Published

    ND 04-Interim-Pflanzen-Anzucht-Facility IPAF - Gebäudeautomation (KG480)

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25712804

    🇩🇪 GermanyRuhr-Universität Bochum (RUB)

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Ruhr-Universität Bochum (RUB)
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 14, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender solicits proposals for comprehensive Building Automation services for the Ruhr-Universität Bochum's Interim Plant Cultivation Facility (IPAF). The core scope of work involves commissioning, testing, DDC programming and parameterization, user interface creation, thorough documentation, operator training, a 30-working-day trial operation, and project management for the BSK Bus System, including Modbus integration for metering and control cabinet services. Key technical requirements include utilizing Siemens Desigo CC and PX-Serie components, the Desigo Xworks Plus development environment, a RUB-operated BOS-Server system, and adherence to standards such as VDI 3814 and DIN EN ISO 9001:2015. The contract execution phase spans from November 16, 2026, to December 15, 2027, with major milestones including construction completion by September 14, 2027, and the start of operation by December 15, 2027. Financial standing requirements for this procurement are not specified.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline for the "350c Ruhr-Universität Bochum - 153 Interim Pflanzen-Anzucht-Facility" project is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: Monday, 16.11.2026
    • Contract End Date: Wednesday, 15.12.2027
    • Total Duration: The "Ausführung" (execution) phase has a duration of 268 days.

    Key Milestones and Phases:

    • Ausführung (Execution): From Monday, 16.11.2026, to Wednesday, 15.12.2027.
    • Baubeginn (Start of construction): Tuesday, 16.02.2027.
    • Maßnahme "Baufertig" (Construction completion): Tuesday, 14.09.2027.
    • Inbetriebnahme techn. Ausrüstung (Commissioning of technical equipment): From Wednesday, 21.07.2027, to Wednesday, 24.08.2027.
    • VOB-Abnahme (VOB Acceptance): From Wednesday, 06.10.2027, to Friday, 26.10.2027.
    • Betriebsbeginn (Start of operation): Wednesday, 15.12.2027.
    • Übergabe Betreiberverantwortung an Nutzergruppe (Handover of operator responsibility to user group): Wednesday, 15.12.2027.

    Sources

    • 1260710_Terminplan.pdf — “Nr. Vorgangsname Dauer Anfang Ende 1 350c Ruhr-Universität Bochum - 153 Interim Pflanzen-Anzucht-Facility 1581 Tage 0 0 2 Ausführung 268 Tage Mon 16.11.26 Mit 15.12.27 3 Zuschlag Abbruch, Rohbau, Trockenbau 1 Tag Mit 07.…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves services related to Building Automation (Gebäudeautomation LV) for the RUB Pflanzen-Anzucht (350c) project, specifically for an interim plant cultivation facility.

    The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Commissioning and Testing: This covers the commissioning of the entire system (hardware and software), including 1:1 tests, verification of user software, hardware configuration, and all information points from sensors to automation stations. It also includes functional testing and a 1:1 loop test between field devices, automation stations, and the central building management system (GLT).
    • Programming and Parameterization: Programming and parameterization of DDC (Direct Digital Control) functions for each information point. This encompasses technical clarification, project planning, function testing, and documentation for input, output, and processing functions such as switching, adjusting, measuring, counting, monitoring, controlling, regulating, calculating, optimizing, and communication at both field and automation levels.
    • User Interface Creation: Development of the user interface for touch control devices.
    • Documentation: Provision of comprehensive documentation for the scope of supply and services. This includes a topological system overview, control engineering diagrams, bills of material, MCR function descriptions, program printouts, parameter lists, detailed device descriptions, operating and maintenance instructions, wiring diagrams, layout plans, control cabinet views (external and internal), and revision plans.
    • Operator Training: A one-time instruction for the operator covering the function and operation, documentation, and handling of the supplied systems in both operational and fault conditions.
    • Acceptance and Handover: A one-time acceptance and handover of the scope of supply and services under operational conditions, including acceptance protocols and the transfer of documentation.
    • Trial Operation: A 30-working-day trial operation for the delivered scope of supply and services.
    • Cabling and Installation: Provision of cabling for the building automation system, including installations for symmetrical cables.
    • Bus System Implementation: Installation of the BSK bus system, which includes mounting bus system boxes, connecting BSKs, bus connection, power supply, and integration into zone distributors.
    • Project Management and Coordination: Project management and coordination specifically for the BSK Bus System area. This involves project organization, coordination with the client, specialist planners, and other trades, participation in coordination meetings, scheduling, technical coordination, execution coordination up to completion, assistance with commissioning and handover, and creation/updating of necessary project documentation.
    • Modbus Integration: Connection of heat and cold meters (WMZ/KMZ) via Modbus. This includes establishing the Modbus communication link (RS-485, Modbus RTU), supplying and installing all required communication components, cables, terminals, and minor materials, assigning and parameterizing Modbus addresses and communication parameters, and integrating these measuring devices into the DDC automation station with Modbus register configuration.
    • Control Cabinet Services: Transport and assembly of control cabinets, as well as the creation of revision plans for these cabinets in multiple formats.

    Sources

    • 12026-08-11_350c_LV_GA_LToP.pdf — “in die Funktion und Betriebsweise sowie in Dokumentation und Bedienung (Betriebs- und Störungsfall) des Liefer- und Leistungsumfanges. Die erfolgte Durchführung wird dem Auftragnehmer vom Betreiber oder seinem Bevollmäch…
    • 2260710_Terminplan.pdf — “Nr. Vorgangsname Dauer Anfang Ende 1 350c Ruhr-Universität Bochum - 153 Interim Pflanzen-Anzucht-Facility 1581 Tage 0 0 2 Ausführung 268 Tage Mon 16.11.26 Mit 15.12.27 3 Zuschlag Abbruch, Rohbau, Trockenbau 1 Tag Mit 07.…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • 2026-08-11_350c_LV_GA.X82
    • 210_ohne_Lose Angebotsschreiben.pdf
    • 2026-08-11_350c_LV_GA_LToP.pdf

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in