Published
Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship and Associated Learning Programmes
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e4db
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 23, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Greater Manchester Combined Authority
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Greater Manchester Police, on behalf of Greater Manchester Combined Authority, is seeking a Higher Education Institution to deliver the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and associated learning programmes. This single lot procurement requires the provision of high-quality education, training, assessment, and award of the PCDA to Student Police Officers and relevant GMP training staff within a designated Greater Manchester training location, with the HEI provider offering a single point of accountability for all services. Bidders must demonstrate capability in leveraging advanced technologies such as AI, Large Language Models (LLMs), Microsoft CoPilot, ChatGPT, and Generative AI, while ensuring strict compliance with UK General Data Protection Regulations 2018 for data handling. The contract is scheduled to commence on August 24, 2027, with an initial 8-year term, including a 5-year intake period and a 3-year teach-out phase, and an optional 2-year extension, necessitating a 6-month mobilisation period. Financial standing will be rigorously assessed using recognised tools, potentially requiring a Parent Company Guarantee or Performance Bond, with bidders required to…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to start on August 24, 2027. The initial term of the contract is 8 years, which includes a teach-out phase, covering student officer intakes over 5 years, with the final 3 years having no new intakes and a phased reduction in student numbers. There is an option to extend the contract by 2 years, which would increase the total duration to cover intakes for a total of 7 years, still with no further intakes in the final 3 years. The contract end date is flexible and may be extended to allow the final student to complete their qualification, without providing for additional intakes. Mobilisation for the new contract is estimated to require 6 months.
Key milestones and phases of the procurement process include:
- Publication of Pipeline Notice (UK1): April 1, 2025
- Publication of Pre-Market Engagement Notice (UK2): April 3, 2025
- Market Engagement Event: May 22, 2025
- Publication of Tender Notice (UK4): August 14, 2026
- Site awareness visits: September 9 – 23, 2026
- Deadline for receipt of ITP clarification requests: September 23, 2026 (18:00)
- Deadline for issuing ITP clarifications to Bidders: September 28, 2026 (12:00)
- Deadline for submission of completed ITP: October 2, 2026 (12:00)
- Assessment, due diligence and governance (following ITP submission): October 5 – November 13, 2026
- Publication of ITB to longlisted Bidders: November 17, 2026
- Deadline for receipt of ITB clarification requests: December 4, 2026 (12:00)
- Deadline for issuing ITB clarifications to Bidders: December 9, 2026 (12:00)
- Deadline for submission of completed ITB: December 15, 2026 (12:00)
- Assessment, due diligence and governance (following ITB submission): December 16, 2026 – February 11, 2027
- Publication of ITD to shortlisted Bidders: February 12, 2027
- Dialogue sessions with shortlisted Bidders: February 22 – March 22, 2027
- Due diligence and governance (following dialogue): March 23 – April 16, 2027
- Publication of Invitation to Tender (ITT): April 19, 2027
- Deadline for receipt of ITT clarification requests: May 3, 2027 (12:00)
- Deadline for issuing ITT clarifications to Bidders: May 7, 2027 (12:00)
- Deadline for submission of completed ITT: May 14, 2027 (12:00)
- Assessment, due diligence and governance (following ITT submission): May 15 – August 10, 2027
- Publication of Contract Award Notice (UK6): August 11, 2027
- Mandatory standstill period begins: August 11, 2027
- Mandatory standstill period ends: August 23, 2027
- Publication of Contract Details Notice (UK7): September 23, 2027
Sources
- 1Invitation to Participate - PCDA (A1016 v1).docx — “submission of completed ITB (12:00) | 15th December 2026 Assessment, due diligence and governance | 16th December – 11th February 2027 Publication of ITD to shortlisted Bidders | 12th February 2027 Dialogue sessions with…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of services for the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship and Associated Learning Programmes. This involves the delivery of high-quality education and development to Student Police Officers and relevant Greater Manchester Police (GMP) training staff, specifically concerning the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship under the Police Constable Entry Route programme.
The contract's requirements include the training, assessment, and award of the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship to GMP Student Officers at a main designated training location within Greater Manchester. The scope also encompasses educational provision, along with operational and administrative duties. The HEI Provider is expected to offer a single point of accountability for all services.
The detailed requirements are outlined in Appendix A3 (Requirements Specification) and summarized in Appendix A4 (Requirements Table). Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), representing the most important outputs and/or outcomes for success, will be identified from the Requirements Specification and communicated to Bidders at the Invitation to Tender stage.
Sources
- 1Invitation to Participate - PCDA (A1016 v1).docx — “Please read and ensure compliance with the Instructions for Bidders contained in Section 7 of this document. Appendix A2 provides a table of key terms and details of their definitions. In accordance with the Procurement…”
- 2Appendix A1 - Appendices & Weblinks (A1016-v1).docx — “Index of Appendices & WeblinksIndex of Appendices & Weblinks A1016 POLICE CONSTABLE DEGREE APPRENTICESHIP AND ASSOCIATED LEARNING PROGRAMMES The following appendices and weblinks are referenced in the Associated Tender D…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 2 FILES
- Invitation to Participate - PCDA (A1016 v1).docx511 KBDOCX
- Appendix A1 - Appendices & Weblinks (A1016-v1).docx20.2 MBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.