Published

    Objektplanung Ingenieurbauwerke

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-b425ee31-da30-49b7-b184-b53da182ba39

    🇩🇪 GermanyLandeshauptstadt München, BaureferatServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 23, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Landeshauptstadt München, Baureferat
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 19, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive engineering services for the "Renovation of accessible conduits Maxvorstadt Univiertel," encompassing service phases 1-3 and 5-9 of planning engineering structures in accordance with Par. 43 HOAI, along with special services for on-site construction supervision (Appendix 12 to § 43 HOAI). The project involves the renovation of 12 accessible masonry conduits (NE 600/900 to NE 900/1350) using pipe liner technology, situated in the Maxvorstadt district with challenging traffic and access conditions. Key deliverables include detailed planning, concept development for flow diversion, flood protection, quality assurance, and emergency procedures, as well as preparation of tender documents and construction supervision. The contract is scheduled to commence planning earliest on December 1, 2026, with construction completion, including defect rectification, by calendar week 19/2028. Bidders must provide self-declarations of turnover for the last three financial years and demonstrate professional liability insurance with coverage of at least EUR 2.0 million for personal injury and EUR 1.5 million for other damages, maintained throughout the contract period.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following:

    Contract Start Date: Planning begins earliest on December 1, 2026, following the contract award.

    Contract End Date: Completion of construction work, including defect rectification, is scheduled for calendar week 19/2028 at the latest.

    Total Duration: From the earliest planning start on December 1, 2026, to the completion of construction and defect rectification by calendar week 19/2028, the contract duration is approximately 1 year and 5 months.

    Key Milestones/Phases: The contract is structured into three commissioning stages, with specific deadlines and phases:

    • Planning Start: From contract award, earliest December 1, 2026.
    • Completion of Commissioning Stage 1 (LPH 1-2 OP): By calendar week 1/2027 at the latest.
    • Start of Commissioning Stage 2 (LPH 3 OP): Earliest calendar week 2/2027.
    • Internal Approval Periods: 4-6 weeks are allocated for internal approvals between stages.
    • Start of Commissioning Stage 3 (LPH 5-9 OP including BÜ): Earliest calendar week 12/2027.
    • Commissioning of Construction Company: By calendar week 35/2027 at the latest.
    • Completion of Construction Work (including defect rectification): By calendar week 19/2028 at the latest.

    Sources

    • 1260813_Vertrag_Maxvorstadt_Univiertel.pdf — “beauftragten Leistungen folgende maximalen Ausführungszeiträume vom Zeitpunkt der Beauftragung der jeweiligen Stufe verbindlich einzuhalten: Planungsbeginn: ab Auftragserteilung, frühestens jedoch ab 01.12.2026 Seite 9 v…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves comprehensive engineering services across multiple project phases, focusing on the planning, tendering, and potentially supervision of a construction project.

    The statement of work summary includes the following key deliverables and activities:

    • Leistungsphase 1 - Grundlagenermittlung (Basic Evaluation): Clarifying tasks, determining the scope of further preliminary work, coordinating with other involved parties, conducting site inspections, and documenting results in a status report. The status report must include an overview of project fundamentals, hydraulic conditions, and a photographic documentation of the road/existing surface.
    • Leistungsphase 2 - Vorplanung (Preliminary Design): Analyzing basics, evaluating existing conditions, coordinating objectives with public-legal requirements and third-party plans, examining solution possibilities through a weighted multi-criteria analysis (considering market situation, hydraulic loss, execution duration, traffic space, disposal, soil conditions, costs), developing a planning concept with graphical representation, clarifying technical aspects, pre-coordinating with authorities, estimating costs, and documenting results in a status report. Special services include providing data for climate protection assessments.
    • Leistungsphase 3 - Entwurfsplanung (Draft Design): Developing the detailed design based on preliminary planning, elaborating on the chosen rehabilitation variant, and planning insertion processes, including necessary winches and preliminary constructions. Special services include developing a flow diversion and flood protection concept (with dimensioning of pumps and lines), a quality assurance concept (including control tests and material requirements), and an emergency and clearance concept (alarm and safety plan) which involves monitoring water levels and weather, and defining critical water levels and alarm procedures.
    • Leistungsphase 5 - Ausführungsplanung (Execution Planning): This phase includes the ongoing development of the flow diversion/flood protection concept, quality assurance concept, emergency and clearance concept, and traffic safety and control concept, as well as submitting and coordinating design documents with the safety and health coordinator (SigeKo).
    • Leistungsphase 6 - Vorbereiten der Vergabe (Preparation for Award): Determining quantities for individual items, preparing tender documents (including performance specifications with bills of quantities and special contract conditions), coordinating interfaces with other specialized planners, defining essential execution phases, estimating and controlling costs, and compiling the final tender documents. This includes incorporating results from the safety concept, wastewater transfer/flow control concept, and occupational health and safety requirements.
    • Leistungsphase 7 - Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe (Assistance in Awarding): While basic services are listed, a specific part for this phase is marked as "entfällt" (omitted). However, a percentage of the honorarium is allocated for this phase, implying some involvement.
    • Leistungsphase 8 - Bauoberleitung (Construction Supervision): This phase is listed as a basic service with a significant percentage of the honorarium, indicating construction oversight.
    • Leistungsphase 9 - Objektbetreuung (Object Support): This phase is listed as a basic service with a percentage of the honorarium, suggesting post-construction support or care.

    Key overarching deliverables also include a list of required object documentation, records, and instructions to be provided by the executing companies upon acceptance of services.

    Sources

    • 102_Anlage_Vertragliche Leistungen (Leistungsbeschreibung).pdf — “später vorzulegende Baustellendokumentation. Berücksichtigen des Zustandes des vorhandenen Bauwerkes für alle Leistungen Berücksichtigen der hydraulischen Abflusssituation für alle Leistungen - Hinweis: Es sind die volls…
    • 212_Anlage_III-16-2a_Honorarangebot.xlsx — “,Bieter (Firmierung + Adresse):,,,,,, ,,,,,,, ,Honorarangebot,,,,,, ,,,,,,, ,,,,,,, ,Ich/Wir biete(n) die Ausführung der beschriebenen Leistungen wie folgt an:,,,,,, ,(ALLE gelben Felder sind vom Bieter auszufüllen.),,,,…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 35 FILES

    • VU_MSE-1-40230-2026.pdf
    • 02_Anlage_Vertragliche Leistungen (Leistungsbeschreibung).pdf
    • 09_Anlage_Übersichtstabelle zu sanierende Haltungen.pdf

    and 28 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in