Published
Lieferung von Komponenten, Lizenzen und Wartungsleistungen zur Ertüchtigung und Erneuerung der bestehenden Kernnetzwerkinfrastruktur
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-802c4894-b7ca-41b4-9273-eec8e8d1d39a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for a pure delivery service focused on the comprehensive renewal and enhancement of the existing core network infrastructure, which is based on Extreme Networks components and fabric architecture, to meet increased demands for performance, capacity, and security. The scope requires the complete and timely delivery of specified Extreme Networks hardware components, interface modules, transceivers, software and functional licenses, and the registration and activation of manufacturer maintenance and support entitlements, with all planning, installation, configuration, and commissioning explicitly remaining the client's responsibility. Delivered hardware must be brand new, unused, original Extreme Networks products from an authorized channel, ensuring adherence to existing unified configuration, security standards, and audited operational architecture. The contract execution is scheduled from October 15, 2026, to November 16, 2026, with all goods delivered by November 15, 2026, and tenderers must provide declarations of turnover for comparable services and fulfillment of tax/social insurance obligations.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The execution of the contract is scheduled to begin on October 15, 2026.
- Contract End Date: The execution of the contract is scheduled to end on November 16, 2026.
- Total Duration: The total duration of the contract execution is approximately one month (from October 15, 2026, to November 16, 2026).
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- All goods must be fully delivered to Klinikum Darmstadt GmbH by November 15, 2026, at the latest.
- The invoice must be submitted to the client by December 1, 2026.
Sources
- 11.00 Aufforderung zum Angebot.pdf — “von Komponenten, Lizenzen und Wartungsleistungen zur Ertüchtigung und Erneuerung der bestehenden Kernnetzwerkinfrastruktur Vergabenummer: KDA-2026-0002 4. Termine und Fristen Aufforderung eines Angebotsabgabe | 12.08.202…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the renewal and upgrade of the existing core network infrastructure due to age-related replacement needs and increased demands on performance, port capacity, transmission speed, availability, reliability, and IT security.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary outlines a pure delivery service focused on providing specific components, licenses, and maintenance.
The core deliverables from the contractor explicitly include:
- Complete and timely delivery of the tendered hardware components and accessories.
- Provision and transfer of the tendered software and function licenses.
- Registration and activation of the tendered maintenance and support services.
- Assignment of all licenses and maintenance entitlements to the client.
- Handover of associated license, support, and registration proofs.
The specific products, article numbers, and quantities are definitively listed in the bill of materials (Leistungsverzeichnis). The components are from the manufacturer Extreme Networks.
Explicitly *not* part of this tender's scope are:
- Planning and conception.
- Installation and assembly.
- Configuration, migration, and commissioning.
- Switching of productive network connections.
- Creation or adaptation of network designs.
- Training.
- Other consulting or services.
The technical implementation and commissioning of the delivered components will be carried out by the client.
Sources
- 1A_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “aufgrund des altersbedingten Ersatzbedarfs ist eine umfassende Erneuerung und Ertüchtigung der Kernnetzwerkinfrastruktur erforderlich. 2. Ziel der Beschaffung Ziel der Beschaffung ist die Lieferung der für die Erneuerung…”
- 21.00 Aufforderung zum Angebot.pdf — “Funktionslizenzen, Wartungs- und Supportberechtigungen sowie sonstigen im Leistungsverzeichnis aufgeführten Zubehörteile. Die konkret zu liefernden Produkten, Artikelnummern und Mengen ergeben sich abschließend aus d…”
- 3B_ Leistungsverzeichnis mit Preisblatt.xlsx — “Ausschreibung KDA-2026-00002,,,,,,,,,, "Leistungsbeschreibung: Lieferung von Komponenten, Lizenzen und Wartungsleistungen zur Ertüchtigung und Erneuerung der bestehenden Kernnetzwerkinfrastruktur",,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,, B.…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 18 FILES
- 1.12_Grundsatzerklärung_zur_Menschenrechtsstrategie.pdf305 KBPDF
- 1.08_Eigenerklärung_Russland.pdf283 KBPDF
- 1.03_Zusätzliche Vertragsbedingungen.pdf77 KBPDF
and 11 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.