Published
Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky äänitekniikka
Notice number: 56035
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇮 Finland
- Contracting authority
- Markkinaoikeus
- Accepted Languages
- Finnish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 1, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The City of Oulu, Education and Culture Services, Oulu Sinfonia, is seeking tenders for comprehensive sound technology services for the "Beyond the Sky" concert, scheduled to take place in Ouluhalli in November 2026. This procurement encompasses the full lifecycle management of sound technology, including design, delivery, installation, rigging, dismantling, maintenance, and operational support, requiring a designated technical designer and personnel for setup and commissioning. Key technical specifications include a Soundscape + surround system with approximately 160 input-object channels, d&b XLS and SL-sub arrays, d&b Y10P FrontFill, XSL-sub surround arrays, and primary audio transmission via Dante and AES domains, ensuring equipment meets or exceeds specified technical and qualitative properties, complies with regulations, and is compatible with existing client equipment. The contract period for these services is strictly from November 15, 2026, to November 22, 2026, covering all event phases from load-in and construction to multiple rehearsals, four performances between November 19-21, 2026, and subsequent dismantling. Tenderers must demonstrate sound financial standing,…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date (Estimated): November 15, 2026.
- Contract End Date (Estimated): November 22, 2026.
- Total Duration: The planned contract period is from November 15, 2026, to November 22, 2026, for the event's preparation and dismantling.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- November 15, 2026: Load-in and construction. Also, the defined technology must be ready and installed for use, at which point the client can accept the service.
- November 16, 2026: Construction, sound system, video projector alignment, and light programming.
- November 17, 2026: Rehearsals from 10:00 to 13:00 and 17:00 to 20:00. All preparations must be complete by the start of the morning rehearsal, followed by sound system, video, and light programming in the evening.
- November 18, 2026: Rehearsals from 10:00 to 13:00 and 17:00 to 20:00, with sound system, video, and light programming in the evening.
- November 19, 2026: Dress rehearsal from 10:00 to 13:00, and the premiere performance at 19:30.
- November 20, 2026: Performances at 13:00 and 19:30.
- November 21, 2026: Performances at 16:30 and 19:30, followed by dismantling after the last performance.
- November 22, 2026: Dismantling continues.
- The contract remains valid until the goods are delivered and accepted, the event concludes, the technology is dismantled from the venue as per the contract, and the supplier has met all warranty obligations.
Sources
- 1TarjouspyyntoRaportti621663.pdf — “joka koostuu Oulun Sinfonian henkilökunnasta sekä projektiin palkatuista eri alan ammattilaisista. Hankinta toteutetaan annettujen määrärahojen puitteissa. Tarkempi aikataulu tarjouspyynnön liitteessä 8 Aikataulu ja tekn…”
- 2Hilma announcement_Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky äänitekniikka_621663.pdf — “Timestamp: 1.9.2026 10.06 GMT+0 Aikavyöhyke: Europe/Helsinki Ilmoituksen tunniste/versio: 7b4d80c3-3cae-4c4c-96e6-7d907469a262 Huomautuksen versio: 01 Ilmoituksen alatyyppi: E3 Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky äänitekniikka…”
- 3SOPIMUSLUONNOS Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky Äänitekniikka.pdf — “Oulun kaupunki www.ouka.fi Puhelin: 08 558 410 Y-tunnus: 0187690-1 OULU OSIVISTYS- JA KULTTUURIPALVELUT 2 (8) 4. Sopimuksen kohde Tämän sopimuksen kohteena on pv. kk. 2026 päivätyn Beyond the Sky- konsertin äänitekniikka…”
- 4Liite 11 Äänitekniikka Beyond the Sky.pdf — “Lavakuva Isometrinen Oulu 2026 Beyond the Sky REVISIONS MM/DD/YY 04/25/26 04/30726 REMARKS Päivitetty suunnitelma Päivitetty sumunnitelma A | | REVISIONS | | | MM/DD/YY REMARKS | 01 Lavakuva Isometrinen | | 10/25/26 Päiv…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves providing comprehensive sound technology services for the Oulu Sinfonia "Beyond the Sky" concert, scheduled to take place in Ouluhalli in November 2026.
The statement of work summary includes:
- Provision of all necessary sound technology: This encompasses all required equipment, materials, and associated services.
- Full lifecycle management of sound technology: The selected supplier is responsible for the design, delivery, installation, rigging, dismantling, and any necessary repairs of the sound equipment.
- Operational readiness and support: This includes ensuring maintenance and spare parts availability from the initial setup to the final dismantling of the technology.
- Technical expertise and personnel: The supplier must designate a technical designer who will oversee the technical planning, delivery, operational supervision during the event, and incident management. Additionally, the supplier's personnel are responsible for the installation, microphone setup, and commissioning of the equipment.
- Equipment preparation: This includes the preparation, pre-testing, and pre-programming of all provided equipment.
- Specific equipment requirements: Detailed specifications for items such as speaker systems, cabling, amplifiers, system control, sound desks, Dante network, FOH and MON mixers, d&b DS100XL processors, monitoring equipment, and speakers for both the orchestra and choir are outlined in the appendices.
The planned contract period for these services is from November 15, 2026, to November 22, 2026, which covers the entire event, including preparation and dismantling.
Sources
- 1SOPIMUSLUONNOS Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky Äänitekniikka.pdf — “Oulun kaupunki www.ouka.fi Puhelin: 08 558 410 Y-tunnus: 0187690-1 OULU OSIVISTYS- JA KULTTUURIPALVELUT 2 (8) 4. Sopimuksen kohde Tämän sopimuksen kohteena on pv. kk. 2026 päivätyn Beyond the Sky- konsertin äänitekniikka…”
- 2Hilma announcement_Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky äänitekniikka_621663.pdf — “Timestamp: 1.9.2026 10.06 GMT+0 Aikavyöhyke: Europe/Helsinki Ilmoituksen tunniste/versio: 7b4d80c3-3cae-4c4c-96e6-7d907469a262 Huomautuksen versio: 01 Ilmoituksen alatyyppi: E3 Oulu Sinfonia, Beyond the Sky äänitekniikka…”
- 3Liite 6 Beyond the Sky Kalustoluettelo - Äänitekniikka.xlsx — “68 m musta trussilinja äänentoistolle ja valoheittimille, 7 ketjunostinta. Äänentoiston toimittaja rakentaa edelliseen: Äänentoisto 5 kpl d&b XLS 8 kaiuttimen nippuja, paino 400 kg per kaiutinnippu + omat moottorit + kaa…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 16 FILES
- Liite 5 Sitoumus.docx29 KBDOCX
- Liite 1 Henkilötietojen käsittelytoimien kuvaus 2023.docx137 KBDOCX
- Liite 2 Tilaajan ohjeet henkilötietojen käsittelijälle 2023.docx145 KBDOCX
and 9 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.