Published
Onderhoud IJ-veren GVB
Notice number: 00495963-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 19, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- GVB Exploitatie B.V.
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive maintenance, repair, and inspection services for GVB's IJ ferries, including systematic small and large maintenance, planned work as per the 2027-2032 schedule, and ad-hoc repairs arising from damages or inspections. The scope encompasses dry docking, hull cleaning, painting, and detailed inspections of various ship systems like steering gear, anchor installations, and propulsion. Bidders must possess sufficient docking and lifting equipment, maintain material stock, employ trained and certified personnel, and demonstrate expertise in steel hull ship maintenance, damage repair, and various technical installations, while adhering to specific paint specifications. Financially, bidders must assure sustainable business continuity, be free of jeopardizing third-party claims, and carry business liability insurance of at least €1,000,000 per event with a €2,500,000 annual limit. The agreement, commencing January 5, 2027, will have an initial term of three years, with options for two one-year extensions, potentially reaching a maximum duration of five years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: January 5, 2027.
- Initial Contract End Date: January 4, 2030.
- Initial Total Duration: 3 years.
- Extension Options: GVB has the option to extend the agreement a maximum of two times, each for a maximum period of 1 year.
- Maximum Total Duration (including extensions): 5 years (60 months).
Key milestones are:
- Latest date for request for information: July 17, 2026 to September 1, 2026, at 14:00.
- Inspection Parcel 1 IJveren: September 1, 2026, from 09:00 to 10:30.
- Inspection Parcel 2 NZKveer: September 1, 2026, from 10:30 to 12:00.
- Publication of the last Memorandum of Information: Thursday, October 1, 2026.
- Latest date for receipt of tenders: Monday, October 19, 2026, at 14:00.
- Assessment of tenders: October 19 to November 19, 2026.
- Announcement of award decision and rejections: Thursday, November 19, 2026.
- Objection period (Alcatel): Thursday, December 10, 2026.
- Signing of Agreements: Wednesday, December 23, 2026.
- Effective date of Agreements: Tuesday, January 5, 2027.
Sources
- 1Aanbestedingsleidraad Onderhoud Veren GVB vs 1.0.pdf — “16 juli 2026 Uiterste datum voor verzoek om inlichtingen (Inschrijver wordt verzocht niet te wachten met het stellen van vragen tot de uiterste datum voor het indienen van vragen) | 17 juli 2026 tot 1 september 2026 om 1…”
- 2Bijlage 16 Concept SLA Onderhoud veerponten vs 1.0.pdf — “of een gelijkwaardige norm en betrekking heeft op de aard van de Opdracht. Opdrachtnemer rapporteert in het kwartaaloverleg over zijn vorderingen op dit gebied. 3.8 Verplichting Social Return Opdrachtnemer besteedt [mini…”
- 3Bijlage 14 Concept overeenkomst Onderhoud IJveren - NZKveren vs 1.0.pdf — “Diensten te verstrekken, maar is daartoe gerechtigd. Opdrachtnemer kan derhalve generlei aanspraak maken op het verkrijgen van Opdrachten tot het verrichten van Diensten gedurende de looptijd van deze Raamovereenkomst. D…”
- 4TN602136 - EF17 Aankondiging van een opdracht - sectorale richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716094403.pdf — “de perceel 1: motorevisies perceel 1 en 2: inkoop accupakketten opties: 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Land: Nederland Overal in het desbetreffende land Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.3 Geraamde duur Looptijd: 60 Maand 5.1.4 V…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves comprehensive maintenance, repair, and inspection services for ferries (IJveren and NZKveren). These services are to be performed based on written purchase orders issued under a framework agreement.
The key components of the scope of work and deliverables include:
- Maintenance Activities:
- Small Maintenance (Klein onderhoud): Systematic execution of maintenance as described in Document 10.1.
- Large Maintenance (Groot onderhoud): Systematic execution of allocated maintenance shares or arrangement of inspections as described in Document 10.2.
- Planned Work: Performing scheduled maintenance turns for specific ship categories in Lot 1 and/or Lot 2 according to the preliminary maintenance schedule 2027-2032 (Document 10.3). This includes providing a detailed planning per ship with start and end dates.
- Repair and Inspection Services:
- Repairs and Malfunctions: Performing additional assigned work resulting from damages and/or maintenance inspections.
- Inspections and Reports: Conducting various inspections and providing partial reports for items such as steering gear, anchor installation, hull thickness measurement, fire alarm system, sprinkler system, Novec installation, insulation resistances (megger test), propeller shaft, and propeller play on rudder propeller shafts. Air bottles/boilers inspections are specifically for Lot 2.
- Specific Activities Mentioned in Pricing:
- Dry docking and tugboat assistance.
- Placing the ferry at the maintenance location, including connection and electricity consumption.
- Updating the underwater hull base layer (at various percentages of the surface).
- High-pressure cleaning of the underwater hull to remove fouling, deposits, and dirt.
- Applying new anti-fouling topcoat to the underwater hull (including paint supply).
- Mechanical sanding of the hull between the waterline and rubbing strake to remove metal salts and corrosion.
- Applying new paint topcoat to the hull between the waterline and rubbing strake (including paint supply).
- Operational Requirements:
- All work must be executed vigorously and uninterruptedly to ensure the shortest possible throughput time.
- Provision of an open and specified price quote per lot and ship category, including all additional costs for planned maintenance.
- Timely submission of maintenance reports and invoices.
The scope of work encompasses all activities described in the Tender Specifications, the Program of Requirements, and the Quality Sub-award Criteria.
Sources
- 1Bijlage 14 Concept overeenkomst Onderhoud IJveren - NZKveren vs 1.0.pdf — “als opgenomen in het Programma van Eisen, document 10.4, te schilderen Derde: een ondernemer waarop Opdrachtnemer een beroep doet voor de invulling van bekwaamheden en/of draagkracht om aan door GVB gestelde eisen te vol…”
- 2Document 10.0 Programma van Eisen Onderhoud Veren versie 1.0.pdf — “stalen casco schepen | | d.) hydraulische systemen, generatormotor, keerkoppeling, pompen, aandrijflijn, overige technische installaties, bovenschip of soortgelijke werkzaamheden. 3 | Klein onderhoud | Opdrachtnemer dien…”
- 3Bijlage 12 Prijzenblad versie 1.0.xlsx — “frequentieregelaars)",,,%,, ,Projectkosten/ schriftelijke rapportage foto's,,,Euro per uur,, ,Tarief elektriciteit,,,Euro per Kwh,, ,,,,,, ,"Bijwerken onderlaag onderwaterschip, 25% van het oppervlak",,,Euro per keer,, ,…”
- 4Bijlage 16 Concept SLA Onderhoud veerponten vs 1.0.pdf — “gemeten over 1 jaar in 95% van de gevallen, uiterlijk 4 uur voorafgaand aan de geplande afname van het onderhoud aan GVB door. kostenspecificatie uiterlijk 4 uur voorafgaand aan de geplande afname van het onderhoud aan G…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 34 FILES
- Bijlage 13 Conformiteitsverklaring.docx44 KBDOCX
- Aanbestedingsleidraad Onderhoud Veren GVB vs 1.0.pdf1.3 MBPDF
- Bijlage 4 Verklaring referentieopdrachten.docx40 KBDOCX
and 27 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.