Published
Lot unique - maitrise d’œuvre pour la construction d’une chaufferie automatique au bois dechiquete avec appoint gaz naturel et d’un reseau de chaleur sur la communaute de communes du thouarsais
Notice number: 00515805-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇷 France
- Contracting authority
- Communauté de Communes du Thouarsais (79)
- Accepted Languages
- French
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for architectural and engineering services (maîtrise d'œuvre) related to the construction of an automatic shredded wood heating plant with natural gas backup and an associated district heating network in Thouars. The scope involves rehabilitating the existing central boiler room to integrate a complete thermal system, including biomass boiler(s), buffer tank, auxiliary gas boiler, hydraulic systems, and a new fuel storage silo, along with the development of the heat network. Key technical specifications include a minimum 93% wood coverage rate, district heating network efficiency of at least 88%, biomass boiler combustion efficiency of at least 85%, and compliance with NF EN ISO 17225 for wood chips (P31 to P45 granulometry, <5% fines), while also meeting ADEME's Fonds Chaleur requirements. The basic mission deliverables cover Sketch Studies (ESQ), Preliminary Design (AVP), Project Studies (PRO), Execution Studies (EXE 1), Assistance with Works Contracts (ACT), Supervision of Works (DET), and Assistance for Acceptance Operations (AOR), with individual phase durations ranging from 2 to 9 weeks, with a potential interruption after the Definitive Preliminary Design…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is broken down into several key phases with specific durations:
- Études d'esquisse (ESQ): 4 weeks, starting from the contract notification date.
- Avant-projet sommaire (APS) + permis de construire + déclaration de travaux: 3 weeks or 9 weeks, starting from the Order of Service (OS) notification date.
- Avant-projet définitif (APD): 3 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Études de projet (PRO): 4 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Assistance pour la passation des marchés de travaux (ACT): 9 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Études d'exécution (EXE 1): 3 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Direction de l'exécution des travaux (DET) – Ordonnancement, pilotage et coordination (OPC): 4 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Études d'exécution – Visas (EXE 2): 3 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
- Assistances aux opérations de réception (AOR): 2 weeks, starting from the OS notification date.
A temporary interruption might occur after the APD phase due to financing requests for the operation. The contract is not renewable.
The contract start date, end date, and total duration are not explicitly stated as single dates or a cumulative period but are defined by the start of each mission element and its duration.
Sources
- 12026.00.86 - CCAP - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.pdf — “si les réserves signalées lors de la réception ne sont pas toutes levées à la fin de cette période. Dans cette hypothèse, l'achèvement de la mission intervient lors de la levée de la dernière réserve. Les points de dépar…”
- 22026.00.86 - AE - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.docx — “Il n'est pas reconductible. Délai d’exécution Les délais d’exécution sont fixés comme suit : Éléments de missions | Délais fixés par éléments de missions | Délai proposé par le candidat Études d’esquisse | 4 semaines | A…”
The core scope of work for this tender is an architectural and engineering services (maîtrise d'œuvre) contract for the construction of an automatic shredded wood boiler room with natural gas backup and a heat network in the commune of Thouars (79100).
The project involves two main components:
1. Rehabilitating the central boiler room of the hospital to accommodate a complete thermal system, including wood boiler(s), a buffer tank, an auxiliary boiler, primary and secondary hydraulic systems, and a storage silo. The boiler room and silo must be newly constructed and comply with current standards.
2. Constructing a fuel storage silo with sufficient autonomy, with preliminary studies suggesting a 5m x 5m x 2m silo with a 4.0m storage height (200m³ water volume), filled by unloading.
The core deliverables for the basic mission (mission de base) include:
- Sketch Studies (ESQ).
- Preliminary Design Studies (AVP), encompassing Summary Preliminary Design (APS) and Definitive Preliminary Design (APD).
- Project Studies (PRO).
- Execution Studies (EXE 1).
- Assistance with Works Contracts (ACT), which involves preparing quantitative data and drafting technical (CCTP) and administrative (CCAP, AE, RC) documents for contractor consultation.
- Supervision of Works Contracts (DET).
- Assistance to the contracting authority for Acceptance Operations and the perfect completion period (AOR).
Sources
- 12026.00.86 - CCTP - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.pdf — “| 1.12.2 Taux de fines: | 10 | 1.12.3 Humidité : | 11 1.13 | Délai d'exécution | 11 Article 2 | Renseignements complémentaires. | 11 1. | Renseignements administratifs : | 11 2. | Renseignements techniques : | 11 SOMMAIR…”
- 22026.00.86 - CCAP - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.pdf — “effet le DC4 et fournit tous les éléments nécessaires à justifier les capacités du sous-traitant au regard des prestations qui lui serait confiées. Ce formulaire est téléchargeable à l'adresse suivante: https://www.econo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- 00.0-AAPC.pdf12 KBPDF
- 2026.00.86 - CCAP - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.pdf707 KBPDF
- 2026.00.86 - AE - MOE Réseau chaleur Thouars.docx56 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.