Published

    Onderhoud IJ-veren GVB

    Notice number: 433544

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsGVB Exploitatie B.V.Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 19, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    GVB Exploitatie B.V.
    Accepted Languages
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender outlines a requirement for a comprehensive framework agreement covering the Maintenance, Preservation, and Repair of GVB's IJveren and NZKveren ferries. The scope encompasses regular maintenance, including both small and large drydocking, alongside repair services for malfunctions, damage, and modifications, with specific attention to hull maintenance, underwater cleaning, anti-fouling application, and preservation of the above-water hull. Key technical requirements include sufficient production resources like welding equipment, adherence to paint specifications in Document 10.4, a robust inspection plan for lifting gear, and meticulous administration of electricity consumption. Financial standing necessitates a declaration of business continuity, substantial liability insurance of at least €1,000,000 per event with a €2,500,000 annual limit, and an accountant's statement confirming financial health. The contract is slated to begin on January 5, 2027, for an initial three-year period, with GVB retaining the option for two one-year extensions, potentially extending the total maximum duration to five years.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is scheduled to start on January 5, 2027. The initial duration of the agreement is 3 years. GVB has the option to extend the agreement a maximum of two times, each for a period of one year. This means the total maximum duration of the contract, including extensions, is 5 years (60 months).

    Key milestones and phases of the procurement process include:

    • Latest date for requests for information: July 17, 2026, to September 1, 2026, at 2:00 PM.
    • Site visit for Parcel 1 IJveren: September 1, 2026, from 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM.
    • Site visit for Parcel 2 NZKveer: September 1, 2026, from 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM.
    • Publication of the latest Memorandum of Information: Thursday, October 1, 2026.
    • Latest date for receipt of tenders: Monday, October 19, 2026, at 2:00 PM.
    • Evaluation of tenders: October 19 to November 19, 2026.
    • Announcement of award decision and rejections: Thursday, November 19, 2026.
    • Objection period (Alcatel): Thursday, December 10, 2026.
    • Signing of Agreements: Wednesday, December 23, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad Onderhoud Veren GVB vs 1.0.pdf — “16 juli 2026 Uiterste datum voor verzoek om inlichtingen (Inschrijver wordt verzocht niet te wachten met het stellen van vragen tot de uiterste datum voor het indienen van vragen) | 17 juli 2026 tot 1 september 2026 om 1…
    • 2Bijlage 16 Concept SLA Onderhoud veerponten vs 1.0.pdf — “behalen voor NEN-EN-ISO 14001 of een gelijkwaardige norm en betrekking heeft op de aard van de Opdracht. Opdrachtnemer rapporteert in het kwartaaloverleg over zijn vorderingen op dit gebied. 3.8 Verplichting Social Retur…
    • 3TN602136 - EF17 Aankondiging van een opdracht - sectorale richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260716094403.pdf — “de perceel 1: motorevisies perceel 1 en 2: inkoop accupakketten opties: 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Land: Nederland Overal in het desbetreffende land Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.3 Geraamde duur Looptijd: 60 Maand 5.1.4 V…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves a framework agreement for the Maintenance, Preservation, and Repair of IJveren and NZKveren (ferries).

    The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Maintenance: This encompasses activities performed without a prior fault report, aimed at keeping the vessels in good condition. It distinguishes between small and large drydocking.
    • Repair: This includes tasks to resolve malfunctions, repair damage, carry out modifications, and preserve the above-water hull, which are not covered under general maintenance.
    • Hull Maintenance: Specific activities mentioned are updating the underwater hull (for 25%, 50%, 75%, or 100% of the surface), high-pressure cleaning of the underwater hull to remove fouling, scale, and dirt, and applying new anti-fouling topcoats (including paint supply). It also includes mechanical sanding of the hull between the waterline and fender to remove metal salts and corrosion, and applying new topcoat paint to this section (including paint supply).
    • Inspections and Reports: Detailed inspection reports are required for steering gear, anchor installations, hull thickness measurements, fire alarm systems, sprinkler systems, Novec installations, insulation resistance (megger tests), propeller shafts, propeller shaft play on rudder propellers, and air bottles/tanks (specifically for Parcel 2).
    • Project Documentation: This includes "Projectkosten/ schriftelijke rapportage foto's" (Project costs/written report photos).
    • Logistical Support: Deliverables also cover drydocking, tugboat assistance, and placing the ferry at the maintenance location, including connection and electricity consumption.
    • The overall services are based on written purchase orders issued under the framework agreement. All work must conform to the assignment description as detailed in the Tender Specifications, the Program of Requirements, and the Bidder's Submission for Quality.

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 14 Concept overeenkomst Onderhoud IJveren - NZKveren vs 1.0.pdf — “als opgenomen in het Programma van Eisen, document 10.4, te schilderen Derde: een ondernemer waarop Opdrachtnemer een beroep doet voor de invulling van bekwaamheden en/of draagkracht om aan door GVB gestelde eisen te vol…
    • 2Bijlage 12 Prijzenblad versie 1.0.xlsx — “frequentieregelaars)",,,%,, ,Projectkosten/ schriftelijke rapportage foto's,,,Euro per uur,, ,Tarief elektriciteit,,,Euro per Kwh,, ,,,,,, ,"Bijwerken onderlaag onderwaterschip, 25% van het oppervlak",,,Euro per keer,, ,…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 34 FILES

    • Bijlage 15 Algemene inkoopvoorwaarden GVB.pdf
    • Bijlage 13 Conformiteitsverklaring.docx
    • Bijlage 11 Format antwoord op de subgunningscriteria kwaliteit vs 1.0.docx

    and 27 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in