Published

    Exploitation, entretien et maintenance de l'unité de valorisation énergétique et organique (UVEOR) MAXIVAL.

    Notice number: 26-74668

    🇫🇷 FranceSyndicat mixte smtom villeruptServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 23, 2026
    Location
    🇫🇷 France
    Contracting authority
    Syndicat mixte smtom villerupt
    Accepted Languages
    FRA
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the exploitation and maintenance of the MAXIVAL Energy and Organic Recovery Unit (UVEOR), a multi-stream treatment center, encompassing comprehensive waste management services such as wood material handling, ordinary and road waste treatment, fire detection system installation, tire evacuation, and infectious waste management. The contract is set to commence on January 1, 2027, for a maximum initial duration of 24 months, with an option for a one-year renewal, extending the total potential duration to 36 months. Bidders must demonstrate strong technical capabilities, including the ability to handle various file formats (e.g., .zip, .pdf, .doc, .xls) and submit documents in editable Excel and Word formats, alongside robust data security measures covering pseudonymization, encryption, confidentiality, integrity, availability, traceability, resilience, and data recovery, with all offers presented in French. Financial standing requirements include providing declarations of global and relevant annual turnover for the past three years, proof of valid professional risk insurance, and balance sheets for the last three years where legally…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline information varies across different documents:

    For a contract related to exploitation-maintenance services (referenced in "SMTOM - EXP - CCAP - Lot 1 -2026.pdf" and "SMTOM - EXP - CCAP - Lot 2 -2026.pdf" and "GI54068_41049_AAC_3296284.pdf"):

    • Contract Start Date: The exploitation-maintenance services are scheduled to begin on January 1, 2027. The exact start date for the market or the "Tranche Ferme" will be specified by the market notification or a service order.
    • Total Duration: The maximum duration of the market is 24 months. This contract can be renewed once for an additional year by an explicit decision of the contracting authority, making the maximum possible duration 36 months.

    For a contract concerning the connection of a biomethane production and injection facility to the natural gas transport network ("A9_Contrat grt gaz raccordement.pdf"):

    • Total Duration: The contract duration is fifteen (15) years, commencing after the signing date of the Certificate of Commissioning of the Connection Works.
    • Key Milestones:
    • Bringing the electrical line for the Connection Works: Early March 2024.
    • Provisional start date for the realization of Connection Works: Late March 2024.
    • Biomethane conformity analyses: June 21, 2024, with results expected by July 10, 2024.
    • Gas commissioning of the Connection Works: July 11, 2024.
    • Service commissioning of the Connection Works: July 30, 2024.

    For a biomethane purchase contract ("A8_Contrat achat biométhane.pdf"):

    • Contract Start Date: The contract comes into effect for a duration of 15 years from the commissioning date of the production facility.
    • Total Duration: 15 years.
    • Key Milestones:
    • The facility's commissioning must occur within three years from the contract signature date. If this three-year period is exceeded, the contract duration will be reduced by the length of that delay.
    • Project owner sends acknowledgment of receipt for ICPE file submission: D2 + 6 months.
    • Project owner sends acknowledgment of receipt for ICPE file admissibility: D1 + 18 months.
    • Project owner sends operating authorization to the network manager: D5 + instruction period (which varies based on the ICPE regime: 3 months for declaration, 6 months for registration, 13 months for authorization).
    • Project owner transmits signed connection and injection contracts to the network manager: D6 + 18 months.
    • Project owner transmits the attestation or commissioning report of the installation: D6 + 36 months.

    Sources

    • 1SMTOM - EXP - CCAP - Lot 1 -2026.pdf — “d'un an, la durée maximale du Marché est de 24 mois à compter du démarrage des prestations d'exploitation-maintenance prévu le 1er janvier 2027. La reconduction prévue dans le Marché est tacite et le Titulaire ne peut pa…
    • 2SMTOM - EXP - CCAP - Lot 2 -2026.pdf — “D'EXÉCUTION 5.1 GENERALITES - DUREE DU MARCHÉ La durée maximale du Marché est de 36 mois à compter du démarrage des prestations d'exploitation- maintenance prévu le 1er janvier 2027, en cas de reconduction du Marché d'un…
    • 3GI54068_41049_AAC_3296284.pdf — “le pouvoir adjudicateur par ordre de service. 5.1.3 Durée estimée Durée: 24 Mois 5.1.4 Renouvellement Nombre maximal de renouvellements: 1 Autres informations sur le renouvellement: Le marché est reconductible une (1) fo…
    • 4A9_Contrat grt gaz raccordement.pdf — “établi ou publié, les Parties conviennent d'adopter l'indice établi et publié pour le remplacer. 5.4 Facturation Les Parties conviennent que le paiement des factures par le Client se fera par virement bancaire. Les factu…
    • 5A8_Contrat achat biométhane.pdf — “cette dernière par une obligation de confidentialité; obtenue régulièrement, après l'entrée en vigueur du Contrat, par la Partie qui l'a reçue d'une source, autre que l'autre Partie, non liée à cette dernière par une obl…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the exploitation and maintenance of the MAXIVAL Energy and Organic Recovery Unit (UVEOR). This is a public service contract for the operation and upkeep of the multi-stream treatment center MAXIVAL.

    Specific services that have been part of the center's operations include:

    • Provision and emptying of a 30 m³ skip dedicated to wood materials.
    • Treatment of ordinary and road waste in ISDND (Installations de Stockage de Déchets Non Dangereux - Non-Hazardous Waste Storage Facilities).
    • Installation of a fire detection system.
    • Evacuation of light vehicle tires to a private treatment center.
    • Management of infectious waste (DASRI) at the waste collection center.

    Sources

    • 1SMTOM - EXP - CCAP - Lot 2 -2026.pdf — “Maître d'ouvrage : smtom Syndicat Mixte de Traitement des Ordures Ménagères de la région de Villerupt (SMTOM) RD 125-Route de Morfontaine 54 920 VILLERS LA MONTAGNE MARCHE PUBLIC DE SERVICES POUR L'EXPLOITATION ET LA MAI…
    • 2SMTOM - EXP - CEP - Lot 1 - 2026.xlsx — “,,,, ,MARCHE PUBLIC DE SERVICES POUR L’EXPLOITATION ET LA MAINTENANCE DE L’UNITE DE VALORISATION ENERGETIQUE ET ORGANIQUE (UVEOR) MAXIVAL,,, ,,,, ,,,, ,,,, ,,,, ,,,, ,,,COMPTE d'EXPLOITATION PREVISIONNEL LOT 1 : Tranche…
    • 3A0_Bilan de fonctionnement.pdf — “à des travaux supplémentaires et des surcoûts imprévus en phase de | chantier et modification de la formule de révision des prix des équipements sur l'indice ICHTTS | 115 938,48 € Η.Τ. Montant des travaux pris en charge…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 35 FILES

    • SMTOM - EXP - CEP - Lot 2 - 2026.xlsx
    • AP 2013-0718.pdf
    • A9_Contrat grt gaz raccordement.pdf

    and 28 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in