Published
Noodstroomvoorziening diverse locaties | VR Twente | Levering, plaatsing, aansluiten en onderhoud.
Notice number: 00592848-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Nov 4, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Veiligheidsregio Twente
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender encompasses two integrated framework agreements for the comprehensive provision of emergency power supplies. The first agreement involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of new emergency power generators (Noodstroomaggregaten) of various capacities (e.g., 200kVA, 44kVA, 22kVA), including Automatic Transfer Switches, wall connections, associated civil works, and the relocation or removal of existing units, with all new installations to be commissioned by May 1, 2027. The second framework agreement provides for annual preventive and 24/7 corrective maintenance for both new and existing emergency power systems. Key technical requirements include all communication and documentation in Dutch, utilization of a digital documentation portal such as Logboeken Online, AutoCAD for drawings, stringent data protection measures, and mandatory VCA certification for the contractor and employees. The contract is set to commence on January 1, 2027, with Framework Agreement 1 lasting 4 years (plus two 1-year extensions) and Framework Agreement 2 extending for 4 years (plus eleven 1-year extensions), culminating in a maximum total duration of 15 years. Tenderers must possess…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The agreements are scheduled to commence on January 1, 2027.
- Total Duration: The total duration of the contract is a maximum of 15 years.
- Specific Framework Agreement Durations:
- Framework Agreement 1 (delivery, installation, commissioning of new emergency power provisions): 4 years with an optional extension of two times 1 year.
- Framework Agreement 2 (annual preventive and 24/7 corrective maintenance for new and existing emergency power provisions): 4 years with an optional extension of eleven times 1 year.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Definitive Awarding Date (Gunning): December 1, 2026.
- Transition Period: A three-month transition period is planned at the end of the contract term, during which the current contractor gradually phases out services and the new contractor gradually builds up services, ensuring undisturbed service provision.
Sources
- 1BD_Noodstroomaggregaten_2026_DEFPublicatie_26082026MS.pdf — “derhalve totaal maximaal 15 jaar. In deze offerteaanvraag worden de raamovereenkomsten verder aangeduid met de term 'overeenkomsten'. VRT zal de aanbieder uiterlijk zes maanden voor het aflopen van de overeenkomst schrif…”
- 2TN601550 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260826143633.pdf — “kan eveneens in een eventuele toekomstige behoefte voor noodstroominstallaties worden voorzien. Zie beschrijvend document. Interne identificatiecode: 1 5.1.1 Doel Aard van het contract: Leveringen Belangrijkste classific…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves two main framework agreements. The first framework agreement covers the supply, installation, and commissioning of emergency power supplies. Specifically, this includes the delivery and placement of various Noodstroomaggregaten (NSAs) with capacities of 200kVA, 44kVA, and 22kVA, along with the complete mounting and two-sided connection of Automatic Transfer Switches (ATS) for various kVA capacities (e.g., 200kVA, 88kVA, 80kVA, 66kVA, 44kVA, 33kVA, 22kVA). It also includes wall connections with lockable changeover switches for 400kVA and 200kVA units, and associated installation work such as ground work, drilling, and placement of conduit. Other tasks include the relocation of existing NSAs, the removal and disposal of old NSAs, and the sanitation of existing cable routes.
The second framework agreement pertains to annual preventive maintenance and 24/7 corrective maintenance for these emergency power systems. The commissioning of new emergency power supplies must be completed by May 1, 2027.
Explicitly excluded from the scope of this assignment are the supply of external fuel tanks and filling systems, adjustments to the existing electrical installation beyond what is strictly necessary for the work, adjustments to access control or ICT installations, and the rectification of defects in existing installations from trial runs/testing if not attributable to the contractor. Also, monthly testing of emergency power facilities is carried out by the client and is not part of this contract.
Sources
- 1Bijlage12_Prijzenblad_Noodstroom_VRT_2026.xlsx — “aggregaten),,12,0, Walaansluiting met afsluitbare omkeerschakelaar gemonteerd en aangesloten in meterkast (t.b.v. 400 kVA),,1,0, Walaansluiting met afsluitbare omkeerschakelaar gemonteerd en aangesloten in meterkast (t.b…”
- 2BD_Noodstroomaggregaten_2026_DEFPublicatie_26082026MS.pdf — “in ieder geval uit de volgende 2 delen: 1. Raamovereenkomst 1: Leveren, installeren, inbedrijfstellen 2. Raamovereenkomst 2: Jaarlijks Preventief- en 24/7 correctief onderhoud uitvoeren aan Zie ook bijlagen 15 en 16. De…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 16 FILES
- Bijlage15_Huidig_Noodstroom_VRTwente.pdf49 KBPDF
- uea_601550_20260826143344.pdf577 KBPDF
- BD_Noodstroomaggregaten_2026_DEFPublicatie_26082026MS.pdf879 KBPDF
and 9 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.