Published
Öffentlichkeitskampagne UNSEA AP 2
Notice number: 00581663-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Fraunhofer UMSICHT
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits a contractor for the comprehensive "Project UNtangling our SEAS (UNSEA)," aimed at a holistic solution to mitigate marine environment burden from fishing gear, encompassing ten core work packages including Project Management, a critical Public Relations Campaign, Circular Design of Fishing Gear, infrastructure development, waste reduction, and recovery strategies. The scope mandates adherence to stringent environmental standards, prioritizing resource-friendly practices, digital coordination, eco-labeled printed materials, and the use of circular, recyclable, and mono-materials for fishing gear components. Technical requirements include communication primarily in German via the "Deutsche eVergabe" platform, submission of prices in Euro, and the contractor's responsibility for creating and operating the project website. The contract period begins November 1, 2026, with a maximum duration of seven years, extendable annually until October 31, 2033, requiring regular interim and final reporting, and bidders must demonstrate robust financial solvency.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract begins on November 1, 2026, and is initially set to conclude on October 31, 2027. However, the project itself starts immediately after the contract is awarded. The maximum contract duration is 7 years. It can be extended six times for an additional 12 months each, automatically ending on October 31, 2033, if not terminated three months prior to its expiry. The overall project is scheduled to end on December 31, 2033. The actual content-related work is slated to commence in 2027, with "Year 1 (conceptual phase)" referring to the year 2027.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Kick-off Meeting: Anticipated at the end of 2026.
- Interim Reports: These are to be submitted every six months, starting from 6 months after the project begins, until the 13th interim report after 78 months.
- 1st interim report: After 6 months
- 2nd interim report: After 12 months
- 3rd interim report: After 18 months
- 4th interim report: After 24 months
- 5th interim report: After 30 months
- 6th interim report: After 36 months
- 7th interim report: After 42 months
- 8th interim report: After 48 months
- 9th interim report: After 54 months
- 10th interim report: After 60 months
- 11th interim report: After 66 months
- 12th interim report: After 72 months
- 13th interim report: After 78 months
- Final Report: Due after 84 months.
- Regular Meetings: Monthly structured operational status discussions with the client and quarterly steering rounds are to be conducted.
- Annual Strategy Workshop: To be held annually with the full consortium and the accompanying committee.
- Final and Feedback Meeting: An end-of-project meeting with the client.
Sources
- 105+Leistungsbeschreibung+(V1).pdf — “Ein holistischer Lösungsansatz zur Vermeidung der Belastung der Meeresumwelt mit Fischfanggeräte" und dem Geschäftszeichen "Projekt 210493,Az 21 352/00003" erhält. Wird das Angebot von Fraunhofer durch das Umweltbundesam…”
- 206+Anl.+LB+Leistungsbeschreibung+UBA+(V1).pdf — “diese nach den Vergabekriterien des Blauen Engel für Druckerzeugnisse DE-UZ 195 herzustellen. Auf der Homepage: https://www.blauer-engel.de/de/produktwelt/druckerzeugnisse sind die Vergabekriterien und die Druckereien, d…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Project UNtangling our SEAS (UNSEA) - A holistic solution approach to avoid the burdening of the marine environment with fishing gear," is structured around ten main work packages. These include:
1. Project Management: Encompassing leadership, control, documentation, scheduling, capacity planning, coordination of work packages, and communication with the client.
2. Public Relations Campaign: Involving strategy development, defining communication goals and target groups, establishing communication strategy and campaign architecture, formulating core messages, creating corporate designs and key visuals, planning press measures, and acquiring partners. It also includes the public launch of the campaign through kick-off events, press conferences, and social media, as well as the creation of communication materials and a storytelling campaign.
3. Circular Design of Fishing Gear.
4. Environmentally Friendly Alternatives for Dolly Ropes.
5. Expansion of Port Infrastructure for improved collection and disposal of fishing gear waste.
6. Reduction of Net Residue Input from repair work.
7. Marking of Fishing Gear for recovery after loss.
8. Mapping of ALDFG Hotspots (Abandoned, Lost or otherwise Discarded Fishing Gear).
9. Harmonized Reporting and Recovery Concept.
10. Specific Measures for Recreational Fishing.
Key deliverables and activities also include the development of a governance, coordination, and approval concept for stakeholder involvement, cross-thematic networking (e.g., microplastics, climate change, biodiversity), and the planning, organization, execution, and post-processing of workshops. The project culminates in workshops and a final international conference, along with comprehensive reporting, including interim and final reports.
Sources
- 106+Anl.+LB+Leistungsbeschreibung+UBA+(V1).pdf — “Für Mensch & Umwelt Leistungsbeschreibung Umwelt Bundesamt Datum: 22.06.2026 Az: 21 352/00003 Thema: Projekt UNtangling our SEAS (UNSEA) - Ein holistischer Lösungsansatz zur Vermeidung der Belastung der Meeresumwelt mit…”
- 209+Anl.+2+WT+Konzeptwertung+Layout+Teil+1+(V1).docx — “| Aus der Leistungsbeschreibung: Festlegung der Kernbotschaften (Problemklärung, Verantwortung, Lösungsansätze) Zielsetzung: (Bitte als Fließtext ausfüllen. Bitte beschreiben, was durch diese Arbeit konkret erreicht werd…”
- 307+Wertungstabelle+(V1).xlsx — “,,,,,,,,, ,Preisblatt - Öffentlichkeitskampagne UNSEA - Vergabe-Nr. PR1271575,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,, ,Dieses Dokument ist im Excel-Format einzureichen. Beachten Sie bitte alle Tabellenblätter!,,,,,Firma bzw. Bieter,,, ,,,,,,,…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 20 FILES
- 01+Aufforderung+zur+Angebotsabgabe+(V1).pdf356 KBPDF
- 13+Erklärung+Unterauftragnehmer,+Eignungsleihe+(V1).docx56 KBDOCX
- 05+Leistungsbeschreibung+(V1).pdf435 KBPDF
and 13 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.