Published
Lieferung, Installation und Systemintegration sowie Support und Service eines Videoserversystems
Notice number: 00568463-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Hessischer Rundfunk, Anstalt des Öffentlichen Rechts, Vergabestelle
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Hessischer Rundfunk (HR) is procuring a comprehensive video server system for line ingest and playout, encompassing delivery, installation, system integration, and a 60-month support and service contract. This system is intended to replace existing Avid components and integrate seamlessly with Adobe Premiere Pro editing systems, Vidinet-MAM, and a Video Project Management system. Key technical requirements include at least 20 bi-directional HD-SDI channels and 4 IN/OUT stream channels, all freely configurable, with robust redundancy for power, operating system, and data storage, along with modular expandability and a minimum of 2TB internal storage. The system must support an open API for integration with Vidinet-MAM (including CRUD operations for recording planning and active status feedback), various codecs (e.g., AVC-LongG, XAVC-I, SRT, SMPTE ST 2110), and secure network connectivity via 1 Gbit/s copper and 10/25 Gbit/s single-mode fiber with redundancy. The project schedule anticipates delivery within 8 weeks post-award, followed by installation, administrator training, a four-week trial operation, and productive service commencing by late 2026, with the overall contract…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Overall Execution Period:
- Start Date: 01.11.2026
- End Date: 31.10.2031
- Total Duration: 5 years (calculated from start and end dates).
Key Milestones and Phases for Delivery, Installation, and System Integration:
- Zuschlag (Award of Contract)
- Kick-off: Latest two weeks after the award of the contract.
- Lieferung (Delivery): Latest 8 weeks after the award of the contract.
- Installation: Within 2 weeks after delivery, with the installation itself to be completed within five working days.
- Administratorenschulung (Administrator training): Must be completed before the start of the trial operation.
- Start des vierwöchigen Probebetriebs (Start of four-week trial operation): Within 2 weeks after completed installation/integration.
- Abnahme und Start des produktiven Regelbetriebs (Acceptance and start of productive regular operation): Immediately following the trial operation.
Support and Service Contract:
- Contract Start Date: With the declaration of acceptance of the system according to section 12 of the delivery contract. If acceptance occurs during a month, the subsequent calendar month is considered the first month of the contract term.
- Total Duration: 60 full calendar months from the date of the acceptance protocol.
Sources
- 1Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf — “am Main Losaufteilung vorgesehen: | ☐ ja | ☐ nein Angebote sind möglich für: | ☐ Ein Los | ☐ Maximale Anzahl an Losen: | ☐ Alle Lose Nebenangebote zugelassen: | ☐ ☑ X ja nein Ausführungsfrist: | 01.11.2026-31.10.2031 Ans…”
- 2260806_Leistungsbeschreibung_Videoserversystem_HR.pdf — “Administratoren die elementaren Kenntnisse zur eigenständigen Bedienung, Konfiguration und Wartung des Produkts zu vermitteln. Einzelheiten / Details zum Ablauf werden nach erfolgtem Zuschlag zwischen dem HR und Auftragn…”
- 3260806_Vertrag 02_Supportvertrag_Videoserversystem.pdf — “sich aber während der Laufzeit des Vertrages der Umfang der zu supportenden Komponenten (Mehrungen/Minderungen), so werden sich AN und AG auf eine entsprechende Anpassung der Pauschale verständigen. Grundlage dafür ist d…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery, installation, and system integration, as well as ongoing support and service, of a video server system for Hessischer Rundfunk (HR).
The Statement of Work summary highlights the following key aspects and deliverables:
- Purpose: The new central video server system is for line ingest and playout, intended to replace existing Avid components and integrate with Adobe Premiere Pro editing systems, a Media Asset Management (MAM) system, and a Video Project Management (V-PM) system.
- Deliverables/Services:
- Hardware and Software: Supply of the video server system itself.
- Installation: Physical installation of the system.
- System Integration: Support in configuring and integrating the video server system into the existing infrastructure, including documentation.
- Administrators' Training: Providing essential knowledge for independent operation, configuration, and maintenance of the product.
- Trial Operation and Acceptance: A 4-week trial period to verify required functionalities, followed by acceptance.
- Support and Service: A 60-month support and service contract, including a hotline, incident reporting via ticket system or email, troubleshooting, replacement of defective hardware, and escalation procedures.
- Software Updates: Provision of software updates.
- Manufacturer Registration: Registration of the product with the manufacturer.
- Access to Information: Access to technical product and support information from the manufacturer.
- Technical Requirements: The system must have redundant power supplies, operating system, and data storage (e.g., RAID 5 or 1). It needs at least 20 bi-directional HD-SDI channels and 4 IN/OUT for streams (e.g., SRT), with all channels freely configurable as ingest or playout. It must integrate seamlessly via an open API with the existing Vidinet-MAM system, supporting transport control, channel management, integrated recording planning (CRUD operations), and active status feedback. Network connectivity will be via 1 Gbit/s copper and 10 Gbit/s or 25 Gbit/s single-mode fiber. The system also requires a minimum of 2TB internal storage, modular expandability for ingest channels, and adherence to specific security features like HTTPS with TLS v1.2 for web interfaces.
- Milestones: Key milestones include kick-off, delivery, installation, administrator training, start of the four-week trial operation, and final acceptance leading to productive regular operation.
Sources
- 1260806_Leistungsbeschreibung_Videoserversystem_HR.pdf — “Hessischer Rundfunk Lieferung, Installation und Systemintegration sowie Support und Service eines Videoserversystems, HR-2026-0006 Stand: 06.08.2026 Seite 1 von 13 Leistungsbeschreibung – Lieferung, Installation und Syst…”
- 2260806_Leistungs-und_Preisblätter_Videoserversystem_final.xlsx — “Protokolldateien (Logs),,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,, 1,8,,,Sicherheits Features ,,1,,0.05,500,1,0, 1,8,1,B,Multi-Faktor Authentifizierung fürs Admin-Webinterface,,,,,150,0.3,0, 1,8,2,B,"Role-based Access Control, RBAC z.B. versc…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- eEigenerklärung des Bieters.docx20 KBDOCX
- 260806_Leistungsbeschreibung_Videoserversystem_HR.pdf219 KBPDF
- Verzeichnis_Nachunternehmerleistungen.docx20 KBDOCX
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.