Published
Projektni natječaj za izradu idejnog tehničko-oblikovnog rješenja mosta preko rijeke save u koridoru produžene vrapčanske ulice (jarunski most)
Notice number: 00538194-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇭🇷 Croatia
- Contracting authority
- Grad zagreb
- Accepted Languages
- Croatian
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This design competition seeks the best conceptual technical-design solution for the Jarun Bridge over the Sava River, located within the extended Vrapčanska Street corridor, encompassing associated communal infrastructure and utility relocations. The comprehensive scope entails developing main and executive designs for the bridge, sections of the extended Vrapčanska Street, public drainage systems, and water supply pipelines, alongside an Elaborate for 2x110 kV power line crossings and providing a heating pipeline corridor. Key technical requirements include flexible pavement for heavy traffic, anti-slip pedestrian/cycling surfaces, a closed rainwater drainage and purification system, and a continuous, highly insulated tram rail fastening system compliant with EN, ISO, and DIN standards. The design must also prove load-bearing capacity for all structural elements, detail construction technology, and integrate specified cable and grounding solutions. Financial standing requirements are not specified. While the main contract duration is not defined, deadlines for expert questions are July 13, 2026, with answers by August 3, 2026, for this competition phase, leading to a conceptual…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is not explicitly stated in terms of a contract start date, end date, or total duration for the main contract. The available documents focus on the deadlines for the design competition phase.
Key deadlines mentioned are:
- Deadline for asking expert questions: July 13, 2026.
- Deadline for publishing expert answers: August 3, 2026.
- The deadline for submitting competition entries remains unchanged, despite a request for extension.
- There is a mention that a contract for the elaboration of the conceptual design will be concluded with the winner of the design competition in a later phase.
- A project task is stated to be valid for 2 years, but the start date of this validity is not fully provided in the snippets.
- The date April 20, 2026, is referenced in relation to a project assignment for the elaboration of the main and executive project of the Jarun Bridge, but it is not explicitly stated as a contract start date.
Sources
- 1Upute za ponuditelje.html — “dokumentacije o nabavi . Gospodarski subjekt može zahtijevati dodatne informacije, objašnjenja ili izmjene u vezi s dokumentacijom u propisanom roku. Kontakt osoba: Javna nabava Broj telefona: +385 16506578 Adresa elektr…”
- 2Odgovori.html — “omogućilo Naručitelju širi izbor kvalitetno razrađenih prijedloga primjerenih značaju i složenosti predmetnog zahvata. Zahvaljujemo na razmatranju prijedloga. Odgovor: Rok za predaju natječajnih radova određen je uzimaju…”
- 3POSEBNI UVJETI I PROJEKTNI ZADACI KOMUNALNIH TVRTKI_1.pdf — “osnivanje prava služnosti. Prije ishođenja građevinske dozvole Ugovaratelj je dužan dostaviti jedan primjerak Glavnog projekta na izdavanje suglasnosti u društvo Vodoopskrba i odvodnja d.o.o. Ugovaratelj je dužan Glavni…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves several key aspects related to the "Produžena Vrapčanska ulica" (Extended Vrapčanska Street) project, the Jarun bridge, and associated utility infrastructure in Zagreb.
The core deliverables and Statement of Work summary include:
- Preparation of an Agreement/Contract defining mutual rights and obligations between the project investor (City of Zagreb) and the Croatian Transmission System Operator (HOPS d.o.o.) for preparatory work, execution, and maintenance of existing and planned high-voltage transmission network infrastructure, specifically for the "Produžena Vrapčanska ulica" project (I., II., and III. sections) and Jarun bridge with communal infrastructure.
- Development of an Elaborate on crossing/intersection of existing 2x110 kV overhead power lines (TS JARUN-TS RAKITJE) over the subject roadway and its elements, including public lighting, to ensure compliance with technical regulations for overhead power lines. HOPS d.o.o. will commission this.
- Preparation of design documentation and execution of necessary works for the crossings/relocations of the aforementioned 2x110 kV power lines, potentially involving shifting-reconstruction into new overhead or underground sections, based on the conclusions of the Elaborate. HOPS d.o.o. will commission and perform these works, with the investor financing the actual costs.
- Provision of a 3.0-meter wide corridor for a future heating pipeline in the eastern edge of the Vrapčanska streets and Jarun bridge area, as requested by HEP-TOPLINARSTVO d.o.o.
- Development of main and executive designs for the Jarun bridge and the two sections of the extended Vrapčanska street.
- Creation of main and executive projects for the construction of a public drainage system in the extended Vrapčanska Street, including the construction of a collector in the extended Vatikanska Street.
- Preparation of conceptual, main, and executive designs for the construction of water supply pipelines for the extended Vrapčanska Street (Horvaćanska cesta-Jarun bridge-Jadranska avenija).
Sources
- 1POSEBNI UVJETI I PROJEKTNI ZADACI KOMUNALNIH TVRTKI_1.pdf — “Zagreba. UPRAVA DRUŠTVA Predsjednik Uprave Tomislav Plavšić Članovi Dejan Liović Zlatko Visković IBAN HR97 2340 0091 1101 7745 1. Privredna banka Zagreb OIB 13148821633 Trgovački sud u Zagrebu MBS 080517105- Temeljni kap…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- 7. Poprečni presjek na uklopu u južni dio produžene Vrapčanske.pdf332 KBPDF
- 2. Situacija postojećeg stanja.pdf2.0 MBPDF
- 9. Izvodi iz Generalnog urbanističkog plana Grada Zagreba.pdf1.8 MBPDF
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.