Published

    Los 1 Berufsschule I Memmingen (JBS-Schule)

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-5ef39630-332c-47cf-80ce-4ac5ca672d3b

    🇩🇪 GermanyStadt MemmingenGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 15, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Stadt Memmingen
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 14, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for the turnkey provision and integration of new IT equipment to establish a specialized department at the Johann-Bierwirth Berufsschule Memmingen, supporting "Fachinformatiker für Systemintegration" vocational training. The contractor will be responsible for the complete initial setup, configuration, deployment, network integration, and handover of all components, strictly adhering to the paedML Baden-Württemberg guidelines. The scope includes configuring network infrastructure, integrating server and storage solutions, commissioning client systems, managing software images, and executing on-site installation, rollout, and testing. Key technical requirements include the procurement of specific Cisco network hardware, robust client systems (e.g., MIL-STD-810H notebooks with Wi-Fi 6E, DDR4-SDRAM 32GB, NVMe PCIe SSD 512GB), and detailed documentation of network and firewall configurations. The project mandates comprehensive network documentation, on-site functional testing, administrator training, and requires completion for ready-to-use operation no later than November 6, 2026. Financial standing requirements include proof of a specific minimum annual…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following:

    • Completion Date: The service must be ready for use no later than November 6, 2026.
    • Start of Execution: The delivery and installation are to commence at the earliest possible date following the contract award. The start of execution is specified as "at the latest working days after request" or "at the latest working days after contract award" with specific dates to be filled in.
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • An introductory meeting with the client (Auftraggeber) and the Memmingen City School and Sports Office must occur before installation work begins.
    • A formal acceptance meeting will take place on-site at the Staatliche Berufsschule I Memmingen after the complete and defect-free provision of services.

    The total duration of the contract is not explicitly stated as a fixed period but is defined by these start and end conditions.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsverzeichnis+Netztechnik+JBS+12082026.docx — “der pädagogischen Netzwerklösung „Windows 5.x Musterlösung Baden-Württemberg“ notwendig ist. Projektbegleitend ist eine ausreichende Einweisung des Systemverwalters in den Räumlichkeiten der Schule sowie eine lückenlose…
    • 2L+214_Besondere_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “L 214 (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen Liefer-/Dienstleistungen) © VHL Bayern – Stand Juni 2022 1 von 2 Vergabenummer Maßnahme Leistung Besondere Vertragsbedingungen 1 Vergütung Besondere Bedingungen: Abschlagszahlungen ve…

    • EU regulations (for devices)
    • Adobe PDF (for documentation)
    • ABS-Kunststoff (for device compartments in charging carts)
    • MIL-STD-810H (military standard for notebook robustness)
    • Corning Gorilla Glass 5 (or equivalent) (for notebook display)
    • x86-64 processor (for notebooks)
    • DDR4-SDRAM (at least 32 GB for notebooks)
    • NVMe PCIe SSD (M.2 form factor, at least 512 GB for notebooks)
    • Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax) (for notebooks)
    • Bluetooth 5.3 (or higher) (for notebooks)
    • Cat6 network cables (according to EN50288 or higher)
    • paedML Baden-Württemberg (Musterlösung BW) (existing infrastructure and guidelines)
    • Sophos (for firewall rules documentation/integration)
    • Visio (as an example for graphical network overview documentation)
    • SFP Module RJ45 1Gb/s
    • USB-A (for keyboard and mouse)
    • DisplayPort/HDMI (for cabling)
    • Intelligent charging management with soft start (for charging carts)
    • Integrated programmable 7-day charging timer (for charging carts)
    • Passive ventilation (for charging carts)
    • 2-point locking system (for charging carts)
    • Fixed cable management clamps (for charging carts)
    • 360-degree Convertible (Flip-Design) (for notebooks)
    • Horizontal storage (for devices in charging carts)
    • Individually pull-out drawers/storage compartments (for devices in charging carts)
    • Non-marking tire material (for charging carts)
    • Rounded corner protectors (for charging carts)
    • Ergonomic handles (for charging carts)
    • Network and configuration documentation (including IP address plans, VLAN assignments, switch port assignments, Sophos rules)
    • Tabular listing of all delivered IT equipment
    • Handover of prepared inventory list (including serial numbers, MAC addresses, room assignments)
    • Formal acceptance with school board/city administration IT department
    • Handover of all administrator access details and digital documents (with photo evidence of installations)
    • On-site training for system administrators
    • Basic configuration of switches (including VLANs, Spanning Tree, Link Aggregation/Uplinks to Core Infrastructure)
    • Configuration of PoE-Ports

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsverzeichnis+Netztechnik+JBS+12082026.docx — “zum geforderten Leistungsumfang. Abweichende technische Lösungen sind zulässig, sofern sämtliche Anforderungen dieser Leistungsbeschreibung vollständig erfüllt werden. 3.8 Technische Mindestanforderungen und gleichwertig…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 16 FILES

    • L+235+Verzeichnis+der+LeistKap+anderer+Unternehmen.pdf
    • L+2493_Erklaerung_Masernschutzgesetz.pdf
    • L+2440+Informationen+zur+Datenerhebung.pdf

    and 9 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in