Published
PolBln 331_26 EU 25 Drohnen inklusive Zubehör
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cb76581f-2d38-490e-b131-fde2f8ce45e7
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Polizei Berlin
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 23, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits the delivery and commissioning of 25 Unmanned Aircraft Systems (ULS) for Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) operations for the Berlin Police, designed to support aerial situational awareness, individual tracking, and real-time information transmission to incident command, complemented by training for up to eight individuals and maintenance services. The procurement includes an option for 10 additional ULS units with corresponding maintenance services. Key technical requirements specify systems with a maximum take-off mass under 4000g, a minimum flight time of 35 minutes, IP 54 protection, GNSS support, advanced multi-spectral camera systems with high resolution, optical zoom, IR illumination, and an integrated laser rangefinder, alongside a spotlight and loudspeaker module. All systems must comply with current EU and German aviation regulations, including EU-VO 2019/947 and EASA Remote-ID. Bidders are required to confirm their economic and financial capacity via self-declaration, with offers due by 22/09/2026 and core deliveries, excluding maintenance and optional services, to be completed by 04/12/2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: 31/10/2026
- Contract end date: 04/12/2026
- Total duration: 35 days.
- Key milestones/phases:
- Deliveries and services, excluding maintenance and optional services, must be completed by 04/12/2026.
- Maintenance details are outlined in point 2.5 of the Leistungsbeschreibung (LB).
- Deliveries and services for optional call-offs must be performed within 4 weeks of the call-off, as specified in point 2.9 of the Leistungsbeschreibung (LB).
- Procurement related dates:
- The deadline for submitting offers is 22/09/2026 at 09:00 +02:00.
- The offer opening date is 22/09/2026 at 09:05 +02:00.
- The offer must remain valid for 38 days, with the binding period (Bindefrist) ending on 30/10/2026.
Sources
- 1eForm_16_12506.pdf — “(NUTS): Berlin (DE300) Land: Deutschland Zusätzliche Informationen: 5.1.3 Geschätzte Dauer Datum des Beginns: 31/10/2026 https://ted.europa.eu/TED Page 2/6 Enddatum der Laufzeit: 04/12/2026 5.1.5 Wert Geschätzter Wert oh…”
- 2Wirt-215_zvb_bvb.pdf — “(eVergabe) ZVB- BVB (Juli2026) Seite 1 von 4 Wirt-215 (Zusätzliche Vertragsbedingungen - ZVB/ Besondere Vertragsbedingungen - BVB) Besondere Vertragsbedingungen (BVB) Die nachstehenden besonderen Vertragsbedingungen sind…”
- 3VU_PolBln 331_26 EU.pdf — “Bekanntmachung der Ausschreibung (falls vorhanden) bzw. im Formular zur Angebotsaufforderung. bearbeitbar! * original und bearbeitbare Vergabeunterlagen erhalten Sie über die Schaltfläche "bewerb Bau 2026, Stand März 202…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the "Lieferung und Inbetriebnahme Unbemannte Luftfahrtsysteme (ULS) für den VLOS-Einsatz" (Delivery and commissioning of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) for VLOS operations) for the Berlin Police.
The high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Procurement and Use Case: Provision of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (ULS) for various operational purposes, specifically for Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) operations. These systems are intended to enable personnel to create aerial situation pictures, identify and track individuals, and transmit real-time information to incident command.
- System Delivery and Commissioning: The complete system must be delivered to the client (Polizei Berlin) and commissioned on-site.
- Training: Following successful commissioning, training for up to 8 individuals will be conducted at a location specified by the client.
- Delivery Deadline: The complete system, including 25 ULS units with accessories and spare parts, must be delivered by December 4, 2026.
- Regulatory Compliance: Adherence to current regulations, norms, technical rules, accident prevention regulations, and German law (where not superseded by EU law). This specifically includes EU-VO 2019/947 (ULS operation), EU-VO 2019/945 (ULS products), Luftverkehrs-Ordnung § 21 k, LBA guidelines, and Remote-ID in accordance with EASA requirements.
- Spare Parts and Compatibility: All offered technology must be available as spare parts for four years after full delivery. Any future modifications or developments must ensure that newer device generations remain compatible and integrable with previously delivered components, including software updates.
- Documentation: Upon delivery and commissioning, comprehensive documentation must be provided, including detailed operating manuals, laminated quick-start guides, spare parts documentation, maintenance instructions, original Conformity Declaration (EC/EU-DoC), operating and editor software, passwords, and instructions for accessories.
- Quantities and Options:
- 25 Drones with accessories as per the service description, excluding training and maintenance.
- An option for 10 additional drones with accessories (excluding training and maintenance).
- Training as specified in point 2.8 of the Leistungsbeschreibung.
- Maintenance for 25 units according to point 2.5.1 of the Leistungsbeschreibung.
- An option for maintenance for 10 units according to point 2.5.1 of the Leistungsbeschreibung.
- An alternative option for maintenance for 25 units with a 3-year term, as per point 2.5.2 of the Leistungsbeschreibung.
- An alternative option for maintenance for 10 units with a 3-year term, as per point 2.5.2 of the Leistungsbeschreibung.
Sources
- 1Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “POLIZEI BERLIN Stand 18.08.2026 Leistungsbeschreibung BERLIN Lieferung und Inbetriebnahme Unbemannte Luftfahrtsysteme (ULS) für den VLOS-Einsatz Unterlagen für den Bieter Beschaffungsjahr 2026 Polizei Berlin Direktion Ze…”
- 2Preisblatt PolBln 331_26 EU.xlsx — “Preisblatt,,,,,, Drohnen,,,,,, Vergabenummer: ,,PolBln 331_26 EU,,,, Bieter:,,,,,, Angebotsnr:,,,,,, ,,,,,, Lfd. Nr. ,Anzahl,Bezeichnung,,,Einzelpreis,Gesamtpreis 1,25,Drohne mit Zubehör gemäß Leistungsbeschreibung inklu…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- eForm_16_12506.pdf2.0 MBPDF
- Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf374 KBPDF
- VU_PolBln 331_26 EU.pdf1.4 MBPDF
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.