Published
Planungsleistungen Ersatzneubau Trinkwasserhochbehälter, Stadtwerke Bad Nauheim
Notice number: 00549848-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadtwerke Bad Nauheim GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites bids for planning services related to the replacement construction of the Goldstein drinking water elevated tank, which will feature an effective capacity of 2 x 1,000 m³ and an operating house. The scope encompasses HOAI service phases 5-8 for Outdoor Facilities, Engineering Structures, and Technical Equipment, and phases 5-6 for Structural Engineering, along with comprehensive construction surveying, procurement support, construction supervision, and an energy efficiency analysis. Technical specifications require strict adherence to DVGW standards (e.g., W 300, W 270, W 645 series), a minimum storage volume of 2,000 m³ with specific height levels for the reinforced concrete tank, state-of-the-art MSR technology including remote-readable meters, sensors, a new control cabinet, and the integration of a large PV system. The project lead must be certified according to DVGW-Arbeitsblatt 316 (A). Bidders are required to hold public liability insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 3,000,000.00 for personal injury and property damages, with Stage 1 services (Lph 5-6) expected to commence immediately upon award and conclude by February 28, 2027, while subsequent…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is structured in stages. The contractor must begin the services for Stage 1 immediately upon the award of the contract. Stage 1, which covers performance phases 5 and 6 (execution planning and preparation for award), must be completed by February 28, 2027.
Further stages include:
- Stage 2: Performance phase 7 (assistance with the award of contract).
- Stage 3: Performance phase 8 (object supervision, documentation, and object support).
The commissioning of Stages 2 and 3 is conditional on a separate call-off by the client.
A specific milestone mentioned is a "Results presentation" scheduled for October 1, 2025.
Sources
- 1Anlage A10 der AzA-Generalplanervertrag_V1.docx — “zum Nachweis der einzelnen Leistungsphasen sind der AG vor Rechnungsstellung zur Abnahme vorzulegen. § 11 Vertragsfrist Der AN hat die vertraglich geschuldeten Leistungen der Stufe 1 sofort mit Zuschlagserteilung zu begi…”
- 206_E5425Hoe_Ersatzneubau HB Goldstein_Geschwärzt.pdf — “Indikatoren für die Erfolgskontrolle der Maßnahmen inkl. geeigneter Maßnahmen zur Optimierung der Datenerhebung und MSR-Technik (siehe Ziffer 5.7) siehe Ziffer 5.7 E5425Hoe_Ersatzneubau HB Goldstein.docx V25096P 3.03.01_…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the "Ersatzneubau Trinkwasserhochbehälter Goldstein" (Replacement new construction of the Goldstein drinking water elevated tank), which has an effective capacity of 2 x 1,000 m³ plus an operating house. The services are structured according to HOAI (Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) and cover several service phases and disciplines:
Overall Project Goal:
The primary objective is to fulfill all architectural and engineering services to achieve the agreed-upon project goals, ensuring cost and deadline compliance. This includes basic and special services outlined in the tender documents.
Key Planning Disciplines and Service Phases:
- Freianlagen (Outdoor Facilities): All basic services for Leistungsphasen (Lph) 5-8.
- Ingenieurbauwerke (Engineering Structures): All basic services for Lph 5-8, specifically for structures and facilities related to water supply and wastewater disposal.
- Tragwerksplanung (Structural Engineering): All basic services for Lph 5-6.
- Technische Ausrüstung (Technical Equipment): All basic services for Lph 5-8.
Core Deliverables and Tasks (Summary):
1. Review and Verification: During the offer phase, bidders must review the completeness and correctness of existing draft and approval planning and cost estimates (Lph 3 & 4), and document any deficiencies. If deficiencies exist, the contractor is responsible for providing the necessary basic services for Lph 3 and 4 in the aforementioned disciplines.
2. Structural Engineering (Lph 5-6): Includes quantity determination for steel and timber construction, rough estimation of structural steel and connection elements, and assisting in creating service descriptions for the bill of quantities.
