Published
PR1260373 - Unterstuetzung bei der Entwicklung/Bereitstellung einer internen Entwicklungsplattform
Notice number: 00575467-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V.
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks support for the further development and generalization of a technology-agnostic platform designed to provision, manage, and evaluate diverse software-based demonstrators and technology components, facilitating controlled access for partners and customers while minimizing integration and operational efforts. The scope includes platform evolution, user management, access control, usage monitoring, interface adaptation, SDK maintenance (Python, Kotlin, Swift), and Kubernetes-based deployment and operations using Terraform and Helm. Essential technical competencies include Python, Kubernetes, GitLab CI/CD, Agile development, and adherence to Kubernetes best practices, alongside rigorous quality assurance through test automation and merge-request-based reviews. The initial contract runs from November 15, 2026, for 24 months, with an estimated maximum of 2,880 person-hours, and an optional 24-month extension potentially bringing the total to 5,760 hours over four years. Bidders must demonstrate sound financial health, with the client reserving the right to conduct credit reports for values exceeding €500,000.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts on November 15, 2026, and the initial performance period is from November 15, 2026, to November 14, 2028. This constitutes an initial duration of 24 months (2 years), with a maximum of 2,880 hours. Fraunhofer IIS has the option to extend the contract once by an additional 24 months. If this option is exercised, the total duration would be 4 years, with a maximum of 5,760 hours.
Sources
- 1PR1260373_Werkvertrag+Muster+Stundenpreis+++Qualifiziertes+Personal.docx — “Vertrag Zwischen der Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V., Hansastraße 27 c, 80686 München für ihr Fraunhofer-Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen IIS, Am Wolfsmantel 33, 91058 Erlangen n…”
- Python
- Kubernetes
- GitLab CI/CD
- Helm
- Terraform
- Kotlin (for Mobile Apps)
- Swift (for Mobile Apps)
- VS Code
- GIT
- Jira
- Confluence
- Agile development processes
- Merge-Request-based Review-Prozesses
- Software Unit tests
- Regression tests
- Test automation
- Containerization of software components
- Kubernetes-Best-Practices
Sources
- 1PR1260373_LV_CWD_Ext_Entwicklungsplattform_20260804_final.pdf — “in der Leistungsbeschreibung aufgeführten Aufgaben Thematische Übereinstimmung des geschilderten Vergleichsprojekts mit den in der Leistungsbeschreibung aufgeführten Aufgaben Erfolgreiche Umsetzung vergleichbarer Plattfo…”
- 2PR1260373_Vergabebedingungen_AwardConditions.pdf — “Projekt) Für jedes Vergleichsprojekt sind mindestens folgende Angaben zu machen: Projektgegenstand •Projektzeitraum Auftraggeber bzw. Projektumfeld Bigene Rolle und Verantwortlichkeit Erbrachte Leistungen Bingesetzte Tec…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- ITBO.pdf265 KBPDF
- PR1260373_LV_CWD_Ext_Entwicklungsplattform_20260804_final.pdf139 KBPDF
- Eigenerklärung+Nichtvorliegen+Ausschlussgründe_05-26.pdf101 KBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.