Published
Neugestaltung Haus der Tausend Teiche (EG)
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25708794
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Staatsbetrieb Sachsenforst - BROHT
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive redesign of the House of a Thousand Ponds' Ground Floor, encompassing the programming, delivery, installation, and commissioning of media technology, renewal of barrier-free exhibition design, and installation of a visitor guidance system. The core scope includes project management and coordination for interactive media stations, an information stele with a strict whitelist concept, and digital display boards requiring central content management, alongside the sampling and installation of a tactile guiding system. Key technical requirements mandate multilingual implementation (German, Upper Sorbian, English), clearly structured linear user interfaces in kiosk mode, GDPR compliance, remote maintenance, and the use of systems allowing disclosure of source codes. The execution and delivery period for this project is set from October 2, 2026, to February 5, 2027, with a significant building closure planned from October 26, 2026, to March 5, 2027, leading to a ground floor opening milestone between February 9 and March 8, 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The execution and delivery period begins on 02.10.2026. The project itself is stated to start on 05.10.26.
- Contract End Date: The execution and delivery period concludes on 05.02.2027.
- Key Milestones:
- Milestone 1 (Meilenstein 1) for the opening of the ground floor (Eröffnung EG) is scheduled from 09.02.27 to 08.03.27.
- Other Phases/Information:
- The closing time for the "Haus der Tausend Teiche" is from 26.10.26 to 05.03.27.
Sources
- 1Zusätzliche Informationen\Anlage4_Bauzeitenplan_fuer_Ausschreibung_NeugestaltungEG.pdf — “Haus der Tausend Teiche - Neugestaltung EG 2026 2027 Datum Projektstart | 12.08.26 KW 05.10.26 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |…”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\02_Leistungsbeschreibung mit Anlagen.docx.pdf — “Eine Vor-Ort-Besichtigung des Hauses wird empfohlen und kann gerne terminlich vereinbart werden. Ausführungs- und Lieferzeitraum: 02.10.2026-05.02.2027 Vor Aufnahme der Arbeiten findet eine gemeinsame Bau- bzw. Umsetzung…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involves several distinct areas, primarily focusing on media technology and programming for an exhibition, as well as the implementation of a tactile guiding system.
High-Level Summary of Statement of Work and Core Deliverables:
1. Project Management and Coordination: Comprehensive project management is required for the planning, implementation, setup, and handover of all interactive media stations and digital display boards. This includes coordination with the client/planner, technical clarifications, scheduling, and the coordination of hardware, software, media content, assembly, and acceptance.
2. Interactive Media Stations:
- "UNESCO-Stätten der Lausitz" (UNESCO Sites of Lusatia): Development of an interactive media station that provides an overview of six UNESCO sites/awards in Lusatia, along with general UNESCO information and details on two regional projects. Key deliverables include project management, the creation of a functional wireframe (covering page structure, user navigation, and controls), an overview page with nine selectable, interactive theme areas (including titles, images/illustrations, and visual feedback), and detailed pages with descriptive text.
- "Biosphärenreservate weltweit" (Biosphere Reserves Worldwide): Development of an interactive media station, including project management and the creation of a functional wireframe. The wireframe will define the start page, an exemplary detail page, media areas for slideshows and films, and navigation with language switching. The application must be linear, without pop-ups or nested navigation, and should include schematic page structures, selection areas on the start page, and positioning of navigation/media controls. Films or photos will supplement the profiles of biosphere reserves. An Open Source application is to be delivered.
3. Interactive Information Stele (Kiosk Solution): This includes project management for the planning, implementation, setup, and handover of the kiosk. A key aspect is the development of an Inhalts- und Linkstruktur / Whitelist-Konzept (Content and Link Structure / Whitelist Concept). The contractor is responsible for coordinating the collection and review of web pages and online offerings to be whitelisted. This concept defines main menu points, topic areas, approved target pages, domains, and subpages, and includes checking target pages for suitability for kiosk operation (e.g., navigation, external links, pop-ups, data protection, touch screen usability). A whitelist concept will define approved URLs and domains, and how unapproved links are handled (e.g., blocking, warning messages). The goal is a stable and secure visitor application providing curated online content without free internet access.
4. Digital Display Boards (Digital Signage Solutions):
- Digital Display Board (Food and Drinks): Delivery, setup, and operational handover of a non-interactive digital display board to replace an analog menu board. It will display food, drinks, prices, and optional offer images through a loop of multiple slides. Content must be centrally exchangeable via a web interface, Digital Signage CMS, cloud platform, or local file/USB/network, allowing authorized staff to update content without hardware intervention. Project management and the creation of an Anzeige- und Inhaltskonzept (Display and Content Concept) are also required, defining page structure, categories, price logic, loop order, display duration, and image proportion.
- Information Screen (Existing Hardware): Implementation of a digital permanent display for general information like opening hours and events. Content management should be central and allow authorized staff to update information without hardware intervention, similar to the food and drinks display. This also includes project management and an Anzeige- und Inhaltskonzept.
5. Wireframes for Applications: For interactive applications, the creation of functional wireframes is a deliverable. These wireframes are to depict the page structure, user navigation, and control elements, including start pages, exemplary detail pages, media areas, navigation, and language switching. The design should be linear, without pop-ups or nested navigation. For the digital menu board, a single-language wireframe is sufficient.
6. Tactual Guiding System (Taktiles Wegeleitsystem): This involves the sampling (Bemusterung) of a tactile guiding system, including probe gluing and documentation. Deliverables include modular tactile guiding line fields for indoor use, with specific dimensions (approx. 1,000x185 mm), self-adhesive backing, and nine tactile lines made of TPU. The system must feature a contrasting design and be mounted on a suitable, even, dry, clean, dark terrazzo floor. Proof of slip resistance and fire behavior (at least B1 according to DIN 4102-1) for the complete module is required.
Sources
- 1Dateien für Angebot\LV_HTT_200_er_Neugestaltung EG gesamt.pdf — “| | Projektmanagement und Abstimmung Projektmanagement für Planung, Umsetzung, Einrichtung und Übergabe der interaktiven Medienstation „UNESCO-Stätten der Lausitz". Die Leistung umfasst die Abstimmung mit der AG/Planer,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 15 FILES
- Leistungsverzeichnis\LV_HTT_202_Barrierefreie Ausstellungsgestaltung_260810.D8341 KBD83
- Leistungsverzeichnis\LV_HTT_201_Medientechnik-Programmierung EG_260810.D83163 KBD83
- Zusätzliche Informationen\01_Angebotsaufforderung.docx.pdf277 KBPDF
and 8 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.