Published
Modernisierung der Infrastruktur des Videostudios im Multimedialabor am Standort Amberg
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-988be722-9dd7-4eb9-89b7-d17a18f1cf69
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH) Amberg-Weiden, Standort Amberg
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive modernization of the video studio infrastructure within the multimedia laboratory at the Amberg location, encompassing detailed planning, procurement, installation, configuration, commissioning, and training services. The project requires expertise in advanced media technologies including Extended Reality (XR), Augmented Reality (AR), Mixed Reality (MR), real-time graphics, LED walls, projection systems, and adherence to industry standards such as NDI, ST2110, AES67, and PTP, utilizing specified hardware like AMD Ryzen Threadripper Pro and NVIDIA RTX Pro Blackwell platforms, and software environments like vMix and Unreal/Unigine-based engines. The contract is scheduled to commence in October 2026, with formal acceptance slated for July 2027, requiring a bidder with a minimum annual net turnover of €2,500,000 for comparable services in the last three financial years. Additionally, bidders must hold business liability insurance with coverage of at least €5,000,000 for personal injury and property damage, and €3,000,000 for financial losses.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: Monday, October 26, 2026 (calendar week 44/2026).
- Formal Acceptance (End Date): Calendar week 30/2027 (presumably July 26, 2027).
- Total Duration: The contract comes into effect upon signing by both parties and concludes with the acceptance of the system, with the warranty period remaining unaffected.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- W+M Planning: Calendar week 45, 2026 to calendar week 03, 2027.
- Installation: Starting from calendar week 04, 2027.
- Commissioning: Calendar week 14 to 22, 2027.
- Quality Inspection / Test Operation: Calendar week 23 to calendar week 29, 2027.
- Acceptance: Calendar week 30, 2027.
- Other significant milestones include Project Start/KickOff, Planning and Order Approvals, Sampling/Factory Delivery Controls, Room Accessibility, Delivery of any provisions, Dust-free rooms, Completion of planning documents, Start of installation work, and Final acceptance and handover of the overall system to operations.
- The deadlines set in the approved schedule and the resulting execution periods are binding.
Sources
- 1Anlage 4 Projektvertrag OTH.pdf — “durch den Auftragnehmer. Ein zwischen den Parteien gemeinsam abgestimmter Zeitplan für die Umsetzung ist dem Vertrag als Anlage 4 beigefügt. Der verbindliche Termin für die Abnahme des Gesamtsystems sowie die entsprechen…”
- 2Anlage 1.1 Leistungsbeschreibung_Allg V1.1.pdf — “| 2026 W+M Planung | 1-13 | KW 45 | 2026 bis KW 03 | 2027 Installation | 14-24 | ab KW 04 | 2027 Inbetriebnahme | 25-34 | KW 14 bis 22 | 2027 Güteprüfung / Testbetrieb | 35-43 | KW 23 bis KW 29 | 2027 Abnahme | 44-45 | K…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the Modernization of the infrastructure of the video studio in the multimedia laboratory at the Amberg location.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Planning and Design: This involves workshops for developing specifications, comprehensive detailed engineering, execution, and assembly planning, including all necessary detailed, overview, installation, occupancy, and connection plans. The contractor is also responsible for all required documentation such as detailed and circuit diagrams, block diagrams, grounding diagrams, IT and network documentation (IP address lists, port assignments), room layout and furniture plans, layouts of connection and patch panels, construction and elevation drawings, and lists of heat, electrical, and fire loads. All planning documents require client review and approval.
- Project Management: Includes project management, technical consulting, coordination, schedule control, and site supervision, covering the project's organizational and technical support up to successful acceptance.
- Procurement and Installation: This covers the delivery, assembly, installation, fastening, cabling, and connection of all tendered systems and components to ensure they are complete and operational. This includes a wide range of specific hardware and software for studio construction (e.g., real sets, flooring, acoustic panels), digital signage (e.g., ultra-wide displays, media server software), lighting and control (e.g., LED spotlights), audio equipment (e.g., active near-field monitors, audio interfaces), video equipment (e.g., SDI-to-HDMI converters), graphics systems (e.g., UHD GFX-engines, VR/AR visualization systems, associated software), signal distribution (e.g., OGX-Frames, ST2110 Gateways), network components, and routing/video mixer systems.
- Configuration and Commissioning: Complete configuration, parameterization, programming, integration, functional testing, and commissioning of all systems and components to achieve contractual functionality and operational readiness.
- Quality Inspection and Acceptance: Ensuring the quality of delivered services and obtaining formal acceptance.
- Training: Comprehensive system training, separate administrative training, and operator training provided by the contractor or suppliers. Specific training modules include Smart Audio Platform setup, 2D GFX, VR/AR Editor Keyuser, and VR/AR Engine Keyuser/Administrator training.
- Development: Development, programming, and provision of a real-time graphics system, including a template basic set.
- Ancillary Services: This also includes optional services billed on a daily rate (e.g., for project managers, planners, technicians, installers, helpers) and covering transport and travel costs to Amberg.
Sources
- 1Anlage 1.1 Leistungsbeschreibung_Allg V1.1.pdf — “einzelnen Lampen mit dem AG abgestimmt werden. Zur Erstellung der Pflichtenhefte müssen vom AN Workshops angeboten werden, in denen die verschiedenen Aspekte der projektspezifischen Funktionen, Schnittstellen und zu verw…”
- 2Anlage 1.2 Leistungsbeschreibung_Tech.pdf — “notwendige Leistungen gelten als mit den angebotenen Pauschalpreisen abgegolten. Nachforderungen werden insoweit nicht anerkannt. 7.2.1 7.2.2 Projektleitung, Beratung, Bauleitung Der Bieter hat sämtliche Leistungen der P…”
- 3Anlage_3_Preisblatt.xlsx — “SDI-zu-HDMI Signalkonverter für Broadcast-, Studio- und AV-Anwendungen",2,Blackmagic Design,Micro Converter SDI to HDMI 12G,,,,,0, 4.2.3.,6.2.3,Audio-Abhöre ,,,,,,,,, 4.2.3.1,6.2.3.1,Professionelle Aktive Drei-Wege-Nahfe…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 25 FILES
- Leistungsverzeichnis.aidf53 KBAIDF
- Anlage 1.2 Leistungsbeschreibung_Tech.pdf3.3 MBPDF
- Anlage 2F6 Eigenerklärung Extremismus.docx24 KBDOCX
and 18 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.