Published
PO_BMK 2x 25 MWt + 10 MWe, Poříčí
Notice number: 00549354-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇿 Czechia
- Contracting authority
- ČEZ Teplárenská, a.s.
- Accepted Languages
- Czech
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive realization of a new steam biomass boiler (minimum 20 MWt, fueled by specified wood biomass) and turbogenerator at the Poříčí power plant, encompassing the preparation of all contract and implementation documentation, and the subsequent execution of construction works. The scope includes the modification of existing 6.3 kV HV equipment, installation and expansion of new HV and LV electrical equipment, associated grounding and lightning protection, and the supply and integration of subsidiary STEL switchboards for building technical equipment, all requiring adherence to detailed electrical concepts and control system architecture with specific technologies such as a technological camera system (NVR with RAID 5 and PoE), CO/CH4 detection, and cybersecurity solutions. Key deliverables involve full functionality demonstration, comprehensive documentation (including as-built and training materials), and coordination with other site activities. Financial requirements include a total turnover of at least 2,250,000,000 CZK over the last three closed accounting periods (with a minimum of 400,000,000 CZK per period), an investment grade…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The contract officially begins with the signing of the contract, referred to as Milestone M0.
- Contract End Date: The final milestone, M33, which is the Final Acceptance of the Work (FAC), occurs +730 days from the fulfillment of Milestone M28. Milestone M28, the Preliminary Acceptance of the Work (PAC), is set for +940 days from the fulfillment of Milestone M0. This means the contract's end date is 1670 days (940 + 730) after the contract signing.
- Total Duration: The total duration of the contract from signing (M0) to Final Acceptance of the Work (M33) is 1670 days.
- Key Milestones:
- M0: Signing of the Contract (Start of the timeline).
- M1: Submission of the insurance policy copy or certificate (+30 days from M0).
- M2: Processing and submission of the Client-approved construction documentation, including a detailed time schedule for the work (+240 days from M0).
- M28: Preliminary Acceptance of the Work (PAC) (+940 days from M0).
- M29: Commencement of trial operation (+1 day from M28).
- M30: Submission of documents for the occupancy permit application (+60 days from M28).
- M31: Completion of trial operation (+365 days from M28).
- M33: Final Acceptance of the Work (FAC) (+730 days from M28).
Sources
- 1ZD_část 4_Návrh Smlouvy.docx — “Zhotovitel se zavazuje Dílo plnit postupně ve lhůtách uvedených níže, které počínají plynout od milníku M0, kterým je okamžik uzavření Smlouvy. Číslo milníku | Specifikace milníku | Lhůta do: M0 | Uzavření této Smlouvy |…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the modification of existing 6.3 kV HV equipment, installation of new HV and LV electrical equipment, and expansion of existing LV electrical equipment, including associated grounding and lightning protection.
Key deliverables and responsibilities include:
- Ensuring and demonstrating full functionality of all new and existing affected switchboards, control systems (Microscada for HV, SPPA T3000 for LV), backups, and signaling, in compliance with electrical and fire safety standards, Czech legislation, and internal regulations.
- Performing tests, diagnostic measurements, and revisions, and issuing all required protocols and reports.
- Developing comprehensive documentation, including as-built documentation, local operating procedures, and training for operational and service personnel on new equipment and modifications. This documentation must adhere to specified standards (e.g., ČEZ_TST_0029, ČEZ_TST_0049) and encompass project documentation for construction permits, basic and detailed designs (electrical, control, civil, technological), HAZOP/SIL studies, guarantee test projects, cleaning operation projects, pressure/leak/strength test projects, and various management and quality assurance plans.
- Coordinating the work with other ongoing activities and projects at the construction site.
- Executing the work, including assembly and commissioning, and providing familiarization training for the client's personnel regarding operation and maintenance.
- Handling site setup (energy, media), site transport, material handling, waste disposal, author's supervision, and ensuring health and safety on site.
- Supplying and installing subsidiary STEL switchboards for building technical equipment (HVAC, lighting, sockets), complete integration with control systems, electrical equipment for HVAC/ventilation/tempering, external/internal/emergency lighting, various sockets (400V/32A, 230V/16A), warning devices, lightning protection, and chimney/object groundings. This also includes auxiliary steel structures and all necessary cabling for STEL.
- Providing detailed descriptions of the overall architectural-construction and technical solutions, including technology, performance parameters, connection points, and site organization.
- Describing the electrical concept, its integration with control systems, cabling, commissioning procedures, and the construction and equipment of switchboards, including secured electrical supply.
- Detailing the control system architecture, communication, measurement points, control system (SKŘ) switchboards, and the technological camera system.
Sources
- 1ZD_část 4_Příloha_01_Technická specifikace Objednatele.docx — “údržbové dokumentace, oživení, nastavení předmětného zařízení; provedení zkoušek, diagnostických měření a revizí vč. vystavení příslušných protokolů a revizních zpráv; zpracování dokumentace skutečného stavu a provedení…”
- 2ZD_část 4_Příloha_04_Požadavky na dokumentaci.docx — “Smlouvy a s rozhodnutími a podmínkami legislativního povolení stavby, koordinaci Díla s jeho okolím a se souběžně probíhajícími aktivitami a projekty v místě Staveniště, kontrolu úplnosti a kvality prací a dodávek v průb…”
- 3ZD_část 4_Příloha_02_Technická specifikace Zhotovitele.docx — “vlastností | Dokumenty k prokázání splnění požadavků Objednatele | Číslo dokumentu 1. | Výkresy SO Půdorysy včetně osazené technologie Základní řez pro daný půdorys včetně návaznosti na okolní terén nebo objekt(y) | | |…”
- 4ZD_část 1_Pokyny.docx — “Účastník povinen doplnit takto: Článek 1 Detailní popis Díla Zhotovitele Do tabulky 1.1 „Popis Díla jako celku“, požaduje Zadavatel doplnit popis celkového architektonicko-stavebního řešení a popis celkového technického…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 36 FILES
- ZD_část 4_Příloha_10_Vzor záruky za zálohu.docx98 KBDOCX
- NEN_2026_veřejný klíč.crt2 KBCRT
- ZD_část 3_Příloha 4_Model hodnocení nabídek.xlsx58 KBXLSX
and 29 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.