Published
OV_LK_08-26-0929 Erneuerung und Erweiterung der bestehenden Infoblox-basierten DDI-Umgebung
Notice number: 00543790-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Forschungsverbund Berlin e.V.
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the renewal and technological modernization of the Leibniz Institute for Crystal Growth's (IKZ) existing Infoblox-based DDI (DNS, DHCP, IPAM) environment. The core scope involves the sale and delivery of a specified Infoblox DDI solution, including Trinzic X6 hardware, reporting software, and premium maintenance, to ensure continued, secure, on-premises, highly available, centrally administrable, and audit-proof operation. Key services encompass integration, setup, and commissioning with data migration, support for testing, system demonstration, and seamless handover, ideally completed within one to three days. Additionally, the contract mandates comprehensive documentation within four weeks of system demonstration, continuous hotline and operational support throughout the five-year contract term, and specific services at contract end to facilitate migration to a new DDI solution. While financial standing requirements are not explicitly specified, the contract duration is five years with partial payments at the beginning of each year.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is five years, indicated by five partial payments made at the beginning of each contract year for the Infoblox products.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Sale and delivery of the DDI solution.
- Integration, setup, and commissioning of the DDI solution with data migration, ideally completed within one to three days.
- Support for testing, demonstration of the system, and handover to regular operation.
- Documentation, which must be provided within four weeks after the system demonstration.
- Hotline and operational support throughout the contract term.
- Services at the contract end to support migration to a new DDI solution.
Specific contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung 2026.08.03.pdf — “der jeweiligen Tätigkeit wird vorausgesetzt. Das vom Auftragnehmer eingesetzte Personal muss zudem schriftlich und mündlich auf dem Niveau C1 des Gemeinsamen Europäischer Referenzrahmen für Sprachen" kommunizieren können…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the renewal and technological modernization of the existing Infoblox-based DDI (DNS, DHCP, IPAM) environment for the Leibniz Institute for Crystal Growth (IKZ). The primary objective is to ensure the continued, secure, and technologically updated operation of the DDI environment, rather than procuring a new basic solution. The solution must be on-premises, highly available, centrally administrable, audit-proof, auditable, and securely expandable, providing a robust foundation for growth, automation, and audit-proof operations, while improving transparency over operational and security events and supporting controlled lifecycle management.
The Statement of Work (SOW) includes the following core deliverables:
- Sale and Delivery of the DDI Solution: Providing the Infoblox DDI solution to the IKZ, with all associated delivery costs included in the price, and no partial deliveries allowed.
- Integration, Setup, and Commissioning with Data Migration: Integrating the delivered DDI solution into the existing IT infrastructure, installing appliances, basic setup, configuration in coordination with the client, and migrating data from current Infoblox systems, performed in a workshop-like manner for knowledge transfer and without operational interruptions.
- Support for Tests, System Demonstration, and Handover to Regular Operation: Assisting with functional tests, demonstrating system functionality (including specific tests like client IP address assignment via DHCP, Active Directory validation, NTP & SNMP synchronization, zone/record count comparison, DHCP option checks, IPAM updates, forwarder tests, WAPI/API user settings transfer, and rollback scenarios), and ensuring a seamless transition to regular operation without interruptions.
- Documentation: Providing comprehensive manufacturer documentation within four weeks of system demonstration, including operational, administration, security, and recovery documentation in a human- and machine-readable format.
- Hotline: Offering a free hotline and ticket system during the contract term for incident reporting, status inquiries, escalation, and ticket closure via phone, email, and the ticket system during service hours.
- Incident Resolution and Operational Support: Resolving incidents related to the delivered DDI solution with manufacturer support.
- Response and Recovery Times: Adhering to specified response and recovery times for incident resolution, with the client reserving the right to terminate the contract if response times are not met four times.
- Services at Contract End: Supporting the client's migration to a new DDI solution (Infoblox or alternative), including the orderly handover of documentation and operational information, export of relevant configuration and inventory data, and support for handover to IKZ or a new service provider. A short concept detailing further activities, dependencies, remaining terms, and dismantling efforts is required from the bidder.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung 2026.08.03.pdf — “Leistungsbeschreibung im Vergabeverfahren Leibniz Forschungsverbund Berlin e.V. Erneuerung der bestehenden Infoblox-basierten DDI-Umgebung für das Leibniz-Institut für Kristallzüchtung (IKZ) Vergabenummer: | IKZ-2026-001…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 18 FILES
- Erklärungen zu Ausschlussgründen_VgV_26.pdf171 KBPDF
- Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf100 KBPDF
- Erklärung_Bieter_Bewerbergemeinschaft.pdf361 KBPDF
and 11 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.