Published
Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija
Notice number: 4a43d8e1-aec6-4b67-8dbe-1d9c85dcbdd1
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇱🇻 Latvia
- Contracting authority
- Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Daugavpils ūdens"
- Accepted Languages
- LAV
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive services for the Modernisation of the wastewater treatment plant control and automation system, including detailed design, supply, installation, and commissioning. The core scope involves providing management system hardware and software, PLCs, communication equipment, a technological process modeling/supervisory system, advanced measurement equipment, and various frequency converters, alongside all required earthworks and cable laying. Key technical specifications include Intel Xeon processors, DDR5 ECC RAM, SCADA software, robust cybersecurity measures, and support for Profinet, Modbus TCP/RTU, SNMP, and other communication protocols. The project duration is capped at 12 months from contract commencement, and bidders must demonstrate an average annual financial turnover of at least 1,500,000 EUR (excluding VAT) over the previous three reporting years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contract comes into force from the moment of its mutual signing. The procurement contract is concluded no earlier than the next working day after the end of the waiting period.
- Contract End Date: The contract is valid until the full fulfillment of the parties' obligations.
- Total Duration: The term for the execution of the works cannot be longer than 12 months, counting from the date the contract comes into force.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- The Contractor must submit a detailed schedule to the Client within 5 days from the contract signing date.
- Before starting the construction work, the Contractor must agree in writing with the Client on the locations for placement of construction products, mechanisms, equipment, and materials.
- Payment milestones include an advance payment of 20% of the contract sum within 30 days after specific conditions are met, interim payments up to 90% of the contract sum within 30 days after mutually signed work acceptance-delivery acts, and a final payment of 10% of the contract sum within 30 days after a mutually signed final acceptance-delivery act and receipt of the final payment invoice.
- The warranty period for the works is determined as stated in the submitted Technical Proposal and begins on the day the Parties or their authorized representatives sign the Final Acceptance-Delivery Act.
Sources
- 1konsolidēts NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26_ar 19.08.2026. grozījumiem Nr.2.docx — “apjoms, ja tādas tiek noteiktas, un piedāvājumu iesniegšanas noteikumi iepirkuma priekšmeta daļās, ja tādas tiek noteiktas Iepirkuma priekšmets nav sadalīts daļās. Piedāvājumu variantu iesniegšana nav paredzēta. Noteikum…”
- 2NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26.docx — “nekādu informāciju par Daugavpils valstspilsētas notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu darbību un tās vadības un automatizācijas sistēmu. PASŪTĪTĀJA PIENĀKUMI UN TIESĪBAS: norēķināties ar Izpildītāju Līgumā noteiktajā kārtībā;…”
- 3NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26 ar 17.08.2026. grozījumiem.docx — “pienākums Līguma darbības laikā ievērot Nacionālās drošības likuma prasības. Izpildītājam ir pienākums Līguma darbības laikā un pēc Līguma īstenošanās, neizpaust nekādu informāciju par Daugavpils valstspilsētas notekūdeņ…”
- 4nolikuma 1.pielikums_Tehniskā specifikācija_VP ar grozijumiem Nr.2.docx — “un fosfora maksimāli pieļaujamajām koncentrācijām: kopējais slāpeklis 10 mg/l un kopējais fosfors 0.7 mg/l, t.sk. ka visas mēneša un nedēļas kopējā fosfora koncentrācijas nepārsniegtu 0.7 mg/l . 6.4. Pēc līguma noslēgšan…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Modernization of Wastewater Treatment Plant Management and Automation System" (Identifikācijas Nr. DŪ 2026/26), involves several key areas:
1. Design Works: This includes the development of detailed work drawings (ESS-VAS, EST) for the management system replacement and the preparation of construction design documentation for cable route reconstruction/modernization.
2. Management System Hardware and Software: This covers the supply of management system servers, workstations, a 19" 24-port managed network switch, a 19" rack for computer hardware, 24" operator monitors, operating system licenses for servers and workstations, SCADA software licenses (including database management system software), Microsoft Office software licenses, and a UPS for 30 minutes of management system autonomy.
3. Management System Controllers and Communication Equipment: This includes the provision of PLCs with I/O modules for installation in MCC1-MCC3, MCC5, MCC6, and the septic sludge reception station, 8-port DIN-rail mountable managed Ethernet switches, and auxiliary materials such as relays, terminals, mounting wire, and markings.
4. Management System Implementation Works: This category encompasses the installation and configuration of the management server and workstations, installation, connection, and configuration of PLCs and I/O modules, PLC programming, SCADA programming, commissioning and adjustment of the management system, preparation of as-built documentation, and user training.
5. Technological Process Modeling / Supervisory System: This involves providing software licenses for the technological process modeling/supervisory system, its development/adaptation for the Daugavpils NAI (wastewater treatment plant), configuration, commissioning, adjustment works, preparation of as-built documentation, and user training.
6. Measurement Equipment Delivery and Installation: This includes the supply, installation, commissioning, and adjustment of two-channel NH4 analyzers (for new and old treatment lines), NO3 analyzers/sensors, two-channel PO4 analyzers (for new and old treatment lines), sampling/filtration equipment (with flow-through equipment), suspended solids sensors, dissolved oxygen sensors, and digital controllers for sensor signal reception. Training on measurement equipment maintenance is also required.
7. Frequency Converters: The tender requires the supply and installation of various power (Pn) frequency converters (e.g., 1.1kW, 2.2kW, 4kW, 5.5kW, 7.5kW, 11kW, 22kW, 37kW), all with IP21 rating and Modbus RTU communication or equivalent.
8. Earthworks and Cable Laying: This covers trenching, excavation, and backfilling for cable or other underground communication inspection (shurfēšana), trench digging and backfilling for one to two cables (pipes) at 0.7m depth, horizontal drilling-pulling of PEHD pipes (d=70 to 110 mm), mounting of low-voltage cables up to 35 mm2 on shelves or in cable channels, territory landscaping, insertion of low-voltage cables up to 35 mm2 into pipes, installation of signal tape above cables in trenches, and the supply of specified cables (YSLYCY-JZ 600 18x1 0.6/1kV shielded and 4x2x0.5 Cat5e shielded) and auxiliary materials (terminals, mounting wire, markings). Preparation of as-built documentation for these works is also included.
Sources
- 1nolikuma 3.1.pielikums_Finansu piedavajuma veidne.xlsx — “,,,,3.1.pielikums, "FINANŠU PIEDĀVĀJUMA VEIDNE ATKLĀTĀ KONKURSA “Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija” Identifikācijas Nr. DŪ 2026/26",,,,, ,,,,, "Nr. p.k.","Materiāla / Darba…”
- 2nolikuma 3.1.pielikums_Finansu piedavajuma veidne ar grozijumiem Nr.2.xlsx — “,,,,3.1.pielikums, "FINANŠU PIEDĀVĀJUMA VEIDNE (ar 19.08.2026. grozījumiem Nr.2) ATKLĀTĀ KONKURSA “Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija” Identifikācijas Nr. DŪ 2026/26",,,,, ,,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- nolikuma 8.pielikums_Tehniskā piedāvājuma veidne.docx63 KBDOCX
- 177791_PD.ANY_1_2_1_20260817101740.pdf94 KBPDF
- TS 1.1.pielikums_dokumentācija sistēmas modernizācijai.pdf4.8 MBPDF
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.