Published
Architektur
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-6ccf9a5b-0383-48a3-b165-ea0766902e2a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Bergisch Gladbach - Projekt Zanders-Areal
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive architectural planning and supervision services for a renovation project in a listed building, covering basic services for Leistungsphasen (LPH) 5 through 9 of HOAI 2021, Part 3, Section 1. Key responsibilities include execution planning, preparation for and assistance in awarding contracts, object supervision with detailed time/cost/capacity planning, and post-completion object support, including defect rectification and "as-built" plan updates. All planning must adhere to recognized technical standards, federal and state laws, NRW guidelines, and DIN 276 for cost estimations, with a critical special service involving the integration of invoice management into STEP 2024 funding requirements. Digital data handover is mandated in PDF, X81, X82, X83, DWG, and DXF formats, and bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover of at least €750,000 net over the last three years. The project timeline spans from an award conclusion by November 2026, through a planning period until August 2027, and an execution phase from September 2027 to approximately December 2028.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is divided into several key phases:
- The award phase ("Vergabephase") is scheduled to conclude by November 2026.
- The planning period ("Planungszeit") is set from November 2026 to approximately August 2027.
- The execution period ("Ausführungsszeit") is scheduled from September 2027 to approximately December 2028.
While explicit overall contract start and end dates are not stated, based on these phases, the contract activities would broadly span from November 2026 until approximately December 2028, making the total duration about 2 years and 2 months.
Sources
- 1Anlage_8_Rahmenterminplan.xlsx — “Zentralwerkstatt Zanders Rahmenterminplan,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Jahr,,2026,,,,,,,,,,2027,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, Monat,,August,,September,,Oktober,,November,,Dezember,,Januar,,Februar,,März,,Ap…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves comprehensive planning and supervision services for a renovation project, divided into three main lots according to the HOAI (German Fee Schedule for Architects and Engineers) service phases.
Los 1 (Architecture) covers basic services for planning phases (Leistungsphasen - LPH) 5 through 9 for buildings and interiors, with a focus on a closely coordinated renovation project in a listed building. Key tasks include:
- LPH 5 (Execution Planning): Complete basic services, including checking execution plans for conformity with the design plan.
- LPH 6 (Preparation for Award): Complete basic services.
- LPH 7 (Assistance in Awarding): Complete basic services, including checking and evaluating alternative bids, assisting with budget outflow planning, preparing and assisting with review procedures, and assisting with checking economically justified supplementary bids.
- LPH 8 (Object Supervision/Construction Supervision and Documentation): Complete basic services, including compiling, monitoring, and updating differentiated time, cost, or capacity plans.
- LPH 9 (Object Support): Complete basic services, including monitoring defect rectification within the warranty period and updating execution plans to "as-built" status.
Los 2 (Structural Engineering) encompasses basic services for LPH 5 and 6, along with structural site supervision. The central focus is on the renovation and upgrading of diverse, partly listed structural frameworks, emphasizing safe and creative handling of historical structural renovations, including a new 3D timber truss for the large event hall.
Los 3 (Technical Equipment) involves LPH 5 through 9 for technical installations.
Across all lots, the contractor is required to provide all basic services of the mentioned service profiles completely, as well as necessary special and consulting services to achieve project goals. A significant special service for all LPH is the integration of invoice management into the funding management requirements and processes, as this is a funded measure (STEP 2024). All planning must comply with recognized rules of technology, federal and state laws, and NRW guidelines. Cost estimation (cost calculation at the end of LPH 6 and cost determination at the end of LPH 8) must be prepared according to DIN 276, including cost sources. Digital data handover is required in PDF and specific exchange formats (X81; X82; X83 for service specifications, DWG; DXF for drawings/site plans). The approved building application plans (LPH 4) are to be maintained without changes, unless unavoidable and coordinated with the client.
Sources
- 1260609_Leistungsprofil_Zentralwerkstatt.pdf — “sind die Pläne des Bauantrages nach Genehmigung. Die Auftraggeberin stellt klar, dass bei Beauftragung mit dem Stand der Genehmigungspla- nung (LPH 4) genauso fortgefahren werden muss und keine Änderungen vorgenommen 7 w…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 80 FILES
- 18_1_2_ZW_Schnitte_CC_DD.pdf517 KBPDF
- 18_1_3_ZW_Verortung_Dachaufbauten.pdf956 KBPDF
- 18_1_5_ZW_Raumlufttechnik_EG.pdf1.9 MBPDF
and 73 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.