Published
Default lot
Notice number: 00550367-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇷🇴 Romania
- Contracting authority
- Judetul galati
- Accepted Languages
- Romanian
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive design, execution, and 10-year operation of a mechanical-biological treatment station with anaerobic digestion and energy recovery, alongside a transfer station, both located in Galați. The scope includes a mechanical stage capacity of 50,000 t/year and a semi-dry anaerobic digestion plant of 89,000 t/year, plus a 23,000 t/year transfer station, with the operator also responsible for critical investments such as a cogeneration plant, digestate composting, RDF preparation, and bio-waste pre-treatment. Key technical requirements mandate the use of optical sorting and Artificial Intelligence technologies, aiming for a projected sorting efficiency greater than 80% for separately collected recyclable waste and over 10% for residual waste in mechanical treatment plants. The total contract duration is 158 months, comprising a 6-month design phase, a 32-month execution phase with a 36-month warranty, and a 120-month operation phase. Bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover of at least 295,000,000 RON over the last three years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of 158 months.
It includes the following key phases:
- Design phase: 6 months, for the elaboration of the Technical Project.
- Execution phase: 32 months, covering construction works, supply and installation of machinery and technological equipment, testing, and commissioning.
- Warranty Period: 36 months, during which any defects will be remedied.
- Operation phase: 10 years (120 months), for the administration and operation of the transfer station and the mechanical-biological treatment plant with energy recovery.
The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1Instructiuni_ofertanti_FisaDate_DF1274156.pdf — “rezíduale colectate şi tratate în TMB (a se vedea Studiul de Fundamentare, sect. 3.1.1). - Detalii privind compoziția estimată a deşeurilor (a se vedea Studiul de Fundamentare) Pentru alt procent decât cel prevăzut la pc…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "DESIGN-EXECUTION-OPERATION OF A MECHANICAL-BIOLOGICAL TREATMENT STATION WITH ANAEROBIC DIGESTION AND ENERGY RECOVERY AND A TRANSFER STATION GALAŢI", involves three main stages: design, execution, and operation.
The contract objectives include the design, execution, and operation of a mechanical-biological treatment station with anaerobic digestion in Galați and a transfer station in Galați.
The key deliverables and responsibilities are:
- Design Phase (6 months): Elaboration of the Technical Project in accordance with national legislation, including all necessary documents (memoranda, drawings, calculations, etc.) and documentation required for obtaining construction permits, authorizations, and approvals for execution.
- Execution Phase (32 months): Construction works, supply and installation of technological machinery and equipment, testing and commissioning, and remediation of any defects that arise during the 36-month warranty period.
- Operation Phase (10 years): Administration and operation of the transfer station and the mechanical-biological treatment station with anaerobic digestion.
Specific facilities to be designed, executed, and operated include:
- A mechanical-biological treatment station with anaerobic digestion in Galați, featuring a mechanical stage with a capacity of 50,000 t/year and a semi-dry anaerobic digestion plant with a capacity of 89,000 t/year.
- A transfer station in Galați with a capacity of 23,000 t/year.
The contract defines four sectors of work:
- Sector 1: Transfer Station
- Sector 2: Mechanical Treatment Station
- Sector 3: Anaerobic Digestion Station
- Sector 4: Digestate Composting Station
Additionally, the future operator is responsible for investments necessary for the operation of the "Mechanical-biological treatment station with digester Galați," which include a cogenerating plant for electricity production from gas, a composting and digestate stabilization plant, investments for RDF preparation, and investments for pre-treatment of separately collected biowaste.
Sources
- 1Instructiuni_ofertanti_FisaDate_DF1274156.pdf — “principala Servicii publice generale Sectiunea II Obiectul contractului II.1 Obiectul achizitiei II.1.1 Titlu: PROIECTARE-EXECUŢIE-OPERARE STAŢIE DE TRATARE MECANO-BIOLOGICĂ CU DIGESTIE ANAEROBĂ ȘI RECUPERARE DE ENERGIE…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- Clarificare oficiu.docx.p7s664 KBP7S
- DUAE_CERERE_375855.xml278 KBXML
- Documentatie atribuire.part1.rar.p7s95.4 MBP7S
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.