Published

    PR1260373 - Unterstuetzung bei der Entwicklung/Bereitstellung einer internen Entwicklungsplattform

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-449d3f63-ee84-4406-b50f-cd904d48154f

    🇩🇪 GermanyFraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V.Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V.
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 20, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the custom development, further generalization, and expansion of an existing technology-agnostic platform designed to provide, manage, and evaluate software-based demonstrators for partners and customers. The scope of work includes delivering programming services and transferring all developed insights and associated rights, focusing on ensuring rapid availability of new functionalities while minimizing integration and operational efforts. Key technical requirements include proficiency in Python, Kubernetes, GitLab CI/CD, Helm, Terraform, Kotlin, Swift, VS Code, GIT, Jira, and Confluence, alongside adherence to Agile development processes, Merge-Request-based Review processes, and Kubernetes-Best-Practices. The contract period for services is from November 15, 2026, to November 14, 2028, with an option for a 24-month extension, involving a maximum of 2,880 hours initially, or up to 5,760 hours if the option is exercised. For contracts exceeding €500,000, Fraunhofer IIS reserves the right to obtain a creditworthiness report to verify financial capability.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract has a specified timeline. The services are to be performed from November 15, 2026, to November 14, 2028. The contract also includes an option for Fraunhofer IIS to extend it once by an additional 24 months. The contract becomes effective upon its signing, with the effective date being November 15, 2026. The maximum engagement is 2,880 hours over the initial two-year period, or up to 5,760 hours if the 4-year option period is utilized.The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: November 15, 2026.
    • Contract End Date: November 14, 2028.
    • Total Duration: The initial period is 24 months (2 years).
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • An option exists for Fraunhofer IIS to extend the contract once by an additional 24 months.
    • The maximum number of hours for the initial 2-year period is 2,880 hours.
    • If the 24-month option is exercised, the total maximum hours would be 5,760 hours over the combined 4-year period.

    Sources

    • 1PR1260373_Werkvertrag+Muster+Stundenpreis+++Qualifiziertes+Personal.docx — “Vertrag Zwischen der Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V., Hansastraße 27 c, 80686 München für ihr Fraunhofer-Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen IIS, Am Wolfsmantel 33, 91058 Erlangen n…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the further development and generalization of a technology-agnostic platform for demonstrators. The contractor is expected to provide software development services to expand and generalize the existing platform. This platform is designed to facilitate the provision, management, and evaluation of various software-based demonstrators and technology components, allowing partners and customers controlled access to technologies for testing and evaluation. The primary objective is to ensure rapid availability of new or enhanced functions while minimizing integration and operational efforts for partners and customers.

    The core deliverables include "Programmierleistungen" (programming services) and the transfer of all "Ergebnisse" (results) to Fraunhofer IIS, which are defined as all insights, developed objects, or documents created, obtained, found, recorded, or embodied during the project, along with all associated rights. The services are to be rendered between November 15, 2026, and November 14, 2028, with an option for a 24-month extension. The work involves tasks related to platform, integration, deployment, or SDK implementation, potentially utilizing technologies such as Python, Kubernetes, GitLab CI/CD, Helm, and Terraform.

    Sources

    • 1PR1260373_LV_CWD_Ext_Entwicklungsplattform_20260804_final.pdf — “Leistungsbeschreibung zur Vergabe PR1260373 Weiterentwicklung und Generalisierung einer technologieagnostischen Plattform für Demonstratoren" 1. Ausgangslage und Kontext 1. Vorstellung Auftraggeber Das Fraunhofer-Institu…
    • 2PR1260373_Werkvertrag+Muster+Stundenpreis+++Qualifiziertes+Personal.docx — “Vertrag Zwischen der Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V., Hansastraße 27 c, 80686 München für ihr Fraunhofer-Institut für Integrierte Schaltungen IIS, Am Wolfsmantel 33, 91058 Erlangen n…
    • 3LV_417652.pdf — “Deutsche eVergabe Positionsliste zum Verfahren 19.08.2026 12:39 Uhr Verfahren Auftraggeber | Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der angewandten Forschung e. V. Aktenzeichen | PR1260373 Titel | PR1260373-Unterstuetzung…
    • 4PR1260373_Vergabebedingungen_AwardConditions.pdf — “Projekt) Für jedes Vergleichsprojekt sind mindestens folgende Angaben zu machen: Projektgegenstand •Projektzeitraum Auftraggeber bzw. Projektumfeld Bigene Rolle und Verantwortlichkeit Erbrachte Leistungen Bingesetzte Tec…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 11 FILES

    • Eigenerklärung+Nichtvorliegen+Ausschlussgründe_05-26.pdf
    • PR1260373_Werkvertrag+Muster+Stundenpreis+++Qualifiziertes+Personal.docx
    • Fragebogen_zur_Selbstständigkeit.__+(1).pdf

    and 4 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in