Published
Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija
Notice number: 00576365-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇱🇻 Latvia
- Contracting authority
- Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Daugavpils ūdens"
- Accepted Languages
- Latvian
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive modernization of a wastewater treatment plant's control and automation system. The scope of work encompasses detailed design, supply and installation of control system hardware and software, including servers, workstations, PLCs, SCADA software, operating system licenses, and specialized measurement equipment. Further requirements include the provision and installation of various frequency converters, as well as necessary earthworks and cable laying. Technically, the solution must integrate specific hardware specifications such as Intel® Xeon® processors, DDR5 ECC RAM, SATA SSDs, and adhere to stringent cybersecurity, IP 66 protection, and communication protocol (Profinet, Modbus TCP) standards. Bidders must demonstrate an average annual financial turnover of at least 1,500,000 EUR (without VAT) for the past three reporting years, or since establishment for newer companies. The project has a strict execution timeline, requiring all works to be completed within 12 months of the contract's effective date, with a detailed schedule to be submitted within five days of signing.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract comes into effect upon its mutual signing and remains valid until all obligations of the parties are fully met. The total duration for the execution of works cannot exceed 12 months, calculated from the contract's effective date. If the final day of the execution period falls on a weekend or public holiday, the work must be completed and handed over on the next working day. The contractor is required to submit a detailed schedule within 5 days of the contract signing date. The warranty period for the works commences on the day the final acceptance-transfer act is signed by both parties or their representatives.
Sources
- 1NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26.docx — “nekādu informāciju par Daugavpils valstspilsētas notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu darbību un tās vadības un automatizācijas sistēmu. PASŪTĪTĀJA PIENĀKUMI UN TIESĪBAS: norēķināties ar Izpildītāju Līgumā noteiktajā kārtībā;…”
- 2NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26 ar 17.08.2026. grozījumiem.docx — “pienākums Līguma darbības laikā ievērot Nacionālās drošības likuma prasības. Izpildītājam ir pienākums Līguma darbības laikā un pēc Līguma īstenošanās, neizpaust nekādu informāciju par Daugavpils valstspilsētas notekūdeņ…”
- 3konsolidēts NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26_ar 19.08.2026. grozījumiem Nr.2.docx — “tīklu būvdarbu vadītājs | 3. | Elektroietaišu izbūves darbu vadītājs | Speciālistu nomaiņa ir pieļaujama tikai ar Pasūtītāja rakstisko piekrišanu. Pirms cita speciālista iesaistes Darbu izpildē, Izpildītājs iesniedz Pasū…”
- 4nolikuma 1.pielikums_Tehniskā specifikācija_VP ar grozijumiem Nr.2.docx — “un fosfora maksimāli pieļaujamajām koncentrācijām: kopējais slāpeklis 10 mg/l un kopējais fosfors 0.7 mg/l, t.sk. ka visas mēneša un nedēļas kopējā fosfora koncentrācijas nepārsniegtu 0.7 mg/l . 6.4. Pēc līguma noslēgšan…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the modernization of the wastewater treatment plant control and automation system.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
1. Design Works: Development of detailed working drawings for control system replacement and construction design documentation for cable route reconstruction/modernization.
2. Control System Hardware and Software: Supply of control system servers, workstations, switches, racks, operator monitors, operating system licenses, SCADA software licenses (including database management), Microsoft Office licenses, and UPS equipment for system autonomy.
3. Control System Controllers and Communication Equipment: Installation of PLCs with IO modules for various MCCs and the septic sludge reception station, along with Ethernet switches and auxiliary materials.
4. Control System Implementation Works: Installation and configuration of control servers, workstations, PLCs, and IO modules; PLC and SCADA programming; system startup and commissioning; preparation of as-built documentation; and user training.
5. Technological Process Modeling / Supervision System: Provision of software licenses, development/adaptation of software for the Daugavpils NAI, system configuration, startup and commissioning, preparation of as-built documentation, and user training.
6. Measurement Equipment Supply and Installation: Supply, installation, startup, and commissioning of two-channel NH4, NO3, and two-channel PO4 analyzers; sampling/filtration equipment; suspended solids sensors; dissolved oxygen sensors; and digital controllers for sensor signals, including training for operation.
7. Frequency Converters: Supply and installation of various frequency converters with different power ratings (1.1kW, 2.2kW, 4kW, 5.5kW, 7.5kW, 11kW, 22kW, 37kW) featuring IP21 rating and Modbus RTU communication.
8. Earthworks, Cable Laying: Excavation of trenches and pits, trenching and backfilling for cables, horizontal drilling for PEHD pipes, installation of LV cables on shelves or in ducts, territory landscaping, insertion of LV cables into pipes, placement of warning tape, supply of shielded cables, provision of auxiliary materials, and preparation of as-built documentation.
Sources
- 1konsolidēts NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26_ar 19.08.2026. grozījumiem Nr.2.docx — “informēts par to, ka (turpmāk – Pretendents) iesniegs piedāvājumu (turpmāk – Pasūtītājs) organizētā atklātā konkursa „ ” (id.Nr. ) ietvaros; gadījumā, ja ar Pretendentu tiks noslēgts iepirkuma līgums, apņemas: [veikt šād…”
- 2nolikuma 3.1.pielikums_Finansu piedavajuma veidne.xlsx — “,,,,3.1.pielikums, "FINANŠU PIEDĀVĀJUMA VEIDNE ATKLĀTĀ KONKURSA “Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija” Identifikācijas Nr. DŪ 2026/26",,,,, ,,,,, "Nr. p.k.","Materiāla / Darba…”
- 3nolikuma 3.1.pielikums_Finansu piedavajuma veidne ar grozijumiem Nr.2.xlsx — “,,,,3.1.pielikums, "FINANŠU PIEDĀVĀJUMA VEIDNE (ar 19.08.2026. grozījumiem Nr.2) ATKLĀTĀ KONKURSA “Notekūdeņu attīrīšanas iekārtu vadības un automatizācijas sistēmas modernizācija” Identifikācijas Nr. DŪ 2026/26",,,,, ,,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 21 FILES
- Atbildes uz jautājumiem Nr.3.docx29 KBDOCX
- NOLIKUMS DŪ 2026_26 ar 17.08.2026. grozījumiem.docx191 KBDOCX
- 177791_PD.ANY_1_1_1_20260719135146.pdf94 KBPDF
and 14 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.