Published
PAN3520 - Hire, Installation and Removal of Lighting and Animations
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b2
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Leicester City Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Leicester City Council is seeking tenders for the comprehensive hire, installation, ongoing management, and removal of Christmas lighting and animation installations and effects equipment for Town Hall Square, Leicester, with a requirement for annual adaptation to maintain current themes. The scope includes the provision of specific technical equipment such as Chauvet Ovation E-910FC IP LED Profiles, various ADJ HEX panels, Chauvet Festoon strings, Elation fog machines, mirror balls, and associated control gear and cabling, alongside dedicated personnel including Lighting Operators, Lighting Technicians, and Production Crew. Technical requirements specify a power supply of at least 32 amp single phase, not exceeding 63 amp three phase, with the potential use of diesel generators for additional power, and necessitate the collaborative development of installation and removal plans with the Authority. Financially, suppliers must demonstrate a turnover exceeding £80,000 in their latest accounts, for a contract commencing on 19 October 2026, which comprises an initial term followed by options to extend for up to four additional years, though the specific length of the initial term is…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes a service commencement date of 19 October 2026. The agreement's duration is referred to as "the Term" and it can be extended for up to four additional years (1+1+1+1 years) following the expiry of an "Initial Term." However, the specific length of the "Initial Term" or a definite contract end date is not explicitly stated.
Key milestones and phases mentioned in the indicative procurement timetable are:
- Tender Notice advertised and ITT published: 17 August 2026
- Supplier site visit: 10am, Tuesday 25 August 2026
- Supplier Deadline for clarification questions: 3 September 2026 (12 noon)
- LCC Deadline to respond to clarification questions: 7 September 2026 (12 noon)
- Closing date to submit Tender response: 17 September 2026 (12 noon)
- Tender evaluation complete: Anticipated 25 September 2026
- Contract award UK6 notice: 1 October 2026
- End of Standstill Period and award decision confirmed: Anticipated 13 October 2026
- Mobilisation / Pre-Contract meeting: If required
- Service commencement: 19 October 2026
Sources
- 1Tender Instructions and Evaluation Methodology (PAN3520).docx — “17 September 2026 Tender evaluation complete | Anticipated 25 September 2026 Contract award UK6 notice | 1 October 2026 End of Standstill Period and award decision confirmed | Anticipated 13 October 2026 Mobilisation / P…”
- 2Appendix D - The Contract Terms (PAN3520).docx — “with the requirements of the Services and the Supplier has notified the Authority in writing. Commencement and duration This agreement commences on the Commencement Date and continues for the Term. The Authority may, by…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the hire, installation, management, and removal of Christmas lighting and animation installations and effects equipment for Town Hall Square, Leicester. The installations will need to be adapted or updated annually to maintain current and relevant themes.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Supply, delivery, installation, management, and removal of lighting and animation installations and effects equipment.
- Provision of specific equipment such as Chauvet Ovation E-910FC IP LED Profiles, ETC Source Four 10 Degree Lens Tubes, ADJ 32 HEX Panel IP, ADJ Encore LP32 IP, Chauvet Festoon 2 RGB String, Chauvet Festoon 2 RGB Controllers, ADJ 18P HEX IP, Elation - Magmatic - Magma Fog 1500 IP, Hanging Stars, unlimited Fluid, Chamsys QuickQ Rack, Cable Pack, W-DMX BlackBox F-1 G4 Transceiver, 50cm Half Mirror Ball With Rotator, and Mirror Ball Rigging and Rotators.
- Provision of personnel, including Lighting Operator(s), Lighting Technician(s) for installation and derigging, and Production Crew.
- Associated costs like equipment, delivery, installation, and removal are to be included.
Sources
- 1Appendix B - The Council's Detailed Requirements (PAN3520).docx — “Confidential Appendix B – The Council’s Detailed Requirements Hire, Installation and Removal of Christmas Lighting and Animations for Town Hall Square, Leicester Open Procedure Procurement Act 2023 Contract Reference: PA…”
- 2Annex A - Tender Pricing Schedule (PAN3520).xlsx — “3","Price (excluding VAT) Year 4","Price (excluding VAT) Year 5","Price (excluding VAT) (for Years 2 to 5)","VAT % 0? or 20%","Price (including VAT) (for Years 2 to 5)" "Hire, Installation and Removal of Christmas Lighti…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- Tender Response Document (PAN3520).docx92 KBDOCX
- Tender Instructions and Evaluation Methodology (PAN3520).docx135 KBDOCX
- Appendix D - The Contract Terms (PAN3520).docx172 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.