Published
1 - Donegal/Leitrim
Notice number: 00583248-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇪 Ireland
- Contracting authority
- Inland Fisheries Ireland
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender for Donegal/Leitrim encompasses comprehensive topographical and bathymetric survey services required for barrier mitigation projects. The core scope of work includes all preliminaries, traffic management, execution of control, topographical, and bathymetric surveys, along with the provision of detailed Survey Control and Final Survey Reports, including site access for investigations. Key technical requirements mandate proven experience in projects situated within Special Area of Conservation (SAC) areas, involving liaison with environmental authorities and managing invasive species near waterways, with all electronic submissions required in PDF format and in English. Furthermore, the procurement prioritizes strategic goals for environmental impact reduction, biodiversity protection, and adherence to National Green Public Procurement criteria. Financially, applicants must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €200,000 specifically for surveying and engineering services over the past three financial years, supported by certified turnover, balance sheets, and a recent banker's letter. No specific contract timeline information has been provided.
TENDER BRIEF
null
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender includes:
- Preliminaries: Covering all overheads such as mobilisation/remobilisation, client liaison, coordination with Statutory Undertakers and Third Parties, expenses, access, subsistence, insurances, labour, plant, materials, standing time, working with Client personnel, and all health & safety duties.
- Traffic Management: Involves the preparation, implementation, and maintenance of Traffic Management Plans for the duration of the contact.
- Control Survey: Carrying out and providing all deliverables for Survey Controls as detailed in the Project Brief.
- Topographical Survey: Performing and delivering all aspects of Topographical Survey as outlined in the Project Brief.
- Bathymetric Survey: Executing and providing all deliverables for Bathymetric Survey as described in the Project Brief.
- Provision of Survey Control Report.
- Provision of Final Survey Report.
The scope of services also includes providing access to the subject site for necessary surveys and investigations.
Sources
- 114_NBMP_08.8.01.002_I01 Topo Pricing Document.pdf — “| 1 | All overheads including, but not limited to, mobilisation / remobilisation, liaison with Client, Statutory Undertakers and Third Parties, expenses, access, subsistence, insurances, labour, plant, materials, standin…”
- 2NBMP_08.8.01.008_FTS.I01_Lot 3 Galway.pdf — “delivered in hard copy and via e-mail to Client's representative. | Consultants reasons for doing | | SO. | FTS9 v1.10 16/09/2024 12 COMMUNICATIONS [6] Timing | Contents | Method As per Scope of Services | As per Scope o…”
- 3NBMP_08.8.01.013_FTS.I01_Lot 8 Carlow Laois.pdf — “consent. Name of person to whom sub- contract/benefit the Consultant proposes to make the assignment. | To be delivered in hard copy and via e-mail to Client's representative. | Consultants reasons for doing | | SO. | FT…”
- 4NBMP_08.8.01.006_FTS.I01_Lot 1 Donegal Leitrim_I01.pdf — “Method At least one month from the proposed assignment. | Request for consent. Name of person to whom sub- contract/benefit the Consultant proposes to make the assignment. | To be delivered in hard copy and via e-mail to…”
- 5NBMP_08.8.01.011_FTS.I01_Lot 6 Wicklow.pdf — “| Request for consent. Name of person to whom sub- contract/benefit the Consultant proposes to make the assignment. | To be delivered in hard copy and via e-mail to Client's representative. | Consultants reasons for doin…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 86 FILES
- 0832013-IFI-00-XX-DR-CE-0001.pdf545 KBPDF
- 0845002-IFI-00-XX-DR-CE-0001.pdf409 KBPDF
- 0812029-IFI-00-XX-DR-CE-0001.pdf440 KBPDF
and 79 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.