Published

    Mental Health Emergency Department (MH ED)

    Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06f060

    🇬🇧 United KingdomAvon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trustWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 12, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Sep 2, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for comprehensive building works to remodel and refurbish the existing estate at Callington Road Hospital, specifically for the Mental Health Emergency Department (MHASC), encompassing strip-out, demolition, new external doors, internal building elements, finishes including R10/R11 slip-resistant vinyl flooring, installation of sanitaryware, and external works. The project mandates the use of a JCT Intermediate Building Contract with contractor's design (ICD 2024) and adherence to specific technical standards such as BS EN 1090-2 Execution Class for S355 J2+N steelwork with full profile continuous fillet welds. Financial requirements include submitting annual turnover, P&L, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow statements, a bank letter, two years of detailed accounts, and committing to £5m insurance cover for Employer’s Liability, Public Liability, Professional Indemnity, and Product Liability. The works are expected to be completed within a 30-week period from site possession, forming part of an overall 9-month contract duration, followed by a 12-month rectification period.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is defined by several relative periods rather than fixed dates. The Date for Completion of the Works is scheduled for the date following a 30-week period from the date of site possession. The Date of Possession of the site is to be agreed upon, but it is assumed to be no later than the date following the tender validity period plus any lead-in or mobilization period nominated by the tenderer. The overall contract is expected to be completed within a 9-month period. Following practical completion of the Works, there is a Rectification Period of 12 months.

    Sources

    • 1Document 12 - Preliminaries for JCT ICD 2024.pdf — “to Collusive Tendering Document 7 Certificate Of Canvassing Document 8 Confidentiality Agreement Document 9 Deed of Guarantee Document Document 10 Specification containing design, pre-construction information and Schedul…
    • 2Documents 2-9 - MH ED.docx — “to ensure commercial confidentiality may do so without notification to other responders. Any and all clarifications required by the Trust shall be sent via the Trust Contact to the Supplier. The following process shall b…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily revolves around construction and refurbishment activities at the Callington Road Hospital, MH ED (MHASC). The Statement of Work is detailed in the "Schedule of Works" and includes the following high-level elements and deliverables:

    Facilitating Works (Element 0.0):

    • Strip out, demolition, and general enabling works as directed by architect drawings.
    • Removal of existing partition walls and making good.
    • Insertion of new external doors.
    • Contractor design portions, including risk assessments, method statements, schematics/fabrication/working drawings, and engineering calculations.
    • Production of all as-built drawings.
    • Preparation of Health & Safety and Operating & Maintenance Manual file information.
    • Provision of collateral warranty.
    • Site survey, investigation, and validation works.
    • Provision for samples.

    Building Elements and Finishes:

    • Substructure (Element 1): Includes screed repair works, cutting back screed, and installation of proprietary concrete repair mortar.
    • Frame (Element 2.1): Includes steelwork for new openings and provision for undefined alterations or additions to the existing structural frame.
    • External Walls (Element 2.5).
    • Windows & External Doors (Element 2.6).
    • Internal Walls & Partitions (Element 2.7).
    • Internal Doors (Element 2.8).
    • Wall Finishes (Element 3.1).
    • Floor Finishes (Element 3.2): Preparatory works to existing concrete floor substrate (cleaning, degreasing, application of epoxy DPM, primer, and smoothing compound). Supply and installation of 2mm thick non-slip vinyl flooring (minimum R10/R11 slip resistance, Class 34), with coved skirting.
    • Ceiling Finishes (Element 3.3).

    Fixtures, Fittings & Equipment (Element 4):

    Services (Element 5):

    • Removal of existing services.
    • Remedial works to retained services.
    • Installation of all sanitaryware.

    Work to Existing Buildings (Element 7).

    External Works (Element 8).

    The project specifically notes that "Element 2.2 - Upper Floors" and "Element 2.4 - Stairs and Ramps" are not applicable. Structural steelwork to the external walkway is excluded as it forms part of Phase 1 works. The works are not divided into sections.

    Sources

    • 1Document 13 - Schedule of Works.pdf — “Partitions | Element 2.8 - Internal Doors | Element 3.1 - Wall Finishes | Element 3.2 - Floor Finishes | Element 3.3 - Ceiling Finishes | Element 4 - Fixtures, Fittings & Equipment | Element 5- Services | Element 6 - Pre…
    • 2Document 12 - Preliminaries for JCT ICD 2024.pdf — “Works Document 11 This Preliminaries document containing contract particulars Fifth - Pricing by the Contractor Option A will apply: Option B will be deleted. Priced Document: The Contractor has priced the Contract Sum b…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 127 FILES

    • 2009-BIS-ZZ-00-DR-E-4400 - ACID-A1.pdf
    • 254790-AHR-XX-00-DR-A-10-005_T01 - Block Plan As Existing.pdf
    • 254790-AHR-XX-00-DR-A-20-006_T01 - Proposed Ground Floor Plan - External Walkway.pdf

    and 120 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in