Published

    Netzersatzanlage Zentraltower

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-c3795085-60ca-40f7-95dd-e97d69729538

    🇩🇪 GermanyStaatliches Bauamt IngolstadtWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 22, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Staatliches Bauamt Ingolstadt
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 9, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive demolition and environmentally sound disposal of an existing 400 kVA stationary emergency power generator and its infrastructure within the Central Tower, followed by the delivery and installation of a new 400 kVA containerized emergency power supply system at Wehrtechnische Dienststelle 61 in Manching. The scope encompasses all associated planning, engineering services, authority coordination, and documentation, including the supply of a factory-new containerized generator with integrated components, connection to site-provided energy, and extensive test operations. Key technical requirements include the use of AutoCAD for design, adherence to specific electrical component standards (e.g., spring terminals, N-disconnectors), and compliance with DIN EN 61439-3 for installation distribution boards. The project is slated from November 2, 2026, to July 3, 2028, with defined milestones for technical clarification, setup, and commissioning, and requires bidders to submit proof of financial standing, including turnover for construction services over the last three business years, and declarations regarding insolvency and tax…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date: November 2, 2026
    • Contract end date: July 3, 2028
    • Total duration: Approximately 1 year and 8 months.

    Key milestones and phases:

    • Technical Clarification: From Calendar Week 45/2026 to Calendar Week 50/2026.
    • Setup: From Calendar Week 10/2028 to Calendar Week 14/2028.
    • Commissioning (Inbetriebnahme): Until Calendar Week 27/2028.
    • Initiation of security clearance: Latest 7 calendar days after contract award.
    • Completion of security clearance: By March 1, 2028.

    Sources

    • 1VU_26-051823.pdf — “vorgesehen, müssen die Eigen- erklärungen und Bescheinigungen auch für die benannten anderen Unternehmen vorgelegt bzw. die Nummern angegeben werden, unter denen die benannten anderen Unternehmen in der Liste des Vereins…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the comprehensive demolition of an existing 400 kVA stationary emergency power generator (NEA) and its associated infrastructure, followed by the delivery and installation of a new 400 kVA containerized NEA.

    Key deliverables and services include:

    Demolition Phase:

    • Full dismantling, transport, and environmentally sound disposal of the existing 400 kVA NEA, including its tank systems, pipelines, electrical components, control systems, exhaust system, and existing storage tank.
    • Specific items for demolition include the NEA aggregate (IWE DAS-MTU 400, 320 kW, 1992 model), day tank (1,000 L), connection box for load resistors, control cabinets, and associated air intake and exhaust systems.
    • Removal of electrical cable systems, cable trays, poles, and C-rails.
    • Suction, transport, and professional disposal of approximately 8,100 liters of heating oil/diesel mixture from the day and storage tanks.
    • All necessary auxiliary constructions, hoists, safety measures, temporary workplace lighting, and dust/smoke extraction during demolition are to be accounted for.
    • Thorough cleaning of the plant room post-demolition and removal of all protruding fastening materials.

    Installation Phase:

    • Delivery and assembly of a new 400 kVA emergency power generator within a container, to be placed separately from the Central Tower.
    • Connection of site-provided energy and control cables within the new container.
    • Conducting necessary test operations with a new low-voltage main distribution board provided by the client.
    • Supply and filling of diesel fuel (DIN EN 590 with stabilizer for minimum 24 months storage), lubricating oil, and antifreeze.
    • Installation of surge protection devices in the NEA container for various control and power cables.
    • Securing the new NEA container with a lightning protection system, including the installation of necessary earthing cables in the foundations, based on information provided by the contractor.

    Planning, Documentation, and Coordination:

    • Creation and compilation of required site, installation, and pipeline plans.
    • Compilation of technical verifications for the tank system, containment sump, pipelines, and safety devices.
    • Coordination with the NEA manufacturer for technical specifications.
    • Submission of complete notification to the responsible water authority and handling all inquiries until the notification procedure is completed.
    • Handover of all submitted documents and authority feedback to the client in digital (PDF) and editable formats, including the AwSV SV protocol.
    • Coordination and accompaniment of an inspection by an approved AwSV expert until final approval by the lower water authority.
    • Provision of all engineering services, authority coordination, planning, documentation, travel, incidental costs, and fees for authorities and AwSV experts.
    • Creation of existing documentation for electrical, fire protection, and emergency power systems in both paper and digital format (USB stick).
    • Updating of execution plans into "As-Built" drawings (Grundrisse and Übersichtsschemen).

    Site Management:

    • Setup and clearing of the construction site, including providing and maintaining all necessary site facilities for the entire duration of the project.
    • The contractor is responsible for providing accommodation and storage (containers/site trailers) on an assigned area, ensuring restoration of the ground surface after removal.

    All services are to be performed at Wehrtechnische Dienststelle für Luftfahrzeuge und Luftfahrtgerät der Bundeswehr (WTD 61) in 85077 Manching, during working hours of 7 AM to 5 PM. Contamination of outdoor facilities by oils, greases, or fuels must be avoided, and spill binders and suction systems must be provided if necessary.

    Sources

    • 1VU_26-051823.pdf — “Beschreibung der Bauaufgabe Allgemeine Beschreibung der Bauaufgabe: | Nachfolgend werden die geforderten Leistungen grundsätzlich beschrieben. Detailbeschreibungen sind in den jeweiligen Titeln enthalten. | 1. Ortsangabe…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 4 FILES

    • 223_Aufgliederung der Einheitspreise.pdf
    • 1232EU_Bekanntmachung_Inland-1118.pdf
    • 124_Eigenerklaerung_zur_Eignung_zuBekanntm-0922a.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in