Published
Mantenimiento, disponibilidad, gestión, operación, administración, soporte a despliegues y transformación, y gobierno FinOps de la infraestructura tecnológica de la UOC.
Notice number: HSE00023/2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Fundació per a la Universitat Oberta de Catalunya
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for a comprehensive service encompassing the maintenance, availability, management, operation, administration, support for deployments and transformation, and FinOps governance of the Universitat Oberta de Catalunya's (UOC) technological infrastructure. The primary objective is to ensure the continuity, availability, security, and evolution of the institution's IT services through recurrent operations, support for deployments and transformation, and FinOps governance and operational execution. Key technical requirements include the application of Agile/Kanban, DevSecOps, FinOps, SRE, GitOps, and AIOps methodologies, alongside the utilization of multicloud solutions (AWS, Azure, GCP), containers, CI/CD tools, Infrastructure as Code, and Generative AI agents. Bidders must meet financial standing requirements, including a minimum annual turnover of €2,006,548.00 and professional risk liability insurance with a minimum value of €2,006,548.00. The contract features an initial two-year duration, with the possibility of up to three twelve-month extensions, totaling a maximum five-year term, and includes an unbilled initial transfer phase for the recurrent…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is two (2) years, starting from the date of formalization of the Contract. There is a possibility of up to three (3) extensions, with each extension lasting twelve (12) months. The maximum total duration of the Contract, including all extensions, is five (5) years. A notice for extension must be given two (2) months before the end of the current term.
Regarding phases, the initial amount for the RUN service has been calculated for twenty-three (23) months because the first month corresponds to an initial transfer phase that is not subject to billing.
Sources
- 1HSE00023_2026_PCP_Servei_Manteniment_i_Disponibilitat_Infraestructura.pdf — “iniciada la prestació efectiva. És per aquest motiu que aquest concepte només es facturarà onze mesos de l'anualitat inicial, tal com està calculat al pressupost. • BUILD: facturació una vegada completades i acceptades l…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the maintenance and availability service for the technological infrastructure of the Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC).
The primary objective is to ensure the continuity, availability, security, and evolution of the institution's IT services.
The Statement of Work (SOW) encompasses the following key areas:
- Management, operation, and administration of existing infrastructure and new systems integrated during the contract term.
- Support for changes, requests, and projects related to technological infrastructure, including migrations, deployments, additions, removals, transfers, and modifications required by third-party projects.
- Expert technical support for the execution of new projects and the exploitation of various infrastructures.
- Continuous administration and monitoring of the infrastructure, along with the detection and resolution of incidents and problems, to guarantee maximum availability of UOC services.
- Continuous improvement of results, processes, and procedures, measured through service level agreements, and documentation.
The services are structured into three main sub-services:
1. Recurrent Operation Service (RUN): This involves a 24x7 hybrid operational model, integration and traceability of SIMO monitoring, intelligent selection protocols with automatic escalation (AIOps), and self-healing mechanisms for PaaS services.
2. Support for Deployments and Transformation (BUILD): This includes service scalability, DevSecOps and AI methodology, and support for LAN/WAN networks.
3. FinOps Governance and Operational Execution (OPTIMIZE): This service focuses on a SaaS FinOps platform, strategies for capturing savings, and generating cost and governance reports.
Sources
- 1HSE00023_2026_PCP_Servei_Manteniment_i_Disponibilitat_Infraestructura.pdf — “CONTRACTE RELATIU AL SERVEI DE MANTENIMENT I DISPONIBILITAT DE LA INFRAESTRUCTURA TECNOLÒGICA DE LA UNIVERSITAT OBERTA DE CATALUNYA UOC EXPEDIENT HSE00023/2026 PROCEDIMENT OBERT SUBJECTE A REGULACIÓ HARMONITZADA PLEC DE…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- HSE00023_2026 Resolució aprovació.pdf113 KBPDF
- HSE00023_2026 Plantilla Oferta_vf.xlsx84 KBXLSX
- HSE00023_2026 PPT Servei Manteniment i Disponibilitat Infraestructura.pdf1.6 MBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.