Published
Lot A - Mandataire Système (MA SYS)
Notice number: 00529551-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇭 Switzerland
- Contracting authority
- Transports publics de la région lausannoise sa
- Accepted Languages
- French
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a multidisciplinary consortium for Lot A, System Representative (MA SYS), to provide comprehensive system engineering services from 2027 to 2036. The core scope involves system design, coordination, integration, and demonstrating compliance, acting as the operational technical lead and central system integrator for railway systems, including managing purchasing strategy and integrated logistics support. Key technical requirements include specialization in railway consulting engineering services, adherence to SIA 108 and SIA 112 standards, expertise in CBTC and BIM, and proficient use of Jama Connect for requirements management, all conducted in French. Bidders must demonstrate a cumulative average annual turnover exceeding CHF 10,000,000.00 over the last three years and ensure no conflict of interest or sub-sub-contracting. The project encompasses phases from appropriation and plan approval to execution of works for new rolling stock, CBTC systems, and commissioning, with a focus on ensuring continuity, safety, performance, and operational coherence across all project stages.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline indicates an intentional planning period from 2027 to 2036.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Phase 00: Appropriation (1): This phase starts in 2027 and spans the first four months of that year.
- Phase 33: Procédure d'approbation des plans (PAP SYS): This procedure appears to extend from 2028 through 2030.
- Phase 41: Appel d'offres - Equipements système domaines 1 à 9 (EQUI): The call for tenders for system equipment is scheduled from 2027 to 2029.
- Phase 51: Projet d'exécution: This phase encompasses various projects such as Migration, new rolling stock (NMR), system equipment for domains 1 to 9 (EQUI), new CBTC system, Vennes COFOP depot, m2 doubling, Croisettes back-station, and noise protection (PAB). These sub-phases begin at different points from 2027 and largely occur between 2028 and 2032.
- Phase 52: Exécution de l'ouvrage: This involves the execution of works for Migration, new rolling stock (NMR), system equipment for domains 1 to 9 (EQUI), new CBTC system, and Lausanne station. These phases typically start after Phase 51 and continue, with some extending until 2036.
- Phase 53: Mise en service, achèvement: This final phase, covering commissioning and completion for new rolling stock (NMR), system equipment for domains 1 to 9 (EQUI), and VSR, is primarily scheduled for 2035-2036.
Sources
- 1PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P3.1.2_Lot B.xlsx — “répartir librement ce volume d'heure entre les différentes ressource.",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Phase 33: Procédure…”
- 2PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P3.1.1_Lot A.xlsx — “par le MO (Voir cellule de contrôle série de prix F03). Le soumissionaire peut répartir librement ce volume d'heure dans les différentes missions",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a comprehensive set of 24 missions, which are explicitly defined as services put up for tender and are identified for both Lot A (MA SYS) and Lot B (AMO SYS). These missions are detailed for each Operation, Object, and Phase.
The overarching objective is to ensure the continuity of services between existing and future mandates, building upon current services performed under the SyMeO and BGE mandates, which form the technical and documentary foundation of the project.
Core Missions / Scope of Work:
1. System Design (Conception des systèmes)
2. System Integration (Intégration des systèmes)
3. Technical Coordination (Coordination technique)
4. Spatial Coordination (Coordination spatiale)
5. Requirements Management (Gestion des exigences)
6. Interface Management (Gestion des interfaces)
7. Regulatory Framework Management (Gestion du référentiel réglementaire)
8. Safety Management (Gestion de la sécurité)
9. Integrated Logistics Support Management (Gestion du soutien logistique intégré)
10. Standardization Management (Gestion de la standardisation)
11. System Testing Management (Gestion des essais des systèmes)
12. Documentation Management (Gestion de la documentation)
13. Training Management (Gestion de la formation)
14. Quality Management (Gestion de la qualité)
15. Financial Management (Gestion financière)
16. Planning Management (Gestion de la planification)
17. Project Management (Gestion de projet)
18. BIM Services (Prestations BIM)
19. Configuration Management (Gestion de la configuration)
20. System FDM Management (Gestion FDM du système)
21. Purchasing Strategy Management (Gestion de la stratégie d'achat)
22. Drafting of Operating Procedures (Rédaction des procédures d'exploitation)
23. Expertise (Expertise)
24. Work Management and Monitoring (Gestion et suivi des travaux)
Key Deliverables/Phases of the Project:
The project phases to be integrated into the methodology include:
- Phase 00: Appropriation.
- Phase 33: Plan Approval Procedure.
- Phase 41: Call for tenders for system equipment domains 1 to 9 (EQUI).
- Phase 51: Execution project related to Migration Object (MIG) - Mid-life MP89.
- Phase 52: Work execution related to Migration Object (MIG) - Mid-life MP89 (Prototype).
- Phase 53: Commissioning and completion related to Migration Object (MIG) - Mid-life MP89 (Prototype).
Sources
- 1PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P3.1.2_Lot B.xlsx — “de la configuration,T2,124,CBTC,0,0,TF,0,0,TF,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,0,0,0,OK 19 Gestion de la configuration,T2,124,MR,0,0,TF,0,0,TF,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,0,0,0,OK 19 Gestion de la configuration,T2,124…”
- 2PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P2.pdf — “les prestations réalisées et en cours d’exécution dans le cadre des mandats existants (SyMeO et BGE). Ces prestations constituent le socle technique et documentaire du projet et définissent les limites de responsabilité…”
- 3PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P3.1.1_Lot A.xlsx — “configuration,T2,0,EQUI,0,0,TF,0,0,TF,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,0,0,0,OK 20 Gestion FDM du système,T2,0,MA SYS,0,0,TF,0,0,TF,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,TC,0,0,0,0,0,OK 20 Gestion FDM du système,T2,0,CBTC,0,0,TF,0,0,T…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P0.pdf437 KBPDF
- PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P3.2.1_Lot A.docx185 KBDOCX
- PRm2-m3_MA_2026_009_P2.pdf4.7 MBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.