Published
Lieferung und Montage einer Photovoltaikanlage mit Batteriespeicher für die Kreissporthalle Tübingen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25702478
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Landratsamt Tübingen VM
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the comprehensive delivery, assembly, and commissioning of a photovoltaic (PV) system with integrated battery storage for the district sports hall Tübingen. The core scope encompasses the installation of PV modules, supporting substructure, inverters, cabling, fall protection, and an AC-coupled battery storage system with 180-200 kWh usable capacity and 50-65 kW charging/discharging power, housed in an IP55 outdoor climate-controlled cabinet. A neutral energy monitoring system, capable of multi-site display and European data hosting, must provide real-time and historical energy data, comprehensive feed-in management, and automated alerts. The project requires strict adherence to VOB/C, current DIN and EN standards, VDE norms for installation, testing, documentation, and specific requirements for electrical components, surge protection, and potential equalization. Execution is slated to commence on September 28, 2026, with completion and readiness for acceptance by December 4, 2026, and bidders must provide declarations confirming sound financial standing and absence of insolvency or serious misconduct. An optional maintenance contract for up to…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date (Ausführungsbeginn): September 28, 2026.
- Contract end date (Fertigstellung): December 4, 2026, by which the service must be completed and ready for acceptance.
- Total duration: Not explicitly stated as a single value, but can be calculated from the start and end dates.
- Key milestones/phases:
- The contractor is required to prepare a construction schedule (Baufristenplan) to ensure and monitor adherence to contractual deadlines. This plan must be submitted to the client no later than 7 working days after the contract is awarded.
- A maintenance contract (Wartungsvertrag) will commence upon the defect-free acceptance of the photovoltaic system. The maintenance costs are to be specified for each year up to and including the fifth year within the warranty period.
Sources
- 1VOB_KVHB_KEV_116_1_B_BVB.pdf — “in der Nähe des Arbeitsortes vorhanden Etwa darüber hinaus erforderliche Lager- und Arbeitsplätze hat der Auftragnehmer zu beschaffen; die Kosten sind durch die Vertragspreise abgegolten. Verkehrswege innerhalb des Bauge…”
- 2VOB_KVHB_KEV_116_2_B_WBVB.pdf — “PRO form Deutschland Landratsamt Tübingen KEV 116.2 Wilhelm-Keil-Straße 50 72072 Tübingen (B) WBVB Seite 1 u. 2 Weitere Besondere Vertragsbedingungen (Vergabestelle) Vergabe-/Projekt-Nr.: 2026/12.26/- Weitere Besondere V…”
- 320260807_KSH Ausschreibung PV-Batteriespeicher-LV.pdf — “Montagegerüsten zur Arbeitssicherheit während der Baumaßnahmen - Herstellen Verteilerplan nach örtlichen Gegebenheiten - Bauzeitenplan | Pauschal 1,00 | Summe Abschnitt 01.121 Planung und Projektierung nur G.-Betrag Land…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the "Herstellen einer PV Anlage" (construction of a PV system) on an existing building, which includes the delivery, assembly, and commissioning of the PV system itself, along with its substructure and fall protection. Additionally, the project requires the installation and commissioning of a battery storage system.
The statement of work summary encompasses the following key areas and deliverables:
- PV Modules and Substructure: Provision and installation of PV modules and their supporting substructure.
- Electrical Components: Supply and installation of inverters, module optimizers, AC/DC cabling, and cable routing infrastructure.
- Safety Measures: Implementation of fall protection systems.
- Battery Storage: Installation and commissioning of the battery storage system.
- Grid Connection: Connection to the existing main distribution board, including technical review, planning by an engineering office, grid connection inquiry, technical coordination with the grid operator, submission of all necessary documents, registration of the PV system, final measurements, and documentation. This also includes the provision of a metering and feed-in cabinet.
- Monitoring System & Dashboard: Implementation of a neutral energy monitoring system with a dashboard connection. This system must be capable of displaying generation plants across different manufacturers and locations. Key functionalities include alarms and email notifications, weekly or monthly reports, API connectivity, data export (XLS/CSV), unlimited users, multi-site accounts, real-time consumption and production data (KWh and Euro), 5-second real-time energy data, 60-second resolution historical data, and specific visualization for feed-in data.
- Potential Equalization: Implementation of potential equalization as per relevant VDE standards.
- Documentation, Testing, and Registration: Comprehensive documentation including proper labeling, overview wiring diagrams, inverter operation details, system diagrams, technical datasheets, module arrangement plans, acceptance and commissioning protocols, submitted in both paper and digital formats. Testing before commissioning according to VDE 0100-600 and DIN VDE 0100-712 / DIN VDE 0126-23 / DIN VDE 0105-100 standards is required. Registration and final notification to the grid operator are also part of this scope.
- Planning and Project Management: This includes module assembly and planning, travel costs, accessories, specific considerations for module field interruption, module assembly on a green roof with south-facing elevation, additional effort for high eave heights, a basic flat rate for PV assembly up to 100 kWp, cable routing plans, roof supervision schema, switchgear plans, battery planning and installation, provision of scaffolding for work safety, creation of a distribution plan, and a construction schedule.
- Construction Site Setup: Provision of all necessary lifting equipment (e.g., cranes) for installing the system, specifically for lowering the battery storage into a designated pit, and ensuring all occupational safety systems are in place.
- Maintenance Contract: An optional maintenance contract for the PV system and battery storage, covering costs up to the 5th year within the warranty period. This includes inspections according to VDE 0105-100, monitoring, logging, string measurements, inverter control (checking for contamination, connections, voltage drop), meter system checks, and inspection/maintenance of the battery storage and inverter as per manufacturer guidelines.
Sources
- 120260807_KSH Ausschreibung PV-Batteriespeicher-LV.pdf — “Leistungsverzeichnis (mit Langtext) über Herstellen einer PV Anlage 07.08.2026 Landratsamt Tübingen, Wilhelm-Keil-Str. 50, 72072 Tübingen Ausschreibungs-LV Langtext: Rechtsverbindliche Positionsbeschreibung Inhaltsverzei…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 46 FILES
- KSH Nord dxf.dxf270 KBDXF
- KSH Ost dwg.dwg29 KBDWG
- DECKBLATT_ANGEBOTSSCHREIBEN.aidocdef10 KBAIDOCDEF
and 39 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.