Published
Phw-itt-63915 - public health wales btw cardiff – building works – internal and external
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06eae4
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Public Health Wales NHS Trust
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Public Health Wales invites tenders for comprehensive internal and external building refurbishment works at Breast Test Wales, 18 Cathedral Rd, Pontcanna, Cardiff CF11 9LJ. The primary scope includes removing and replacing all external render, making good associated damage, and repainting front wooden window frames, requiring the supplier to provide all labour, materials, scaffolding, access equipment, waste disposal, and site management. Key responsibilities encompass submitting a program of works, evidence of insurance and health and safety accreditation, and managing client updates, with all work needing to be completed before March 31, 2027. Technically, the successful bidder must hold ISO 27001 and ISO 14001:2015 certifications, use currently supported software and anti-virus solutions, ensure compliance with relevant British/European standards, operate with a Business Continuity Plan, and adhere to NISR and Welsh Language equality principles. The contract has an indicative start date of 19/10/2026, with an initial term extending until 31st March 2031.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract Start Date: 19/10/2026.
Contract End Date: 31st March 2031 (for the initial term).
Total Duration: The agreement will run from the contract start date of 19/10/2026 until 31st March 2031 for the initial term. The contract term may be extended, provided the total duration does not exceed what was originally advertised by the Authority and/or Beneficiary, including any options to extend.
Key Milestones (Indicative Procurement Timetable):
- Tender Issue: 21/08/2026
- Tender Return: 21/09/2026
- Evaluation: 23/09/2026
- Procurement Outcome Report Issue/Return: 30/09/2026
- Notification of Outcome Letters / Standstill Starts: 05/10/2026
- Standstill Ends: 14/10/2026
- Contract Start: 19/10/2026
Sources
- 1ITT PHW-ITT-63915.docx — “the front of the building require repainting. Duration & Timetable The period of the Agreement awarded to each successful Bidder will be as follows: Initial Term - the Agreement shall commence following award to 31st Mar…”
- 2Appendix A - 30.8.23 NHS Wales Standard Terms and Conditions for Services v4 2023 Final Version.docx — “Plan | (only applicable if this box is checked) Schedule 10 | Contractor’s Network & Information Security | (only applicable if this box is checked) Schedule 11 | Retendering and Handover | (only applicable if this box i…”
- ISO 27001 certification (maintenance and compliance with amendments)
- ISO 14001:2015 certification (obtaining and maintaining for environmental management)
- Latest versions of anti-virus software from an industry-accepted anti-virus software vendor
- Currently supported versions of software
- Compliance with the latest relevant British Standard or European equivalent specifications for equipment and materials
- Treatment of Welsh Language and English Language on a basis of equality
- Business Continuity Plan
- Compliance with the NISR (Network and Information Systems Regulations)
Sources
- 1Appendix A - 30.8.23 NHS Wales Standard Terms and Conditions for Services v4 2023 Final Version.docx — “Contractor shall comply with all amendments in order to maintain ISO 27001 certification. Contractor's System and security of networks 36.5 In relation to the Contractor's Systems and software, the Contractor warrants th…”
- 2Appendix B - Instructions for Bidders Template.docx — “should read the instructions set out herein carefully before responding to the ITT documentation. Failure to comply with the requirements for completion and submission of the ITT response may result in the rejection of t…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Appendix B - Instructions for Bidders Template.docx119 KBDOCX
- Appendix E - e-Trading Specification (1).docx399 KBDOCX
- Appendix F - WELLBEING AND FUTURE GENERATIONS ACT (2015).pdf2.1 MBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.