Published
PROC 26-3490 Greenock Phase 1 - Ben Lomond View (BLV) refurbishment
Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000839591
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Scottish Police Authority
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, PROC 26-3490 Greenock Phase 1 - Ben Lomond View (BLV) refurbishment, seeks a contractor for comprehensive building and services modifications, renovations, and installations over approximately six months. The core scope includes extensive external works such as ramp construction and generator compound establishment, alongside significant internal downtakings and alterations involving the removal and relocation of various busbars, cable systems, lighting, and HVAC components. Key technical requirements specify adherence to Building Management and Controls System (BMCS) interfaces, utilization of Chile matting for data cabling containment, and compliance with DATA/POWER SEPARATION REQUIREMENTS OF 57671. Tenderers must demonstrate a risk of business failure rating above 30 in a Credit Safe report. The tender deadline is 12 noon on 21 September 2026, with works scheduled to commence on 2 November 2026 and complete by 30 April 2027, followed by a twelve-month rectification period.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Tender Deadline: 12 noon, 21 September 2026.
- Estimated Contract Award Date: 16 October 2026.
- Contract Start Date (Date of Access to the site(s)): Monday 2nd November 2026.
- Contract End Date (Date for Completion of the Works): Friday 30th April 2027.
- Total Duration: Approximately 6 months (180 days) based on the start and end dates.
- Rectification Period: Twelve months following the date of practical completion.
Sources
- 1PROC_26-3490_-_Contract_Notice.docx — “their performance and will be required to attend contract and supplier management meetings if requested. Details of Tenderers Staff | Vetting The Tenderer’s representative with overall responsibility for undertaking the…”
- 2260357_23_Pottery_St_Preliminaries_21.8.2026.pdf — “of the Contractors Designed Portion (the Employer's Requirements). ELEVENTH RECITAL CONTRACTOR'S PROPOSALS/CDP ANALYSIS; The contractor is to supply to the employer:- • Documents showing and describing the Contractor's p…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves a comprehensive range of building and services modifications, renovations, and installations. The key areas of work and deliverables include:
External Works:
- Construction of a concrete ramp with metal balustrades.
- Establishment of an external generator compound with associated service ducts for electrical supply.
- Installation of banner signage.
- Construction of a steel and glass canopy.
- Provision of a standby generator.
- Installation of linear IP66 lighting.
- New drainage pop-ups.
Downtakings and Alterations:
- Stripping out redundant AC pipework and condenser units serving the level 1 west comms room.
- Relocation of existing stained glass windows and manifestation to existing windows.
- Isolation, disconnection, and removal of existing busbars, underfloor busbars, underfloor cable baskets, and above-ceiling cable baskets.
- Isolation, disconnection, and removal of existing lighting and controls (excluding LCMs), emergency lighting and controls (excluding LCMs), fire alarm, intruder alarm, access control, structured cabling, dado trunking, sockets, spurs, isolators, floor boxes, and data outlets.
- Removal of existing distribution boards, metering equipment, and control panels.
- Relocation of existing AC central controllers, repurposing of existing FCU branch selectors, and associated controllers.
- Relocation of existing FCU control wiring, refrigerant pipework, and power supply.
- Isolation and disconnection of LTHW serving existing HRUs, and reconnection to new HRUs with additional pipework.
- Disconnection, stripping out, and replacement of tenant LTHW pumps.
- Recommissioning of the tenant pressurisation unit.
- Relocation of existing VRV FCU ductwork and grilles.
- Relocation of existing AHU 5 ventilation controller and sections of ductwork.
- Stripping out existing kitchen extract ventilation.
- Relocation of existing attenuators and sections of ductwork.
- Taking down and reinstalling sections of toilet extract fans, attenuators, ductwork, and plenum connections to louvres.
Mechanical Services:
- Installation of bellmouth ducts with flowrate and door transfer grilles.
- New flowrate to existing ductwork bellmouths.
Electrical Services:
- Installation of automatic door safety barriers.
- Speaker and microphone systems to reception desks.
- Alarm cords in accessible WCs.
- Lighting below wall units in kitchens and tea points.
- Automatic transfer switch and distribution boards.
- Various cable containment systems including cable baskets, cable matting, and cable trays for LV, ELV, small power, and incoming cabling.
- Installation of luminaires (various references: A, C, C1, C2, C3, D, D1, E, F, G, G1, H, J, K, M, X1) and associated lighting controls (EWS1, EWS2, RSNR3).
- MEP deliverables list includes drawings for proposed site plans, proposed electrical services layout, DB zoning for ground, first, and second floors, existing and proposed underfloor and above-ceiling containment layouts, existing and proposed LV & Earthing schematics, and existing small power layouts.
