Published

    Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Concession

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-0518f9

    🇬🇧 United KingdomCornwall CouncilServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 30, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Cornwall Council
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 22, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    Tender Opportunity: Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Concession Contract – Cornwall Council Cornwall Council invites bids for a 15-year concession contract (with an optional 1-year extension) to design, install, operate, and maintain a high-quality on-street electric vehicle charging network across Cornwall. This ambitious project is supported by up to £3,109,000 of Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) funding and aims to deliver at least 2,000 publicly accessible charge points by December 2029. The Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) funding is capped at a maximum of £3,109,000 any submission exceeding this figure will be deemed non-complaint and excluded from further evaluation. See tender documents for further details. All proposed charge points must be above-ground installations that comply with current UK safety, accessibility, and maintenance standards. Cornwall Council declared a climate emergency in 2019 and is committed to achieving carbon neutrality by 2030. Expanding EV infrastructure is central to this goal. Our Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (EVI) Strategy sets out a vision for a comprehensive, accessible, and reliable charging network…

    TENDER BRIEF

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 3 FILES

    • Tender detail page
    • n/a
    • n/a

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in