Published
Planung Erneuerung EMSR-Technik Klärwerk Ratingen
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-01ed7c2e-2b8e-4669-b040-b42a3c0e3227
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bergisch-Rheinischer Wasserverband
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 29, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks expert planning services for the comprehensive renewal of Electrical, Measurement, Control, and Regulation (EMSR) technology at the Ratingen wastewater treatment plant, requiring specialist planning for technical equipment (HOAI § 55, Annex 15, plant groups 4, 5, and 8) and specific special services, all while accommodating ongoing plant operations. The scope includes Service Phases 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, and 8, with a focus on delivering a project concept, preliminary and detailed designs, execution planning, preparation for and assistance in awarding contracts, and site supervision. Key technical requirements mandate the use of SPS-Program, specific IP addressing within Network Class C, and adherence to HOAI 2021 and DIN 276 (2. Ebene) for planning and cost estimation. The timeline dictates an offer submission deadline of September 16, 2026, with an award period ending October 28, 2026, planning services commencing immediately after award, detailed design completion within 10 months, and productive operation targeted by Winter 2029.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following explicitly stated items:
- Submission Deadline for Offers: September 16, 2026, at 15:30.
- Award Period End: October 28, 2026.
- Start of Planning Services: Immediately after contract award.
- Completion of Detailed Design: Within 10 months after contract signing.
- Commencement of Productive Operation (following commissioning and trial operation): By Winter 2029.
- Overall Completion of Contract Performance: This is a defined contractual point, but no specific date is provided in the documents.
- Binding Interim Deadlines: These are to be agreed upon between the contractor and the client as needed.
The contract start date is not a fixed calendar date but is defined as "immediately after contract award". A specific contract end date or total duration as a single figure is not explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1Dateien für Angebot\Angebots_Kennzettel.pdf — “Vergabenummer BRW-GB2-2026-0037 Vergabeart Offenes Verfahren Eröffnungs-/Einreichungstermin Datum 16.09.2026 Uhrzeit 15:30 ☐ Nebenangebot ohne Hauptangebot Zuschlagsfrist endet am 28.10.2026”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\B01 Leistungsbeschreibung-KW_Ratingen_Erneuerung_EMSR.pdf — “diejenigen Grundleistungen, die in dem beigefügten Teilleistungsverzeichnis (Anlage B01-3.1) ausdrücklich ausgenommen sind. 4. Besondere Leistungen Der Auftragnehmer hat zusätzlich zu seinen Planungs- und Überwachungslei…”
- 3Zusätzliche Informationen\B05 Ingenieurvertrag.pdf — “sind insbesondere ausreichende Fristen für Koordinations-, Prüf- und Freigabeverfahren sowie für die Beschaffungsabläufe des AG zu beachten. Dabei ist der AN grundsätzlich verpflichtet, die von ihm aufgrund dieses Vertra…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the renewal of EMSR (Electrical, Measurement, Control, and Regulation) technology at the Ratingen wastewater treatment plant.
The Statement of Work (SOW) includes:
- Fachplanung Technische Ausrüstung (Specialist Planning for Technical Equipment): This covers planning services according to HOAI (German Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) § 55 in conjunction with Annex 15, specifically for plant groups 4, 5, and 8, as per HOAI § 55 Abs. 1.
- Special Services: The scope includes particular services outlined in Annex B01-3.1. Explicitly mentioned special services include the examination of funding opportunities (for commissioning stage 1) and the updating of execution plans to reflect the as-built status (for commissioning stage 2).
- Service Phases (Leistungsphasen): The project requires the performance of service phases 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, and 8. Service phase 4 is omitted, and service phase 9 is to be performed by BRW (the client). The commissioning of these phases is staggered, with phases 1, 2, and 3 initially, followed by phases 5 and 6, and then optionally phases 7 and 8 at a later time.
- Operational Context: The conversion work must be planned to accommodate ongoing operations at the facility.
- Core Deliverables for each Phase:
- LP 1 (Grundlagenermittlung - Basic Appraisal): Clarifying the task, identifying planning parameters, advising on service requirements, and documenting results.
- LP 2 (Vorplanung - Preliminary Design): Analyzing basics, collaborating with planning stakeholders, developing a planning concept (including pre-dimensioning, alternative solutions, graphical representation, and space requirements), creating functional schematics, clarifying interdisciplinary processes, conducting preliminary negotiations with authorities, providing a cost estimate (DIN 276, 2nd level), and scheduling.
- LP 3 (Entwurfsplanung - Design Development): Elaborating the planning concept considering all technical requirements and integrated specialist plans, defining systems and components, calculating and dimensioning technical systems, and estimating annual consumption values.
- LP 5 (Ausführungsplanung - Execution Planning): Developing a construction-ready solution, updating calculations and dimensions, graphically representing systems, adapting schematics, coordinating drawings with other planners, creating penetration plans, updating schedules, updating execution plans based on tender results, and checking and approving installation and workshop drawings.
- LP 6 (Vorbereitung der Vergabe - Preparation for Award): Determining quantities for tender documents, preparing tender documents (including service specifications and maintenance services), coordinating interfaces, determining costs based on priced service specifications, conducting cost control, and compiling tender documents.
- LP 7 (Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe - Assistance in Awarding): Obtaining offers, reviewing and evaluating offers, preparing price comparisons, conducting bidder discussions, comparing tender results with cost estimates, preparing award proposals, and compiling contract documents.
- LP 8 (Objektüberwachung - Site Supervision): Monitoring execution, coordinating project participants, establishing and monitoring schedules, documenting construction progress, reviewing and assessing changed services, joint measurement, verifying invoices, conducting cost control, determining costs, assisting with performance and functional tests, and technical acceptance.
- Timeframes: The execution planning must be completed within 10 months after contract signing. Productive operation (following commissioning and trial operation) is targeted for Winter 2029.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis\Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “1 vorgegeben (z.B. 1.000), so geben Sie bitte den Preis netto pro Einheit bezogen auf die Preiseinheit an (z.B. 10,00 EUR pro 1.000 Mengeneinheiten). Beziehen Sie in Rahmenvertragspositionen Ihren angebotenen Preis auf d…”
- 2Zusätzliche Informationen\B01 Leistungsbeschreibung-KW_Ratingen_Erneuerung_EMSR.pdf — “umfasst folgende Leistungsbilder nach HOAI: Fachplanung Technische Ausrüstung (§ 55 i.V.m. Anlage 15 zur HOAI) für die Anlagengruppen 3, 4, 5 & 8 gem. § 55 Abs. 1 HOAI, inkl. in Anlage B01-3.1 ausgewiesene besondere Leis…”
- 3B01-3.1 Teilleistungsverzeichnis_TGA.pdf — “1 Anlage B01-3.1 zur Leistungsbeschreibung Planung Erneuerung EMSR-Technik Klärwerk Ratingen TEILLEISTUNGSVERZEICHNIS FACHPLANUNG TECHNISCHE AUSRÜSTUNG LP 1 GRUNDLAGENERMITTLUNG Grundleistungen a) Klären der Aufgabenstel…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- B01-2.6 Funktionsbeschreibung_KW_Ratingen-Anlage_zum_Einleitungsantrag.pdf1.3 MBPDF
- Zusätzliche Informationen\Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf90 KBPDF
- B01-2.4 KW_Ratingen_Antriebs-und Messstellenliste.pdf393 KBPDF
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.