Published

    Översättnings- och språkgranskningstjänster från engelska till svenska inom området hälso- och sjukvård inklusive tandvård och socialtjänst samt digitalisering

    Notice number: 00592707-2026

    🇸🇪 SwedenE-hälsomyndighetenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇸🇪 Sweden
    Contracting authority
    E-hälsomyndigheten
    Accepted Languages
    Swedish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a supplier for comprehensive translation and language review services from English to Swedish, primarily within the healthcare sector (including dental care and social services) and digitalization, to ensure terminological consistency across critical classification and concept systems such as Snomed CT, ICD-10, ICD-11, ICF, KVÅ, and KSI. The scope includes significant projects like the new ICF translation (approximately 90,000 words) by Q1 2027, ongoing ICD-11 and European Health Data Space (EHDS) content, and regular Snomed CT releases (estimated 75,000 words annually), with potential for increased frequency. Services must adhere to ISO 17100:2015 for translation, ISO 24495-1:2023 IDT for plain language principles, and E-hälsomyndigheten's specific linguistic guidelines, utilizing modern technical tools for translation, quality assurance, and terminology management. The contract commences on 2026-10-15 for an initial two-year period, with options for two 12-month extensions, potentially extending the total duration to four years. Suppliers must demonstrate robust economic stability, maintaining a CreditSafe rating of no less than 45 or an equivalent risk…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date: 2026-10-15.
    • Contract end date (initial period): 2028-10-14.
    • Total duration (initial period): 2 years.
    • Extensions: The agreement can be extended twice, each for 12 months, potentially extending the total contract duration to 4 years.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • ICF translation: The first new translation of ICF is to be completed by the first quarter of 2027.
    • Snomed CT releases: New Swedish releases are published twice a year, on November 30 and May 31. The number of releases may increase to up to twelve times per year during the contract period, with six months' notice from E-hälsomyndigheten.
    • ICD-11 and EHDS: These involve ongoing deliveries.

    Sources

    • 1Upphandlingsdokument.pdf — “år, vilket i ord innebär cirka 75 000 ord per år. Utöver det finns behov av språkgranskning av äldre översättningar och reviderade begrepp. För mer information se Bilaga 2. ICF För ICF ska 1 666 så kallade titlar och dok…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves translation and language review services from English to Swedish within the fields of healthcare, including dental care and social services, and digitalization. The overarching goal is to ensure updated, correct, and consistently used terminology and technical expressions in Swedish, adhering to language laws and professional standards.

    The statement of work summarizes the following core deliverables and tasks:

    • Translation and Language Review of Classifications and Systems: The supplier is to translate and language review content related to specific classifications and concept systems, including Snomed CT, ICD-10, ICD-11, KVÅ, ICF, and KSI.
    • ICF (International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health): This includes the new translation and language review of 1,666 titles and associated documentation, approximately 90,000 words in total. The first new translation of ICF is expected to be completed by Q1 2027.
    • Snomed CT: This involves translating new and updated concepts, and, when necessary, conducting independent language reviews of previously translated concepts against the original source text. It is estimated that around 4,000 new and revised concepts will be translated annually, equating to approximately 75,000 words per year. Deliveries for Snomed CT follow a release cycle, currently twice a year (November 30 and May 31), with a potential increase to up to twelve releases annually.
    • ICD-11 (International Classification of Diseases, 11th Revision): Tasks include translating new and updated ICD-11 concepts and performing language review on ICD-11 related content. Deliveries for ICD-11 are ongoing.
    • EHDS (European Health Data Space): The scope covers translating terms and definitions found in EU implementing acts connected to EHDS, as well as content related to medical devices. EHDS-related translation also encompasses both internal materials, such as conceptual and information models requiring digitalization expertise, and interface translations for end-users, including healthcare providers and patients. Key areas under EHDS translation include Patient Summary, ePrescription/eDispensation, Laboratory Result Report, Medical Imaging Studies and Report, Hospital Discharge Report, and Vaccination History. Deliveries for EHDS are ongoing.
    • Adherence to Standards: All work must comply with ISO 17100:2015 for translation services and, if machine translation is used, ISO 18587:2017 for post-editing of machine translation results.
    • Delivery: Final versions of translated or language-reviewed texts are to be delivered to E-hälsomyndigheten in an agreed-upon format.

    Sources

    • 1Bilaga 1 Avtal.pdf — “E-hälsomyndigheten E-hälsomyndigheten Upphandling Översättnings- och språkgranskningstjänster från engelska till svenska inom området hälso- och sjukvård inklusive tandvård och socialtjänst samt digitalisering Dokument B…
    • 2Annons.pdf — “län (SE213) Land: Sverige 2.1.3 Värde Beräknat värde exklusive moms: 5 000 000 Svensk krona 2.1.4 Allmänna upplysningar Rättslig grund: Direktiv 2014/24/EU 2.1.6 Uteslutningsgrunder Källor till uteslutningsgrunder. Uppha…
    • 3Upphandlingsdokument.pdf — “hela dess livscykel. Resultat avser översättning eller språkgranskad text. SEK avser svenska kronor. Språkgranskare avser person som utför språkgranskning av översättning Språkgranskning i detta ramavtal inkluderar kontr…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 4 FILES

    • Bilaga 1 Avtal.pdf
    • Bilaga 2.pdf
    • Upphandlingsdokument.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in