Builderswork in Connection with Services (BWICS):
- Marking and cutting holes for services.
- Firestopping holes.
- Other builderswork in connection with services.
The tender also broadly covers "Surveys", "Internal partitions", "Internal doors", "Floor finishes", "Wall finishes", "Ceiling finishes", "Decoration", "Fittings, furnishings & equipment", "Sanitary appliances", and "Below ground drainage".The core scope of work for this tender involves a comprehensive range of building and services modifications, renovations, and installations. Key areas include:
External Works: Construction of a concrete ramp, installation of metal balustrades, establishment of an external generator compound with service ducts, banner signage, a steel and glass canopy, a standby generator, linear IP66 lighting, and new drainage pop-ups.
Downtakings and Alterations: Stripping out redundant AC pipework and condenser units, relocating existing stained glass windows and window manifestation, and isolating, disconnecting, and removing existing busbars (underfloor and above-ceiling), cable baskets, lighting and controls (excluding LCMs), emergency lighting and controls (excluding LCMs), fire alarm, intruder alarm, access control, structured cabling, dado trunking, sockets, spurs, isolators, floor boxes, data outlets, distribution boards, metering equipment, and control panels. This also includes the relocation of existing AC central controllers, repurposing of FCU branch selectors and controllers, relocating FCU control wiring, refrigerant pipework, and power supply. Further alterations involve isolating and reconnecting LTHW, disconnecting/replacing tenant LTHW pumps, recommissioning the tenant pressurisation unit, and relocating existing VRV FCU ductwork, grilles, AHU 5 ventilation controller, sections of ductwork, attenuators, and kitchen extract ventilation. It also includes taking down and reinstalling sections of toilet extract fans, attenuators, ductwork, and plenum connections to louvres.
Mechanical Services: Installation of bellmouth ducts with flowrate and door transfer grilles, along with new flowrates to existing ductwork bellmouths.
Electrical Services: Installation of automatic door safety barriers, speaker and microphone systems to reception desks, alarm cords in accessible WCs, lighting below wall units in kitchens and tea points, an automatic transfer switch, distribution boards, and various cable containment systems (baskets, matting, trays) for LV, ELV, small power, and incoming cabling. This also encompasses the installation of numerous luminaires (refs A, C, C1, C2, C3, D, D1, E, F, G, G1, H, J, K, M, X1) and associated lighting controls (EWS1, EWS2, RSNR3). Deliverables include drawings for proposed site plans, electrical services layout, DB zoning, existing and proposed underfloor and above-ceiling containment layouts, existing and proposed LV & Earthing schematics, and existing small power layouts.
Builderswork in Connection with Services (BWICS): Marking and cutting holes for services, firestopping holes, and other related builderswork.
The tender also generally covers "Surveys", "Internal partitions", "Internal doors", "Floor finishes", "Wall finishes", "Ceiling finishes", "Decoration", "Fittings, furnishings & equipment", "Sanitary appliances", and "Below ground drainage".
Sources
- 1Schedule_of_Works_-_21.8.2026.xlsx — “G4659-DSSR-X-02-DR-MEP-63001.",,item,,0 ,,,,, ES/50,"Luminaires; ref G; as shown on drawings G4659-DSSR-X-00-DR-MEP-63001, G4659-DSSR-X-01-DR-MEP-63001 & G4659-DSSR-X-02-DR-MEP-63001.",,item,,0 ,,,,, ES/51,"Luminaires; r…”
- 2Document_Register_ME.pdf — “| A1 | 1:250 | 14/08/26 Proposed Site Plan, Proposed Electrical Services Layout | G4659-DSSR-EXT-XX-DR-MEP-60001 | A1 | 1:250 | 14/08/26 Ground Floor, DB Zoning | G4659-DSSR-X-00-DR-MEP-60001 | A1 | 1:100 | 14/08/26 Firs…”
- 3BLV,_DSSR_Stage_4_Deliverables.pdf — “| A1 | 1:250 | 14/08/26 Proposed Site Plan, Proposed Electrical Services Layout | G4659-DSSR-EXT-XX-DR-MEP-60001 | A1 | 1:250 | 14/08/26 Ground Floor, DB Zoning | G4659-DSSR-X-00-DR-MEP-60001 | A1 | 1:100 | 14/08/26 Firs…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 525 FILES
- Section_11_-_Sanitary_Ware_2_of_2.pdf217 KBPDF
- 260357_-_SPA_-_Greenock_Pottery_Street_-_Tender_Document_Issue_Sheet.pdf80 KBPDF
- Cover,_List_of_Volumes__Table_of_Contents.pdf141 KBPDF
and 518 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.