Published
LVR-Klinik Viersen, Transformationsplanung nach Modul 1 der BEW
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-c0f7a6e2-e366-442b-9c4e-141143b691dd
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- LVR-Klinik Viersen
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 23, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor to develop a comprehensive transformation plan for LVR-Klinik Viersen, aligning with Module 1 of the Federal Funding for Efficient Heating Networks (BEW). The core scope encompasses performing current and target state analyses of the heating network, assessing renewable energy and waste heat potentials, determining a robust cost framework, and establishing a detailed timeline for achieving greenhouse gas neutrality in five-year steps, complete with tabular and graphical presentations. Key technical requirements include utilizing specific methodologies for cost evaluation, variant comparison, risk analysis, and project management, alongside producing an energy and greenhouse gas balance based on the last three years' data and providing full, auditable, BEW-compliant electronic documentation within a maximum project duration of twelve months. Bidders must hold professional or business liability insurance with minimum coverage of 3,000,000 EUR for personal injury and 3,000,000 EUR for other damages, with total annual coverage double the stated amounts.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contractual relationship begins the day after the dispatch of the award letter, but no earlier than XX.XX.202X. The concrete earliest possible contract start date will be announced with the invitation to tender in the second stage of the award procedure. If a later contract start date is specified in the award letter, that date will be decisive.
- Contract End Date: The contractual relationship concludes with the complete and contractual provision of all services, at the latest by the binding completion date. This binding completion date will be announced at the earliest in the second stage with the invitation to tender in the award documents.
- Total Duration: The processing period for the transformation plan is a maximum of twelve (12) months.
- Key Milestones/Phases (Tender Process):
- Sending of the invitation/announcement for the participation competition (Stage 1): 22.08.2026.
- Latest deadline for submission of participation applications (Stage 1): 24.09.2026, 10:00 AM.
- Latest date for sending rejections of non-consideration of participation applications (Stage 1): 08.10.2026.
- Latest date for sending the invitation to tender (Stage 2): 09.10.2026.
- Latest deadline for submission of offers (Stage 2): 03.11.2026, 10:00 AM.
- Date for presentation and expert discussion: 23.11.2026.
- Latest date for sending notifications according to §134 Abs. 1 GWB: 07.12.2026.
- End of binding period, latest award of contract: 31.12.2026.
Sources
- 1Zusätzliche Informationen\Änderung 24.08.26_Leistungsbeschreibung Transformationsplanung LVR-Klinik Viersen.pdf — “wird spätestens mit der Aufforderung zur Ange- botsabgabe in der zweiten Stufe des Vergabeverfahrens bekannt gegeben. Sofern im Zuschlagsschreiben ein späterer Vertragsbeginn festgelegt wird, ist dieser maßgeblich. Der T…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the creation of a transformation plan according to Module 1 of the Federal Funding for Efficient Heating Networks (BEW) for the LVR-Klinik Viersen.
The key deliverables and a summary of the statement of work include:
1. Performing a current state analysis of the investigation area.
2. Conducting a potential assessment of renewable energies and waste heat.
3. Executing a target state analysis of the heating network, which encompasses primary energy savings and CO2 savings.
4. Determining a cost framework.
5. Establishing a timeline for achieving greenhouse gas neutrality for the heating network, presented in five-year steps, both tabularly and graphically. This includes showing absolute and relative shares of planned renewable energies and waste heat for the current state and milestones in 2030, 2035, 2040, and 2045.
6. Providing grant-related documentation and evidence, ensuring complete and verifiable documentation of services and results, compiled according to the current guidelines of the BEW.
The maximum duration for completing all services, documentation, and evidence is twelve months. Further planning, consulting, engineering, or implementation services beyond this transformation planning are explicitly excluded from this contract.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “Z855-2026-0015 LVR-Klinik Viersen, Transformationsplanung nach Modul 1 der BEW Verhandlungsverfahren mit Teilnahmewettbewerb Leistungsverzeichnis Ausfüllhinweise: Sie müssen alle farblich unterlegten, unterstrichenen Fel…”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\Änderung 24.08.26_Leistungsbeschreibung Transformationsplanung LVR-Klinik Viersen.pdf — “wird spätestens mit der Aufforderung zur Ange- botsabgabe in der zweiten Stufe des Vergabeverfahrens bekannt gegeben. Sofern im Zuschlagsschreiben ein späterer Vertragsbeginn festgelegt wird, ist dieser maßgeblich. Der T…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- Zusätzliche Informationen\VIE Stufe 1 Kriterien und Bewertung des Teilnahmewettbewerbs.pdf373 KBPDF
- Zusätzliche Informationen\Änderung 24.08.26_Leistungsbeschreibung Transformationsplanung LVR-Klinik Viersen.pdf653 KBPDF
- Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf6 KBPDF
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.