Published
Oulaisten monitoimitalo, KVR-urakka
Notice number: 54542
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Nov 3, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇮 Finland
- Contracting authority
- Oulaisten kaupunki
- Accepted Languages
- Finnish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for a Design-Build (KVR-urakka) contract for the Oulainen Multipurpose Building, situated at Oulaistenkatu 54, Oulainen. The comprehensive scope encompasses all design and construction works, procurement, permits, site management, the development of yard areas including 16 parking spaces, and the construction of a connecting canopy to the existing upper secondary school. The building is required to meet high standards, including Indoor Climate Class S2, Cleanliness Class P1, Material Class M1, and Energy Class A, with project modeling adhering to accuracy level 2. Technical specifications mandate electronic tendering and invoicing, adherence to SFS-EN 60118-4 for induction loops, specific cabling standards (e.g., F/UTP CAT 6 A, EN 50174-2), and Dali or similar control systems for AV and lighting. The contract has an estimated duration of 48 months, targeting completion by November 30, 2028, with contractor selection aimed for November 2026. Financial requirements include an annual turnover of at least €18,000,000 for the last three financial periods, a minimum annual solvency ratio of 20%, and a creditworthiness rating of "Tyydyttävä A / riskiluokka…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Total Duration: 48 months.
- Contractor Selection (Target): November 2026.
- Building Permit Ready: February 2027.
- Design and Implementation Phase: December 2026 - November 2028.
- Acceptance: November 2028.
- Completion of the Object: Latest by November 30, 2028.
Key Milestones:
- Milestone 1: Building permit application submitted.
- Milestone 2: Completion of the connection point between the multi-purpose building and the existing high school.
- Milestone 3: Heating connected in the facility, meaning the building envelope is closed and the site heating system is in use.
- Milestone 4: Technical facilities are structurally ready.
- Milestone 5: Self-inspections and contractor's operational checks are completed at least four weeks before acceptance.
The specific dates for these milestones will be detailed in the general schedule attached to the contract agreement.
The contract's start date for design work is upon signing the contract, or at the latest, two weeks thereafter. Construction work is to commence immediately after the building permit gains legal validity and the client has informed of the sports facility grant decision.
Sources
- 1Hilma announcement_623253.pdf — “48 Kuukausi Toistuvuus Kyse on toistuvasta hankinnasta: Ei Vertailuperusteet Vertailuperuste 1 Vertailuperusteen tyyppi: Kustannukset Vertailuperusteen nimi (suomi): Hinta-laatusuhde. Vertailuperusteen kuvaus (suomi): Ta…”
- 202 Urakkaohjelma.pdf — “ei kuitenkaan ole liikuntapaikka-avustuksen (OKM) saaminen. KVR-urakoitsijan on aloitettava rakennustöiden suoritus viipymättä sen jälkeen, kun rakennuslupa on saanut lainvoiman ja kun tilaaja on ilmoittanut liikuntapaik…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the construction of the Oulainen multi-purpose building as a Design-Build (KVR-urakka) contract, delivered ready for use, in accordance with the tender documents. The project is located at Oulaistenkatu 54, 86300 Oulainen, in the center of Oulainen.
The KVR-contract specifically includes:
- All design and construction works, including procurement and permits, to deliver the Oulainen multi-purpose building with the specified scope, quality, functionality, and condition.
- Construction of a connecting canopy from the existing upper secondary school to the new multi-purpose building, and connecting Oulainen upper secondary school to the new multi-purpose building.
- Waste sorting, treatment, and delivery to the landfill, as well as ensuring the safety of individuals near the construction site from work-related hazards.
- Design and implementation of yard areas and 16 parking spaces (including 6 LE-spaces) in the immediate vicinity of the multi-purpose building.
- Construction of external electricity, water, and sewage connections outside the contract area. The client has moved existing connections, and the KVR-contractor is responsible for ordering district heating, checking for other existing technical installations under the new building, and relocating them at their own expense.
- The KVR-contractor is responsible for selecting their own designers and all associated design costs.
- Project modeling must adhere to accuracy level 2 (General Building Information Model Requirements 2012).
- The KVR-contractor must review the client's ground investigation material and conduct any necessary additional investigations.
The building must meet the following classifications:
- Indoor climate class S2, with S3 temperature conditions for June-July.
- Cleanliness class P1.
- Material class M1.
- Energy class A.
- Fire class according to the design solution.
The KVR-contractor will act as the main implementer, responsible for site management duties and services in accordance with VNA 205/2009 and YSE 98 conditions, including all general site obligations, authority inspections, permits, reviews, and overheads. The contractor is also responsible for preparing and implementing plans, including site and safety plans, quality and moisture management plans, and cleanliness management plans. The estimated duration for the contract is 48 months.
Sources
- 1Hilma announcement_623253.pdf — “Timestamp: 10.8.2026 12.49 GMT+0 Aikavyöhyke: Europe/Helsinki Ilmoituksen tunniste/versio: 715be272-7926-4b67-8411-adf2029e7b99 Huomautuksen versio: 01 Ilmoituksen alatyyppi: 16 Oulaisten monitoimitalo, KVR-urakka Ilmoit…”
- 202 Urakkaohjelma.pdf — “28 14 | Työmaan työturvallisuus.... | 28 14.1 | Yleistä | 28 14.2 | Työsuojelun YSE 57 §:n vastuuhenkilöt | 28 14.3 | Työmaan järjestys ja siisteys | 28 15 | Työmaan hallinto ja toimitukset... | 29 15.1 | Urakoitsijan or…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 39 FILES
- 18 Sähkösuunnittelijan referenssilomake.pdf192 KBPDF
- 00 Asiakirjaluettelo.pdf205 KBPDF
- 21 Pohjarakenteiden suunnittelijan (Geosuunnittelija) referenssilomake.pdf193 KBPDF
and 32 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.