Published
Lieferung von Netzwerkkomponenten, Software- und Supportlizenzen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-f598befa-8c4c-40fb-b115-1f97a6499b81
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Hamburg Verkehrsanlagen GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a framework agreement for the delivery of network components, associated software, and support licenses to establish a high-performance network infrastructure for approximately 1750 traffic light systems operated by the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg. The scope encompasses specific Juniper Access-Switches (e.g., EX4400, EX4650, EX4100-H series), SRX series devices, and Flexoptix components, alongside various supporting modules, software licenses, and next-business-day support contracts for 24 or 60 months. All deliverables are mandated to ensure compatibility with existing infrastructure and uniform network management while adhering to German and European technical standards, including CE conformity directives. Comprehensive online documentation, robust security measures preferably in accordance with DIN EN ISO/IEC 301112, and proactive obsolescence management are mandatory. The contract, commencing October 1, 2026, for an initial two years with two optional one-year extensions, mandates a maximum delivery time of 56 calendar days from order receipt and requires a business liability insurance with coverage of at least 2.5 million EUR for property and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: 01.10.2026
- Contract end date: 30.09.2028
- Total duration: The initial contract duration is 2 years.
- Options for extension: The contract can be extended twice, each time by 1 year, at the request of the client.
- First option period: 01.10.2028 - 30.09.2029
- Second option period: 01.10.2029 - 30.09.2030
- Key milestones or phases: The fulfillment of the contract involves partial services that are to be called individually and billed separately.
Sources
- 112. Rahmenvertragsentwurf.pdf — “_ _ _ _ _ _ FLEXBOX5 Ergänzung zum Leistungsumfang Die Auftragserfüllung erfolgt in Teilleistungen, die einzeln abgerufen werden und jeweils gesondert abzurechnen sind. Der Auftragnehmer hat keinen Anspruch auf Abruf von…”
- 23. Preisblatt.xlsx — “"Vergabeverfahren: Lieferung von Netzwerkkomponenten, Software- und Supportlizenzen",,,,,,, Vergabe-Nr.: VV260710RX01 ,,,,,,, Preisblatt,,,,,,, "Bitte in die gelb markierten Felder eintragen: - die Einzelpreise / die Ber…”
- 32. Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Sicherstellung eines uniformen Netzwerkmanagements 4) Um eine Erhöhung der Komplexität des Schwachstellenmanagements aufgrund inhomogener Netzwerkhardware zu vermeiden 5) Zur Vermeidung der Einführung von neuen Produktty…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the delivery of network components, software, and support licenses. The primary objective is to award a framework agreement for these items to ensure a high-performance network infrastructure for approximately 1750 traffic light systems operated by the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg (FHH) across various locations.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Delivery of specific hardware components: This encompasses various Juniper Access-Switches (e.g., EX4400 series, EX4650 series, EX4100-H series), rackmount kits, uplink modules, fan modules, and power supply units. Additionally, Juniper SRX series (SRX1600, SRX2300) and Flexoptix components are part of the delivery.
- Delivery of software and support licenses: This includes various Juniper software licenses (e.g., Premium-Lizenz der EX-Serie) and support contracts for the delivered hardware, typically for durations of 24 or 60 months, with a "Next-Business-Day" service level.
- Documentation: The contractor must provide comprehensive documentation for the delivered system components online, which includes operating system documentation, CLI references, compatibility lists, product descriptions with technical data and operating conditions, and assembly instructions. This documentation is an integral part of the delivery performance and is not compensated separately.
- Functionality and Compliance: The delivered components must be operationally safe, functionally and economically coordinated, and meet approval requirements. Services must comply with German (DIN-VDE) or comparable European regulations and recognized technical standards.
- Security Concept: The contractor must ensure that products and systems meet the security requirements outlined in the performance description across the entire supply chain, including sub-suppliers. In case of a security incident, the contractor is expected to assist HHVA in remediation and root cause analysis.
- Obsolescence Management: The contractor is obliged to report discontinuations of hardware components or their sub-components to HHVA immediately and propose comparable replacement types to prevent supply bottlenecks.
- Delivery Time: The maximum delivery time from order receipt is 56 calendar days, which is a binding commitment for the framework agreement.
- Compatibility and Standardization: A key objective is to maintain compatibility with existing systems, avoid complex adaptations to automated provisioning processes, ensure uniform network management, and prevent increased vulnerability management complexity due to inhomogeneous network hardware. The introduction of new product types with extensive integration tests and employee training should also be avoided, and the continued use of existing configuration hardware is to be ensured.
The tender is for a framework agreement with a planned duration of two years (October 1, 2026, to September 30, 2028), with two optional one-year extensions. Orders will be placed through individual call-offs.
Sources
- 12. Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Vergabe-Nr.: OV260710RX01 Lieferung von Netzwerkkomponenten, Software- und Supportlizenzen Leistungsbeschreibung Lieferung von Netzwerkkomponenten, Software- und Supportlizenzen Leistungsbeschreibung Vergabe-Nr.: OV26071…”
- 23. Preisblatt.xlsx — “"Vergabeverfahren: Lieferung von Netzwerkkomponenten, Software- und Supportlizenzen",,,,,,, Vergabe-Nr.: VV260710RX01 ,,,,,,, Preisblatt,,,,,,, "Bitte in die gelb markierten Felder eintragen: - die Einzelpreise / die Ber…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- 12. Rahmenvertragsentwurf.pdf113 KBPDF
- 18. Benennung von Unterauftragnehmern.docx64 KBDOCX
- 1. Angebotsschreiben.docx45 KBDOCX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.