Published
Multi-Party Framework for the Provision of Digital and Immersive Technology, Equipment, Accessories, Software and Services
Notice number: 00577511-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇪 Ireland
- Contracting authority
- Mayo Sligo and Leitrim ETB
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Multi-Party Framework seeks the provision of Digital and Immersive Technology, Equipment, Accessories, Software, and Services, encompassing hardware, content, applications, and supporting technologies primarily for post-primary education and training requirements, with a significant emphasis on the supply of goods and associated professional services like developer and technical support. The scope includes a wide array of specified technologies such as VR/AR/MR headsets, motion capture, haptic systems, 3D printers, drones, AI supercomputers, and "off-the-shelf" immersive and simulation training software, requiring integration with identity and learning management platforms and strict adherence to data protection, cybersecurity, and regulatory standards. Additionally, suppliers must demonstrate a commitment to environmental sustainability through waste reduction, sustainable sourcing, recyclable packaging, and the submission of an annual Climate Action Report. The framework has an initial term of twelve months, extendable by up to three further twelve-month periods, and requires tenderers to ensure tax compliance, possess a minimum turnover of €500,000 in one of the last…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is described for two distinct agreements within the documents:
For the Goods Contract (App5a_Goods Contract):
- Contract Start Date: The Effective Date, which is the date of the Agreement.
- Contract End Date: The agreement will expire on a date to be inserted.
- Total Duration: Not explicitly stated as a fixed duration, as the end date is to be inserted. However, the Client reserves the right to extend the Term for periods of up to an "Insert number" of months, with a maximum of an "Insert number" of such extensions permitted.
- Key Milestones or Phases: The Client’s Contact and the Contractor’s Contact will regularly liaise to address issues and agree on milestones, compliance schedules, and operational protocols as required by the Client. No specific milestones are defined within the document.
For the Framework Agreement (App5_Framework Agreement):
- Contract Start Date: The Commencement Date.
- Contract End Date: Twelve (12) months after the Commencement Date.
- Total Duration: Twelve (12) months (referred to as "the Framework Term").
- Key Milestones or Phases: The Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the Framework Term for up to three (3) extensions, each for a period of up to twelve (12) months. No other specific milestones or phases are mentioned in the provided snippets for this agreement.
Sources
- 1App5a_Goods Contract (OGP0124).docx — “in Schedule C (“the Charges”). The Charges are exclusive of VAT which shall be due at the rate applicable on the date of the VAT invoice. 4. | For the purposes of this Agreement, the Client’s Contact is [insert contact n…”
- 2App5_Framework Agreement.docx — “carry out a separate contract award procedure for contracts falling within the scope of this Framework Agreement. In this event, the Framework Client(s) shall observe all obligations at law and shall not afford any advan…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves establishing a Multi-Party Framework for the provision of Digital and Immersive Technology, Equipment, Accessories, Software, and Services. This includes hardware, software, accessories, content and applications, and supporting technologies, primarily based on post-primary classroom equipment lists and associated curricula lists. The purpose is to support MSLETB's current and future Digital and Immersive Technology requirements as funding is approved. The main nature of the contract is the supply of goods.
Specific deliverables and services explicitly mentioned include:
- The sale and purchase of Goods as detailed in Schedule B, which outlines the nature, quantity, quality, time of delivery, and functional specifications of these Goods.
- Delivery of the Goods at specified times, locations, and dates.
- Examples of goods include Immersive Technology Equipment (such as VR headsets, haptic systems, VR treadmills, drones, AI supercomputers), "off the shelf" Immersive and Simulation Training Software (e.g., Engage XR, Labster), and various accessories (e.g., controllers, battery packs, gloves, trackers, sanitization cabinets, storage lockers).
- Professional services such as Junior and Senior Developer roles, and Junior and Senior Technical Support, provided at per diem or hourly rates.
- Suppliers are also required to address environmental considerations, including identifying opportunities to reduce environmental cost and waste, employing good environmental practice in waste reduction and recovery, minimizing non-renewable materials, and using recyclable packaging.
- An annual Climate Action Report must be submitted, detailing performance against agreed environmental and sustainability measures, including greenhouse gas emissions, sustainable sourcing, packaging reduction, and continuous improvement initiatives.
- Ensuring all packaging on the Irish market for this contract complies with Regulation (EU) 2025/40 on Packaging and Packaging Waste (PPWR).
Sources
- 18804355_Contract notice - general directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “Place of performance Country subdivision (NUTS): West (IE042) Country: Ireland 2.1.3 Value Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 100 000 Euro Maximum value of the framework agreement. 2 100 000 Euro 2.1.4 General information…”
- 2App5a_Goods Contract (OGP0124).docx — “| The Contractor submitted a response to the CFT dated [insert date of tender] (“the Submission”). References to the Submission shall include any clarifications issued by the Contractor in writing to the Contracting Auth…”
- 3App2_Pricing Schedule.xlsx — “Lidar,,0 1,Drone - DJI Inspire 3,,0 1,Desktop AI Supercomputer - NVIDIA DGX Spark,,0 "2. ""off the shelf"" Immersive and Simulation Training Software",,, 1,Engage XR,,0 1,Labster,,0 1,Zapworks,,0 1,Rokoko Studion,,0 1,Ma…”
- 4CFT_ImmTech_V1.pdf — “description Supplier unit of measure Volume supplied per each by unit of sale Unit price per product code/good/unit of sale List of all goods/items purchased by the locations under the auspices of the Contracting Authori…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- 8804355_Contract notice - general directive, standard regime_0.pdf2.0 MBPDF
- 2_c4t_8804355_1.xml796 BXML
- App5a_Goods Contract (OGP0124).docx73 KBDOCX
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.