfillment of contractually agreed project goals. The client reserves the right to commission services individually or in staggered phases, and there is no inherent right to the commissioning of further/optional stages or additional services.

    The project has a budget of 15.28 million € gross (KG 400 DIN 276) as a cost ceiling for planning. The goal is for the completed service phase 3 and partly LPH 4 (approvable planning) to be submitted by the end of March 2027, with the entire measure completed by the end of 2029. The contractor must work closely with project management, the client, and users to develop an implementation concept that aligns with the budget, evaluates the possibility of renovation or new construction for "Genetik Trakt G", and considers the potential preservation or reuse of individual technical systems.

    Deliverables include providing drawings, descriptions (including service specifications and calculations), and related documents for amendments, in both paper and digital formats. Specific deliverables mentioned are the Final Project Document (FPU), design planning, approval planning, intermediate statuses/tender documents, and a compilation of documentation, drawings, and computational results. The planning is to be created as a classified, parametric 3D data model, checked for consistency and collisions, and coordinated with other involved parties. Graphic 2D representations and alphanumeric data views derived from the model are also required.

    Sources

    • 103_Bewerbungsbogen.docx — “von Struktur, Funktionen, Zuständigkeiten und Abläufe innerhalb der Bewerbergemeinschaft sowie die Darstellung der technischen und kaufmännischen Leitung – Ausführungen auf max. 2 DIN A4-Seiten. (optional, gilt nur für B…
    • 202_Ergaenzende_verb_Inhalte_Bekanntmachung.pdf — “Gebäude und äußere Erschließung und Medienversorgung im Gesamtvorhaben Planungsleistungen im Leistungsbereich § 55 HOAI (Technische Ausrüstung Anlagengruppen 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 und 8). Seite 1 von 13 02- ERGÄNZENDE VERBIND…
    • 305_Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “Vertrag Fachplanung - Technische Ausrüstung Planungsleistungen im Leistungsbereich § 55 HOAI (Technische Ausrüstung) Auftrag-Nr.: xxx vom xxx VIPK LEIBNIZ-INSTITUT Zwischen vertreten durch vertreten durch Vertrag Fachpla…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 9 FILES

    • 02_Ergaenzende_verb_Inhalte_Bekanntmachung.pdf
    • Aufforderung_zum_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Interessensbestaetigung.pdf
    • 06_Lageplan_IPK.pdf

    and 2 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in