Published
Managed it services 2026
Notice number: 00503970-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- Clean Hydrogen Joint Undertaking
- Accepted Languages
- Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor to provide comprehensive Managed IT Services, encompassing Service Delivery Management, On-site and off-site Service Support/Service Desk, Mobile Device and Application Management, Cloud-based Identity and Access Management, Network Connectivity, Information, Network, and Cyber Security Management, Managed Hosting, and IT Logistics. All services must be performed within the European Union, with strict technical requirements mandating that all servers and data be located, stored, and never transferred outside the EU. Key technical initiatives include the provision of Cloud services (IaaS, PaaS, SaaS), a production hosting environment, robust server protection, timely security patching, and support for "Cloud & platform "TO-BE"", "Security management" (e.g., Entra-ID/Intune model, encryption everywhere), and "End-User experience" initiatives (e.g., AI adoption, Azure Virtual Desktop). Bidders must demonstrate an average yearly turnover exceeding EUR 3,000,000 over the last two financial years, while the specific contract start date, end date, and total duration will be determined via placeholders within the Specific Contract.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline details, including specific start and end dates and total duration, are not explicitly stated with concrete values in the provided documents. Instead, the documents offer several options for defining these dates and durations, which are to be filled in with placeholders such as "dd/mm/yyyy" or "XX months" within the Specific Contract or Data Appendix.
Start Date: The contract start date has multiple options:
- On the date it is signed by the last contracting party.
- On the later of two dates: the date it is signed by the last contracting party and the date following the end of Specific Contract n° yyyyyyy.
- On the later of two dates: the date it is signed by the last contracting party and a specified date (dd/mm/yyyy).
- On the latest of three dates: the date it is signed by the last contracting party, a specified date (dd/mm/yyyy), and the date following the end of Specific Contract n° yyyyyyy.
End Date: The contract end date also has several options:
- To be completed at the latest on dd/mm/yyyy.
- To end on dd/mm/yyyy.
Total Duration: One option states that the contract will last for a duration of XX months.
Key Milestones or Phases: No key project milestones or phases are explicitly mentioned, other than general invoicing procedures. For contracts less than €25,000, 100% of the total price is invoiced once the work is completed. For contracts of €25,000 or more, invoices are submitted periodically at the end of each calendar quarter. For services consisting of a single performance and relating to an amount of €25,000 or more, a maximum of 30% of the total price can be invoiced on receipt of the first deliverable.
Sources
- 1Annex A4 Data Appendix Fixed Price_V1.pdf — “Data Appendix _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Page 1/2 Specific Contract n° Framework Contract n° FP In case of paper…”
- 2Annex A4 Data Appendix TM_V1.pdf — “Data Appendix Ret. Ares(2026)7179577-20/07/2026 In case of paper flow (non e-Ordering), this Data Appendix is valid when accompanied with the Contract Body duly initiated by the parties and rererring to the same Specific…”
- 3Annex A4 Data Appendix QTM_V1.pdf — “Data Appendix Ret. Ares(2026)7179577-20/07/2026 In case of paper flow (non e-Ordering), this Data Appendix is valid when accompanied with the Contract Body dury initiained by the parties and rererring to the same Specifi…”
- Servers must be located in the European Union.
- Data stored on servers must not be backed up, stored, or transferred outside the European Union.
- Cloud services (IaaS, PaaS, SaaS) for dedicated hosting of websites and applications are required.
- A Production hosting environment is required.
- Server protection against intrusions, spam, and viruses is required.
- Timely application of security patches and operating system updates are required.
- Support for "Cloud & platform "TO-BE"" initiatives, including active (migration) and archive file/data.
- Support for "Cloud & platform "TO-BE"" initiatives, including print services modernization (Cloud-print, "Print as a Service").
- Support for "Cloud & platform "TO-BE"" initiatives, including stopping legacy exchange on-prem.
- Support for "Cloud & platform "TO-BE"" initiatives, including central management of certificates/PKI.
- Support for "Security management" initiatives, including an Entra-ID/Intune model for central management.
- Support for "Security management" initiatives, including application patching extended to BIOS & firmware.
- Support for "Security management" initiatives, including encryption everywhere (Disk, Comms, ...).
- Support for "Security management" initiatives, including Microsoft Defender suite maximization.
- Support for the implementation and update of the Cybersecurity plan.
- Support for "End-User experience" initiatives, including AI adoption for specific products such as Microsoft Co-pilot with DPIA/mitigation measures.
- Support for "End-User experience" initiatives, including Azure Virtual Desktop (AVD) as the cloud-native successor to the actual Remote Desktop Server.
Sources
- 1Annex A1 - Service Requirements_V1.pdf — “Data protection and security standards should also be detailed in the reference quotations. Servers must be location in the European Union and data stored on them must not be backed up, stored neither transferred outside…”
- 2Annex A0 - Infrastructure Description_V1.pdf — “the new contractor (successful tenderer) must provide configuration and support of these assets. Installation, configuration and testing: The configuration, installation and testing of equipment and software acquired by…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 24 FILES
- Annex A1 - Service Requirements_V1.pdf940 KBPDF
- Annex A0 - Infrastructure Description_V1.pdf1.3 MBPDF
- Annex A4 - Template Framework Contract_V1.pdf659 KBPDF
and 17 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.