Published
Levering en installatie van en dienstverlening voor een Sunrey Installatie
Notice number: 00492852-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Nederlandse Organisatie voor toegepast-natuurwetenschappelijk onderzoek TNO
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 16, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the detailed design, engineering, production, supply, installation, integration, testing, commissioning, and handover of a Sunrey Installation, including all necessary documentation, calculations, and interfaces for a fully functional system. The core objective is to demonstrate plasmonic catalyst technology for converting green H2 and CO2 into syngas, which will be overseen by TNO at the Brightlands Chemelot Campus. Key technical requirements include comprehensive interface management across various system components, the exclusive use of new, CE-marked electrical components, provision of software for individually controllable elements, and completion of a Critical Design Review with TNO. Tenderers must possess company and/or professional liability insurance with a minimum coverage of €1,250,000 per event and must not be in a state of insolvency. The contract has an estimated duration of 120 months, with a definitive award anticipated by October 28, 2026, following a structured tender process.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an estimated duration of 120 months. The provided timeline details milestones for the tender procedure, which are indicative and subject to change. These milestones include:
- Publication of the Contract Announcement: July 15, 2026.
- Deadline for submitting questions by Tenderers: August 12, 2026, 14:00 (CET).
- Provision of the (last) Memorandum of Information: August 26, 2026.
- Latest date and time for submitting Tenders: September 21, 2026, 14:00 (CET).
- Notification of the Award Decision: October 7, 2026.
- Latest date for submitting supporting documents by the intended beneficiary: October 14, 2026.
- Latest objection date: October 27, 2026.
- Definitive award: October 28, 2026.
The contract's specific start and end dates are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1TN601392 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260715092102.pdf — “tekeningen, interfaces, instellingen en overige werkzaamheden die noodzakelijk zijn voor een volledige en deugdelijk functionerende oplevering, een en ander zoals nader gespecificeerd in het Programma van Eisen TN-601392…”
- 2Openbare Aanbesteding_Sunrey WS3043404635 - afgelakt.pdf — “bewijsstukken door de voorgenomen begunstigde | 14 oktober 2026 7. | Uiterste bezwaardatum | 27 oktober 2026 8. | Definitieve gunning | 28 oktober 2026 De data zijn indicatief. TNO behoudt zich het recht voor de data te…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery, installation, and associated services for a Sunrey Installation. The contractor is responsible for the detailed design, engineering, production, supply, installation, integration, testing, commissioning, and handover of the Sunrey installation. This also encompasses providing all necessary documentation, calculations, drawings, interfaces, settings, and other tasks required for a fully functional and proper handover.
The overall objective of the MOOI Sunrey-project is to demonstrate plasmonic catalyst technology for converting green H2 and CO2 (waste gas) into syngas (CO+H2) using both solar and artificial light. The resulting CO will be used as a sustainable building block for the chemical industry, with TNO overseeing the realization of this project at the Brightlands Chemelot Campus in Geleen.
The Statement of Work summary includes specific deliverables and activities such as:
- Project Organization and Governance: Defining the project structure, roles, responsibilities, subcontractor involvement, consultation, decision-making, escalation, and communication with stakeholders like TNO, Brightlands Chemelot Campus, and Signify.
- Engineering and Design Process: Detailing the approach for detailed engineering, design validation, and document control, including the creation of P&IDs, structural calculations, electrical diagrams, interface descriptions, component selections, and as-built documentation, with a focus on preparing for the critical design review with TNO.
- Interface and Integration Control: Managing the interfaces between various system components, including the platform, solar collector, reactor, operator room, gas control/balance-of-plant systems, control, data communication, safety provisions, and the LED system provided by Signify.
- Planning and Progress Monitoring: Describing project phasing, milestones, dependencies, critical path activities, decision points, Factory Acceptance Test (FAT), delivery, installation, Site Acceptance Test (SAT), and handover. This also includes how progress will be monitored, delays identified, and measures taken to ensure the final delivery deadline.
- Risk and Safety Management: Identifying key technical, safety, organizational, and logistical risks of the project and detailing mitigation measures, particularly for risks related to gas safety (CO/H2), pressure systems, concentrated sunlight, high temperatures, outdoor setup, wind load, working at heights, FAT/SAT, and installation at the Brightlands Chemelot Campus.
- Quality Assurance, Testing, and Acceptance: Outlining quality assurance during design, production, assembly, FAT, transport, installation, SAT, and handover, including how compliance with requirements will be demonstrated, the test and acceptance criteria, and how deviations will be recorded and resolved.
- Logistics, Installation, and Handover on Location: Describing the approach for transport, assembly, installation, site preparation, coordination with the site manager, safe work execution, necessary permits/approvals, commissioning, and transfer to TNO.
- Documentation, Training, and Handover: Specifying the documentation, instructions, training, and handover activities to enable TNO to use the installation safely, reproducibly, and maintainably.
- Communication with Client: Establishing periodic communication, including meeting structures for recurring information updates (e.g., weekly/monthly updates) and fixed meetings.
Sources
- 1TN601392 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260715092102.pdf — “Tender Ned 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: Rechtsvorm van de koper Nederlandse Organisatie voor toegepast-natuurwetenschappelijk onderzoek TNO Publiekrechtelijke instelling : Activiteit van de Algemene overheidsdienst…”
- 2Openbare Aanbesteding_Sunrey WS3043404635 - afgelakt.pdf — “te stellen over het voldoen aan de Minimumeisen en de manier waarop de Inschrijver aan de Minimumeisen verwacht te kunnen voldoen. Zoals gesteld in paragraaf 6.1.2 van deze Aanbestedingsleidraad bevat dit PvE naast de Mi…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- Openbare Aanbesteding_Sunrey WS3043404635 - afgelakt.pdf1.2 MBPDF
- Bijlage C01 - Standaard template vraagstelling Inschrijver.xlsx285 KBXLSX
- Bijlage A03 - Format Prijzenblad.xlsx58 KBXLSX
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.