Published

    Podpora KVET SZT Ostrava – KGJ OZO

    Notice number: 00561011-2026

    🇨🇿 CzechiaVeolia Průmyslové služby ČR, a.s.Works

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇨🇿 Czechia
    Contracting authority
    Veolia Průmyslové služby ČR, a.s.
    Accepted Languages
    Czech
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 13, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a comprehensive, "turnkey" delivery of the "Support for CCHP SZT Ostrava – KGJ OZO" project, encompassing the supply, installation, and commissioning of two new cogeneration units (KGJ), each with a power output of 999 kWe, along with all associated civil engineering works, gas connection, and ongoing service repairs and planned maintenance for KGJ No. 20 and No. 21. The project operates under a "design & build" model, requiring the contractor to ensure completeness, operational capability, and adherence to specified parameters without additional "more work" charges. Technical requirements mandate compliance with cybersecurity standards across all systems, use of specific Windows operating systems (Windows 10/11 Enterprise LTSC, Server 2022/2025), a preference for open-source database systems, and the handover of all licenses, source codes, and administrative passwords. The contract has a maximum duration of 360 calendar days from its effective date, with key milestones for construction documentation within 90 days. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 95,000,000 CZK in each of the three immediately preceding closed accounting periods.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract duration is a maximum of 360 calendar days from the effective date of the contract.

    Key milestones include:

    • Milestone 1: Documentation for the construction work, to be completed within 90 days from the effective date of the contract.
    • Milestone 2: Delivery of 2 KGJ units to the construction site, with the specific term to be provided by the supplier (indicated as "xx days from the effective date of the contract").
    • Milestone 3: Completion of assembly and commencement of testing, with the specific term to be provided by the supplier (indicated as "xx days from the effective date of the contract").
    • Final completion of the work and handover to the client.

    The exact contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated as specific calendar dates, but rather in relation to the contract's effective date. The agreed deadlines, including milestones, may be extended under certain conditions, such as obstacles caused by the client, agreed additional works, changes in legislation, or unfavorable climatic conditions.

    Sources

    • 1Návrh SoD_KGJ_OZO.docx — “produktů faktoringové společnosti/banky, zejména pak úhradu závazků Zhotoviteli formou Směnky. Tento postup úhrady nebude mít vliv na termíny splatnosti faktur Zhotovitele dle Harmonogramu plateb ani na další aspekty dod…
    • 201_upravený_Návrh SoD_KGJ_OZO.docx — “Smlouvy, pokud Zhotovitel neuspokojí nárok Objednatele. Objednatel je oprávněn pro potřeby řízení svých peněžních toků při úhradě závazků Zhotoviteli využít služeb a produktů faktoringové společnosti/banky, zejména pak ú…
    • 3P04_HMG plateb_KGJ.xlsx — “"„Podpora KVET SZT Ostrava – KGJ OZO“, SoD č. 2623-0002-09A",,,,,,,,,, Příloha č. 4 - Harmonogram plateb (v Kč),,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,, P.č.,"Způsob platby",Předmět dílčího plnění,Termín dokončení dílčí části díla,Fakturova…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the comprehensive, "turnkey" delivery of the "Podpora KVET SZT Ostrava – KGJ OZO" project, ensuring it is fully functional, complete, and executed on time.

    The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Establishing site facilities.
    • Disposal of all waste in compliance with legal regulations.
    • Quality control of materials and assembly work performed by both direct manufacturers and subcontractors.
    • Providing supplier documentation as specified in Annexes 8 and 19 of the contract.
    • Training the client's operating and maintenance staff.
    • Carrying out all activities essential for the safe and reliable operation of the completed work, such as calibration, revisions, servicing, adjustments, and tests.
    • Developing and submitting necessary documentation for the Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) Plan, in accordance with Act No. 309/2006 Coll., to be prepared by an authorized OHS coordinator.
    • Formulating a Quality Management Program.
    • Producing construction documentation that includes a detailed bill of quantities and a breakdown of works and supplies, which will be attached to each invoice.
    • Ensuring all supplied materials are new and unused.
    • The project is based on a "design & build" model, where the contractor guarantees the completeness and correctness of their offer, encompassing all necessary elements for the work's operational capability, desired parameters, and safe operation without additional charges for "more work."
    • Performing civil engineering tasks, including tree felling and replacement planting.
    • Establishing a gas connection.
    • Supplying, installing, and commissioning two new cogeneration units (KGJ), each with a power output of 999 kWe, as detailed in the Technical Specification.
    • Managing heat output extraction, flue gas extraction, and electrical power output to the distribution system, along with associated control and regulation systems.
    • Maintaining maximum internal cleanliness of piping during all stages, including storage, handling, and welding operations, with pipe ends capped until welding.
    • Executing flushing and pressure tests, with the client's involvement.
    • Adhering strictly to Annex 20 regarding welding, submitting required documentation, and performing comprehensive welding and weld quality inspections.
    • Preparing project documentation in accordance with Annex 5.
    • Providing designer supervision to ensure ongoing compliance of construction documentation with the building permit documentation and the execution of work with the building permit documentation, as per §14 par. h) of Act No. 283/2021 Coll., Construction Act.

    Sources

    • 101_upravený_Návrh SoD_KGJ_OZO.docx — “potřebné pro postupné slaďování Díla. „Smlouva“ – znamená tuto Smlouvu o Dílo včetně všech Příloh na realizaci Díla v souladu se stanovenými podmínkami za vzájemně dohodnutou smluvní cenu uzavřenou mezi Objednatelem a Zh…
    • 2Návrh SoD_KGJ_OZO.docx — “§14 odst. h) zákona č. 283/2021 Sb., Stavební zákon. Závěrečné potvrzení souladu zaznamená do stavebního deníku ke dni předání Díla. Vybudování zařízení Staveniště Likvidace veškerého odpadu prokazatelně v souladu s plat…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 180 FILES

    • TZ_P03_Standardy_PZTS_a_EDS_Malé_rozvodny_01_ACT_1.pdf
    • P06_Specifikace ceny_KGJ.xlsx
    • KHS OVA_závazné stanovisko.pdf

    and 173 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in