Published

    Planungsleistungen für den "Zoocampus" in Schwerin für die Zoologischer Garten Schwerin gGmbH

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-3b786de4-ec6c-418e-bdc6-35928d1a81e7

    🇩🇪 GermanyZoologischer Garten Schwerin GGmbHServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 17, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Zoologischer Garten Schwerin GGmbH
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks planning services for the "Zoocampus" new construction in Schwerin, encompassing structural engineering, building physics for thermal insulation, energy balance, and building acoustics for various components including an administration building, kindergarten, and zoo school. The project mandates sustainable construction principles, including hybrid timber structures with reinforced concrete elements, full timber walls, and the integration of innovative, emissions-reducing technologies utilizing renewable energy sources like wind, solar, and rainwater, while adhering to DIN 276 for cost calculation. Bidders must meet financial standing requirements, demonstrating an average annual general turnover of at least €500,000 net and specific service-related turnover of at least €300,000 net over the last three years. Key planning phases (LP 1-4) have defined submission deadlines ranging from 56 to 260 calendar days after commissioning, with optional phases subject to funding and client decisions.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes specific durations for planning and construction phases, referred to as "Leistungsphasen" (phases of service).

    The following phases have specified deadlines after commissioning or stage commissioning:

    • LP 1 and 2 must be submitted within 56 calendar days after commissioning.
    • The draft planning (Entwurfsplanung) must be submitted within 218 calendar days after commissioning.
    • LP 4 must be submitted within 260 calendar days after commissioning.
    • LP 5 must be submitted within 252 calendar days after stage commissioning.
    • LP 6 must be submitted within 290 calendar days after stage commissioning.

    The commissioning is dependent on funding conditions and the Leistungsphasen outlined in the individual lots. Optional services are contingent upon conditions such as cost calculations adhering to the client's budget, fulfillment of funding requirements, receipt of a grant notice, and the client's decision to proceed with the construction project.

    Explicit contract start date, end date, and total duration are not stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 1LB Zoocampus TW-BP.pdf — “Leistungen aufgeführten Stufen. Bei den optional aufgeführten Leistungen handelt es sich um einseitige Optionsrechte zugunsten des Auftraggebers. Die Ausübung der Optionen macht der Auftraggeber von folgenden Voraussetzu…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the "Zoocampus" new construction project at the Zoologischer Garten Schwerin gGmbH. This includes structural engineering (Tragwerksplanung), building physics covering thermal insulation and energy balance (Bauphysik - Wärmeschutz und Energiebilanzierung), and building acoustics (Bauphysik - Bauakustik).

    The Statement of Work summary outlines the following high-level deliverables and project aspects:

    • Overall Project: New construction of the "Zoocampus" in Schwerin.
    • Planning Services:
    • Structural Engineering: Leistungsphasen 1 to 4 as per HOAI §51 are firmly commissioned, with optional Leistungsphasen 5 to 6. Special services include engineering control of the structural execution to ensure conformity with static documents.
    • Building Physics - Thermal Insulation and Energy Balance: Leistungsphasen 1 to 4 as per HOAI Anlage 1 Abschnitt 1.2 are firmly commissioned, with optional Leistungsphasen 5 to 7. Special services include creating and coordinating a life cycle analysis, with optional bauphysikalische Abnahmen (building physics acceptance inspections) and a Blower-Door test for one building.
    • Building Physics - Building Acoustics: Leistungsphasen 1 to 4 as per HOAI Anlage 1 Abschnitt 1.2 are firmly commissioned, with optional Leistungsphasen 5 to 7. Special services include room acoustics planning for a conference room.
    • Project Components/Buildings within the Zoocampus: Administration building, kindergarten, pavilion, greenhouse, zoo school, feed management facility, service yard, veterinary station, operations yard, recycling center, salamander breeding station, wild living room, and outdoor facilities.
    • Construction Principles: Emphasis on sustainable construction using regional and ecological building materials. The 4-story administration building is planned as a hybrid timber structure, with stairwells and elevator shafts in reinforced concrete.
    • Preliminary Planning: Includes architectural and urban preliminary planning, an energy supply concept, and landscape design.

    Sources

    • 1VVB 235 - Verzeichnis der Leistungen_Kapazitaeten anderer Unternehmen 12-2017.docx — “| Bieter | Vergabenummer | Datum | 2633242 | Baumaßnahme | Planungsleistungen für den "Zoocampus" in Schwerin für die Zoologischer Garten Schwerin gGmbH Leistung | Planungsleistungen für den "Zoocampus" in Schwerin für d…
    • 2LB Zoocampus TW-BP.pdf — “als prägende Planungsprämisse sind einzukalkulieren. Eine Anpassung der Vergütung wegen Sonderkonstruktionen oder ähnlichen Argumenten, die sich auf die Planungsvorgaben beziehen, werden hiermit ausdrücklich ausgeschloss…
    • 3VVB 233 - Verzeichnis der Nachunternehmerleistungen 12-2017.docx — “| Bieter | Vergabenummer | Datum | 2633242 | 18.08.2026 Baumaßnahme | Planungsleistungen für den "Zoocampus" in Schwerin für die Zoologischer Garten Schwerin gGmbH Leistung | Planungsleistungen für den "Zoocampus" in Sch…
    • 4Zoocampus Vorplanung Abschnitt A.pdf — “Dach 13.20 2701034 25.00m² 220.10.3.9 26.37 Arndt 220.1038 Geschäftsführung 25.00 220.10.3.6 Dachlemasse 220.10.31 Arche Verwaltung 22010316 Bùm Crewering 220.10.37 Leltung Verwaltung 409 06.05.2026 2.5.01 Bsp. Wirtschaf…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 19 FILES

    • VVB 236 - Verpflichtungserklaerung anderer Unternehmen 12-2017.docx
    • Zoocampus Vorplanung Abschnitt B.pdf
    • Zoocampus Vorplanung Abschnitt C.pdf

    and 12 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in