Published
LVR-Klinik Viersen, Transformationsplanung nach Modul 1 der BEW
Notice number: 00583081-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- LVR-Klinik Viersen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the comprehensive transformation planning of the LVR Hospital Viersen's district heating supply, adhering to Module 1 of the Federal Funding for Efficient Heat Networks (BEW). The core scope encompasses an exhaustive as-is analysis of buildings and energy supply, identification of renewable energy and waste heat potential, and a target analysis outlining a pathway to greenhouse gas neutrality by 2045, presented in five-year increments, including primary energy and CO2 savings. Furthermore, the successful bidder will be responsible for developing a detailed economic viability and financing concept, incorporating risk analyses and prioritization of measures based on economic efficiency, CO2 reduction, technical feasibility, and investment requirements. All deliverables, including the comprehensive schedule for greenhouse gas neutrality, must be presented both tabularly and graphically, strictly complying with BEW guidelines, and submitted in electronic form within a maximum of twelve months. Bidders must hold professional or business liability insurance with a minimum coverage of 3,000,000 EUR for personal injury and an additional 3,000,000 EUR for…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contractual relationship begins the day after the dispatch of the award letter, but no earlier than XX.XX.202X. The concrete earliest possible contract start date will be announced at the latest with the invitation to submit bids in the second stage of the award procedure. If a later contract start date is determined in the award letter, that date will be authoritative.
- Contract End Date: The contractual relationship concludes upon the complete and satisfactory provision of all services, at the latest by the bindingly established completion date, without requiring termination.
- Total Duration: The processing period for the transformation plan, including all contractually owed services, documentation, and evidence, must be completed and submitted to the client within a maximum of twelve (12) months.
- Key Milestones/Phases: The transformation plan is intended to outline the path to greenhouse gas neutrality for the heating network in five-year increments, with specific targets for 2030, 2035, 2040, and 2045.
Sources
- 1Zusätzliche Informationen\Änderung 24.08.26_Leistungsbeschreibung Transformationsplanung LVR-Klinik Viersen.pdf — “Auftragnehmende hat die vorgesehenen Mitarbeitenden mit Funktion Qualifikation Berufserfahrung zu benennen. Seite 13 von 33 LVR Klinikverbund C) Erfahrung Mindestens eine der für die Auftragsausführung vorgesehene Person…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the creation of a transformation plan according to Module 1 of the Federal Funding for Efficient Heat Networks (BEW) for the LVR-Klinik Viersen. The transformation plan is to be completed within a maximum of twelve months.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
1. Conducting an as-is analysis of the investigation area.
2. Determining the potential for renewable energies and waste heat.
3. Performing a target analysis of the heat network, which includes primary energy savings and CO2 savings.
4. Determining a cost framework.
5. Creating a timetable for greenhouse gas neutrality, presented in five-year increments, showing the path to greenhouse gas neutrality for the heat network, both tabularly and graphically.
6. Grant-related documentation and evidence. The contractor is responsible for the complete documentation of services and results, as well as compiling necessary evidence for the grant provider, in electronic form.
Further planning, consulting, engineering, or implementation services beyond the scope described for the transformation plan are not part of this contract.
Sources
- 1Zusätzliche Informationen\Änderung 24.08.26_Leistungsbeschreibung Transformationsplanung LVR-Klinik Viersen.pdf — “wird spätestens mit der Aufforderung zur Ange- botsabgabe in der zweiten Stufe des Vergabeverfahrens bekannt gegeben. Sofern im Zuschlagsschreiben ein späterer Vertragsbeginn festgelegt wird, ist dieser maßgeblich. Der T…”
- 2Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “| | Nachlass (EUR) 1 | Erstellung einer Transformationsplanung | Menge: 1 pauschal | | | 1. Durchführung einer Ist-Analyse des Untersuchungsgebietes 2. Durchführung einer Potentialermittlung erneuerbarer Energien und Abw…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- Zusätzliche Informationen\Übersichtsplan Klinik Viersen - Stand August 23.pdf436 KBPDF
- Zusätzliche Informationen\VIE Stufe 1 Kriterien und Bewertung des Teilnahmewettbewerbs.pdf373 KBPDF
- Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf6 KBPDF
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.