Published

    Planungsleistungen - Neubau einer Mischwasserbehandlungsanlage und eines Schmutzwasserpumpwerks für das Einzugsgebiet Innenstadt

    Notice number: 00567782-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyStadt Münster - Zentrale Rechtsdienstleistungen und VergabemanagementServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 17, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Stadt Münster - Zentrale Rechtsdienstleistungen und Vergabemanagement
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites comprehensive planning services for the new construction of a combined sewer treatment plant and an associated wastewater pumping station in the downtown catchment area. The extensive scope encompasses object planning for engineering structures, structural planning, technical equipment planning, landscape and traffic system planning, site clearance and demolition supervision, pollution load simulations using the SWMM model, and specialized consulting for fire protection, explosion protection, and occupational safety. Key technical requirements include the utilization of BIM, 3D mapping, a Common Data Environment (CDE), and adherence to the City of Münster's specific technical, automation, and measurement standards. The contract is structured in two stages, with planning slated to begin on 01.02.2027 and project completion targeted for 31.12.2032, and requires bidders to hold professional liability insurance of at least EUR 3,000,000 for personal injury and EUR 5,000,000 for other damages per claim.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: The estimated time for contract award is 29.01.2027, with the planning phase officially commencing on 01.02.2027.
    • Contract End Date: The project is scheduled for completion and commissioning by 31.12.2032.
    • Total Duration: The total duration from the planning start to completion is approximately 5 years and 11 months (01.02.2027 to 31.12.2032).
    • Key Milestones or Phases:
    • Contract Stages: The contract is divided into two main stages: Stage 1 covering Leistungsphasen (LP) 1 to 4, and Stage 2 covering LP 5 to 9. The client initially commissions only the first stage.
    • Planning Start: 01.02.2027.
    • Construction Start: 01.11.2029.
    • Completion / Commissioning: 31.12.2032 (specifically for the pumping station).
    • Other Key Milestones: These include the development of the zoning plan, selection process for the planning office (2027), water rights approval, council decision on the development resolution, public relations activities, preliminary discussions, and the construction decision (2029).
    • Earlier Administrative Deadlines: The deadline for submitting applications to participate was 17.09.2026, 07:30 Uhr, and the estimated deadline for initial offers was 29.10.2026.

    Sources

    • 102_Bewerbungs-Vergabebedingungen.pdf — “der Einreichung des Angebotes. Später eingehende Angebote sind gemäß VgV von der Wertung ausgeschlossen. Das Risiko der frist�gerechten Zustellung liegt beim Bewerber/Bieter. Mit der Abgabe eines Teilnahmeantrags erkläre…
    • 201_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “kon�junktureller Faktoren variieren. Vergabe von Planungsleistungen für den Neubau einer Mischwasserbehandlungsan�lage und eines Schmutzwasserpumpwerks für das Einzugsgebiet Innenstadt Seite 14 von 34 1.6. Termine Die Um…
    • 304_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Planungs- und Überwachungsziele i.S.v. § 650p Abs. 1 BGB. Sie sind Gegenstand der Leistungsbeschreibung. (2) Die Vereinbarung ist vollständig und abschließend i.S.v. § 650p Abs. 2 BGB. Die Par�teien sind sich darüber ein…
    • 46_Rahmenterminplan.pdf — “Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Aufstellung des Bebauungsplans Auswahlverfahren Planungsbüro 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 20322025 Planung Ausschreibung Bau 202…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for the new construction of a mixed water treatment plant and a wastewater pumping station for the city center catchment area.

    The statement of work summary includes:

    • Object Planning for Engineering Structures: Covering various components such as High-Performance Water (HPW), lifting stations, Rainwater Overflow Basins (RÜB), formwork, free-flow channels, and pressure pipelines (DRL), along with special object-related services.
    • Structural Planning: Encompassing structural planning for HPW, lifting stations, RÜB, and associated formwork, including all basic services for performance phases 1 to 6 according to HOAI 2021, and specific special services in design planning.
    • Technical Equipment Planning: Specialized planning for various systems including wastewater, water, process water, gas, heating, ventilation, strong current, telecommunication and information technology, process engineering, and automation for HPW, lifting stations, RÜB, DRL, compact transformer stations, and emergency power systems.
    • Higher-Level Planning Services/Studies:
    • Landscape and Traffic System Planning.
    • Planning and supervision of site clearance and demolition work, including material determination, cost estimation, documentation reconciliation, demolition concept development, authority negotiations, draft preparation for permits, disposal concepts, contract award assistance, execution supervision, and support for site handover, digital construction logs, measurements, invoice verification, and acceptance procedures.
    • Static concept and structural planning for demolition, including load case coordination and stability proofs.
    • Simulations for pollutant load calculation (SWMM).
    • Consulting on fire protection, Ex-protection concepts, and occupational safety.
    • Consulting on architectural plant design and Value Engineering/Value Days.
    • Functional description and R&I scheme creation, including the development of a maintenance plan and providing data points for telecommunication and information technology systems.
    • Development of a personnel deployment concept for plant operation across all construction phases and the final state, including task determination, qualification-based categorization, estimation of annual working hours, and creation of job descriptions.

    The services are typically structured in two stages: Stage 1 covers planning phases 1 to 4, and Stage 2 covers phases 5 to 9, with the client initially commissioning only the first stage.

    Sources

    • 101_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Leistungsbeschreibung Auftraggeberin: Stadt Münster Amt für Mobilität und Tiefbau Albersloher Weg 33 48155 Münster Projekt Vergabe von Planungsleistungen für den Neubau einer Mischwasserbehandlungsanlage und eines Schmut…
    • 204_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Planungs- und Überwachungsziele i.S.v. § 650p Abs. 1 BGB. Sie sind Gegenstand der Leistungsbeschreibung. (2) Die Vereinbarung ist vollständig und abschließend i.S.v. § 650p Abs. 2 BGB. Die Par�teien sind sich darüber ein…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 21 FILES

    • 5_Kataster.pdf
    • 2_Konzeptstudie (Bedarfsplanung) HPW, Dahlem Ingenieure.pdf
    • 3_Kampfmitteluntersuchung.pdf

    and 14 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in