3. Technical Equipment (Lph 5-8): Involves quantity determination for bills of quantities, preparation of procurement documents including service descriptions and bills of quantities (with maintenance services), coordinating interfaces with other planners, cost determination based on priced bills of quantities, and cost control.
4. Construction Surveying: Comprehensive surveying activities including checking and supplementing fixed point fields, preparing and executing staking, handing over surveying data to the construction company, performing measurements for densification, verification, construction-accompanying staking, deformation monitoring, self-monitoring measurements, continuous inventory recording, and surveying supervision with control measurements and protocolling.
5. Procurement (Lph 7): Encompasses obtaining, reviewing, and evaluating offers, preparing price comparisons, coordinating services, conducting bidder discussions, creating award proposals, documenting the award process, compiling contract documents, comparing tender results with cost calculations, and assisting in contract award.
6. Construction Supervision (Lph 8): Involves overseeing local construction supervision, coordinating involved parties, reviewing and approving plans, preparing and monitoring schedules, initiating default procedures for contractors, determining costs, comparing costs with the contract sum, and accepting construction services.
7. Documentation: Provision of a complete documentation in German for the entire project, covering all service phases and aspects, especially Lph 8, necessary for the operation of the facility.
8. Project Management & Concepts: Development of concepts for project organization (internal structure, qualifications, experience, continuity, efficiency) and project implementation (approach to challenging aspects, solutions, time schedule, personnel deployment plan) to ensure adherence to cost and schedule targets.
9. Energy Efficiency and Climate Protection: Conducting a potential analysis for short-, medium-, and long-term energy efficiency and saving potentials, developing rough variant sketches for greenhouse gas reduction measures, investigating and evaluating variants based on reduction impact, economic viability, and approval, and establishing a prioritized catalog of measures for efficiency increase, including interface identification and indicators for success control.
10. Data Basis: Utilization of existing data, including basic evaluation and preliminary planning for the replacement new construction of the 2 x 1,000 m³ drinking water elevated tank.
Sources
- 1Anlage A10 der AzA-Generalplanervertrag_V1.docx — “seiner Anlagen geregelten Leistungspflichten zu erfüllen und alle Architekten- und Ingenieurleistungen zu erbringen, die nach dem jeweiligen sich dynamisch entwickelnden Stand der Planung und Ausführung der Baumaßnahme e…”
- 2AzA.pdf — “max. 6 DinA 4 Seiten darzustellen. Seite 6 von 12 Aufforderung zur Angebotsabgabe - Vergabe Nr. SWBN-TWHB-03 Ersatzneubau Trinkwasserhochbehälter Goldstein– Freianlagen Lph 5-8 I Ingenieurbauwerke Lph 5-8 I Tragwerks�pla…”
- 3Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “1&2_mit-Anlagen.pdf Leistungsbeschreibung - Vergabe Nr. SWBN-TWHB-03 Ersatzneubau Trinkwasserhochbehälter Goldstein– Freianlagen Lph 5-8 I Ingenieurbauwerke Lph 5-8 I Tragwerks�planung Lph 5-6 I Technische Ausrüstung Lph…”
- 4Anlage_6 zum Vertrag_Zahlungsplan.xlsx — “Stahlbau und der Holzmengen im Ingenieurholzbau als Ergebnis der Ausführungsplanung und als Beitrag zur Mengenermittlung des Objektplaners b) Überschlägiges Ermitteln der Mengen der konstruktiven Stahlteile und statisch…”
- 506_E5425Hoe_Ersatzneubau HB Goldstein_Geschwärzt.pdf — “und Bewertung anhand energetischer Beurteilungskriterien wie z.B. spezifischer Energieverbrauch Wassergewinnung, spezifischer Energieverbrauch Wasserverteilung (unter Berücksichtigung der geodätischen Höhe), Gesamtwirkun…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 39 FILES
- 23_00_E0326Hoe_Ersatzneubau HB Goldstein (LPH 3_4)_Geschwärzt.pdf63.1 MBPDF
- Anlage A8 der AzA_Preisblatt.docx58 KBDOCX
- 05_Trinkwasseranlayse_Geschwärzt.pdf7.1 MBPDF
and 32 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.